BSC logo
Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 30, 2013

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2013 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 301 bachelor’s degrees during its 154th Commencement ceremony May 18.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church.  The college’s spring 2013 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Acworth, Ga.:  Hilary Brooks (Cum Laude).  

Albany, Ga.:  Andrew Clack (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Baton Rouge, La.:  Catherine Crawford.

Birmingham:

Over the Mountain:  Colin Alexander of Southside, Henry Ard of Mountain Brook (Cum Laude), Jimmie Bailey III of Mountain Brook, Lisa Bamberg of Vestavia, Anna Bodenhamer (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Laura Foster of Indian Springs, Autumn Frazier of Hoover, Payton Gartman of Homewood (Cum Laude), Cameron Givianpour of Vestavia, Laura Gulino of Homewood (Summa Cum Laude), Brittany Herring of Hoover (Summa Cum Laude), Kate Horton of Vestavia, Collin Janich of Vestavia, Kenneth Johnson of Homewood (Magna Cum Laude), Taylor King of Vestavia, Kaitlyn Laxson of Inverness, James Martin of Vestavia (Magna Cum Laude), Julie Mathis of Vestavia (Cum Laude), Conner Milam of Greystone, Casey Muir-Taylor of Southside, Lydia Robinson of Homewood (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Grey Spencer of Vestavia, Bret Thompson of Inverness (Magna Cum Laude), Alia Tunagur of Mountain Brook (Cum Laude), and Savannah Wallace of Hoover.

North/East:  Anna Dobbins of Trussville, James Harden of Pinson, Rachael Hyde of Pinson, Amanda McDaniel-Stack of Trussville, Kristian Moody of Mount Olive, Kenneth Moore of Chalkville, and Amanda Shunnarah of Kimberly.

Shelby County:  Zachary Baldwin of Maylene and Coty Lovelady of Montevallo.

West:  Nadia Brooks of Five Points West, Hannibal Dew of Wenonah, Melanie Robinson of Bessemer, and John White of Central Park.

Brownsboro:  Olivia Roth. 

Brentwood, Tenn.:  Kelsie Overton (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Cantonment, Fla.:  Kristen Dickerson.

Carrollton, Ga.:  Patrick McCormick.

Chattanooga, Tenn.:  Jacquelyn Cox (Cum Laude) and Andrew Lubben (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Clinton, Miss.:  Rachel Elizabeth Morgan (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

College Park, Ga.:  Kortland Withrow.

Conyers, Ga.:  Nolan Roberts.

Dallas, Ga.:  Chelsea Van Voorhis.

Decatur:  Leta Woller (Cum Laude).

Dora:  William Justice.

Dothan:  Daniel Wiggins (Cum Laude).

Dozier:  William McCrory.

Fayetteville, Tenn.:  Andrew Self. 

Florence:  Daniel Bullington and Thomas Lane.

Franklin, Tenn.:  Charles Brown.

Gadsden:  Mary Owen.

Gloucester, Ma.:  Samuel Marquez (Cum Laude).

Grand Bay:  Nona Nichols (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Gray, Ga.:  Jacob Robertson.

Greenville, S.C.:  Elizabeth Blake.

Gulf Breeze, Fla.:  Brittany Wheeler (Cum Laude).

Haleyville:  Jesse Posey (Cum Laude).

Harvest:  Alycia Peterson. 

Hixson, Tenn.:  Lisa Howard.

Houston, Texas:  Colin Hills and Joshua Wilkerson (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Huntsville:  Jacob Borman, Elizabeth Hagale (Cum Laude), Abbey Hester (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Amanda Stanley, Stephanie Stanley (Cum Laude), and Anne Wood.

Jackson, Miss.:  Elliot Paterson.

Jackson, Tenn.:  Hugh Head.

Jacksonville, Fla.:  Andrea Bolton. 

Littleton, Colo.:  Shayna Baumhauer.

Lucedale, Miss.:  Kelsey Massey.

Madison:  Caleb Grissett.

Memphis, Tenn.:  Brooke Boucek, Iris Reddick (Cum Laude), and Rose Reddick (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Minter:  Ethan Wilkinson (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Mobile:  William Hannon, Colby Herrington, and Sara Thetford.

Montgomery:  Meredith Dubberly.

Monument, Colo.:  Ryan DeMarco (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Moulton:  Kimber Reeves. 

Nashville, Tenn.:  Georgina Saxon, James Smythe, and Elizabeth Sullivan.

North Little Rock, Ark.:  Magdalena Teske (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Odenville:  Mannal Mekdad.

Oneonta:  Jasmine Gray and Joshua Hicks.

Orange Beach:  Morgan Cahn.

Owens Cross Roads:  Jessica Chang and Chelsea Vance (Magna Cum Laude).

Point Pleasant, N.J.:  Alexis Smith (Cum Laude).

Quincy, Fla.:  Elizabeth Clark.

Roswell, Ga.:  James Stainback.

Savannah, Ga.:  Rebecca Martin.

Sheffield:  Dylan Kelley. 

Suwanee, Ga.:  Cameron Burgess.

Tallahassee, Fla.:  Laura Moore (Cum Laude),

Wadley:  Joan Cleveland.

Waxhaw, N.C.:  Kara Klein.

Winter Park, Fla.:  Emily Merritt.

Woodstock, Ga.:  Grant Swanson.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Birmingham:  Rachel Kaletski of Center Point, Rachel Levinson of Chelsea, Kenzie McEachern of Vestavia, and Millie Walters of Southside.

Greenville, S.C.:  Jane Perry (Cum Laude).

Huntsville:  Katherine Stanley (Magna Cum Laude).

Martinsburg, W.V.:  Audrey Davis (Summa Cum Laude).

Mobile:  Lucia Arrieta (Cum Laude).

Nashville, Tenn.:  Jennifer Oxford.

Bachelor of Music

Birmingham:  Meghan Ford of West End (Cum Laude).

Huntsville:  Katherine Lott (Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Musical Arts

Madison:  Joshua Phillips.

Bachelor of Music Education

Guntersville:  Rebecca Bibee. 

Bachelor of Science

Alpharetta, Ga.:  Daniel Foster and Matthew Ivie.

Anniston:  Avirath Purohit (Cum Laude), Chelsea Smith, and Miller Stephens.

Antioch, Tenn.:  Gerald Saltkill.

Athens:  Megan Goggans and Jacob Lamb.

Atlanta, Ga.:  Elliott Kliossis, Lindsey Knowlton, and Grant Williams (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Auburn:  Charlotte McVay (Cum Laude).

Baltimore, Md.:  Hannah Deegan.

Baton Rouge, La.:  Noel Brassett, Shelby Moore (Cum Laude), Michelle Morris, and Kristie Searcy (Cum Laude).

Birmingham

Over the Mountain:  James Allen of Homewood (Cum Laude), Brittany Arias of Vestavia, Jarred Brookins of Vestavia, Hannah Burgess of Homewood, Devan Byrd of Vestavia, Kathleen Cronin of Vestavia, Lauren Fugit of Vestavia (Cum Laude), Michael Haggard of Center Point (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Lauren Nicholas Herrera of Vestavia (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa, Jeanne Hunter of Mountain Brook, Jacob Jackson of Hoover, Kathleen Kennedy of Mountain Brook (Cum Laude), Jonathon Knowles of Southside, Taniya Ladak of Hoover, Chelsey LaRussa of Mountain Brook, Lauren Lockhart of Vestavia (Summa Cum Laude), Alexandra Lupo of Mountain Brook, Kanika Manne of Hoover (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), William Nelson of Vestavia, Taylor O’Daniel of Hoover (Cum Laude), James Perry of Hoover, Zachary Richards of Hoover (Cum Laude), Alexandra Smith of Hoover, Templeton Stump of Mountain Brook, Sarah Swindle of Vestavia (Magna Cum Laude), Erin Vogt of Vestavia, Mary Walker of Vestavia, and Charmonique Waters of Hoover.

North/East:  William Gray of Trussville, Brendan Grondines of Trussville, Andrew Howard of Trussville, Terri Kast of Moody, Courtney Mauck of Center Point, Jessica Moore of Trussville (Magna Cum Laude), Rowan Nailen of Center Point, Andrew Shannon of Trussville, Whitney Smith of Irondale (Cum Laude), and Kristina Tombrella of Trussville.

Shelby County:  Alexander Miller of Chelsea, Melanie Short of Pelham (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Lindsay Wainwright of Pelham (Summa Cum Laude), Joyanne West of Pelham (Cum Laude), and Cameron Yance of Chelsea.

West:  Patrinia Carr of Hueytown, Donnesha Luster of Pleasant Grove, Meredith McDaniel of College Hills, Laura Meadows of McCalla (Magna Cum Laude), Robert Nelson Jr. of Midfield, and Jeffery Steele Jr. of Hueytown.

Boaz:  Nino Christopher Yu Tiamco (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Brandon, Miss.:  Priscilla Shaw (Cum Laude).

Bremen:  Kristin Meyer (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Brentwood, Tenn.:  Edward Fay (Cum Laude) and Anna Wilson.

Centennial, Colo.:  Alexis Pappas.

Chattanooga, Tenn.:  Andrew McNair (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Eric Voges.

Clanton:  Abigail Dy (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Columbus, Miss.:  Margaret Davis.

Cordova, Md.:  Meredith Councell.

Cumming, Ga.:  Chelsea Fernandez.

Daphne:  Lauren Reibe.

Davie, Fla.:  Stephanie Gore (Cum Laude).

Decatur, Ga.:  Michael Alfano and Elizabeth Pettey.

Dothan:  Rachael Lamere (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Mary Turner (Cum Laude).

Dunwoody, Ga.:  Michael Gray.

Durham, N.C.:  Undarmaa Jargal.

Easton, Md.:  Jacob Porch (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Elkmont:  Alexa Ruiz (Cum Laude).

Fairhope:  Nathan Haywood (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Kyle Sherrin.

Florence:  Jordan Allen and Jordan Beer.

Forest Home:  Kimberly Waller.

Franklin, Tenn.:  Nicholas Gordon and Kevin Kegarise.

Frederick, Md.:  Melissa Sweeney (Magna Cum Laude).

Friendswood, Texas:  Robert Head.

Goddard, Kan.:  Hannah Poteete.

Gulf Shores:  Stefanie Kaiser.

Gurley:  Callie McGrath (Cum Laude).

Haleyville:  Caroline King.

Hampton Cove:  Zachary Lambert.

Huntsville:  Nicholas Crook, Presley Dickson, Austin Hagood, Caitlin Moran (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), and Melinda Rogers.

Jasper:  Grace Elliott (Summa Cum Laude)

Kennesaw, Ga.:  Allyson Cox (Cum Laude).

Leesburg, Ga.:  Lee Spratling and Heather Sullivan.

Lexington, Ky.:  David Fogg Jr.

Little Rock, Ark.:  Amanda Cazort.

Mableton, Ga.:  Madison Garrett.

Madison:  Aparajita Chakrabarty, Stephen Denton, David Olsen (Cum Laude), Kasey Pavelitz, Phillip Sherrill (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), and Jessica Thornton.

Magnolia, Texas:  Rachele Struthers (Cum Laude).

Marietta, Ga.:  Henry Elwood, Zachary Hesson, Asher Kitchings (Cum Laude), and Stephen Rudder.

Mars, Pa.:  Brittany Berkopec.

Mary Esther, Fla.:  Ryan Carelson.

Mobile:  Marissa Gacek (Magna Cum Laude), George Graham (Magna Cum Laude), William Greer III, William Hannon, Katherine Hudgens, and Robert Willett.

Montgomery:  Jordan Culliver.

Mount Juliet, Tenn.:  Alexandra Adams.

Nashville, Tenn.:  Danielle Rucker.

Oneonta:  Madeline NeSmith (Cum Laude).

Owens Cross Roads:  Benjamin Perrin (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Paducah, Ky.:  Emily Perry.

Peachtree City, Ga.:  Niccolo DeRosa (Cum Laude), Andrew Huffman, Kendrick Morales (Magna Cum Laude), and Brennan Ott.

Pell City:  Nikki Wright (Magna Cum Laude).

Pensacola, Fla.:  Dannele Ferreras (Cum Laude) and Shawn Morris.

Pompano Beach, Fla.:  Kyle Milo.

River Ridge, La.:  Elizabeth Magner.

Roswell, Ga.:  Andrew Armour, Andrew Reece, and Blaise White (Cum Laude).

Silverhill:  Nicklaus Lynch.

Spanish Fort:  William Tennant (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa),

Springfield, Tenn.:  Sydney Darnall.

Springville:  Stephen Wilson.

St. Petersburg, Fla.:  Daniel Whitecage.

Sylacauga:  Kevin Kirby.

Tallahassee, Fla.:  Laura Moore.

Tuscaloosa:  Christianna Denelsbeck (Magna Cum Laude).

Vincent:  Stephen DeLoach.

Watkinsville, Ga.:  Ryan Ard.

West Point, Ga.:  John Powers. 

The Woodlands, Texas:  Collin Nickles.

Students who during their academic careers establish a grade-point average of 3.50 are graduated Cum Laude, those who establish a grade-point average of 3.75 are graduated Magna Cum Laude, and those with a grade-point average of 3.90 are graduated Summa Cum Laude.

Phi Beta Kappa typically recognizes senior college students who are in the upper 10 percent of their class. Election is based upon academic achievement and demonstration of excellence in the liberal arts and sciences. Phi Beta Kappa is the nation’s oldest and most prestigious academic honor society. Birmingham-Southern serves as a Phi Beta Kappa sheltering institution.

About Birmingham-Southern College:

Birmingham-Southern College is a four-year, private liberal arts institution in Birmingham, Ala., founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church. It enrolls about 1,200 students from more than 30 states and 16 foreign countries. Learn more online at www.bsc.edu.