BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 21, 2012

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2012 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 339 bachelor’s degrees during its 153rd Commencement ceremonies in May.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church. The college’s spring 2012 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Alexandria, Va.: Catherine Etka.

Anniston: Katelin Adams (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Faith Dorn, and Thomas Webster (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Arley: Jasha Vaughn (Cum Laude).

Athens: Jordan Crenshaw.

Auburn: Jennifer Commander (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Sarah Masters.

Augusta, Ga.: Jacob Adams.

Avondale Estates, Ga.: Samantha Whately.

Baileyton: Kortni Hadley (Cum Laude) and Krysti Shallenberger (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Baton Rouge, La.: Leslie Dupre (Cum Laude).

Bethlehem, Ga.: Ashley Loving.

Birmingham: Stephen Bartek of Oak Mountain, Alexis Braswell of Mountain Brook, Jennica Broom of Center Point (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Lindsey Daniel of Mountain Brook, Britni Greene of Roebuck, Lillian Jones of Mountain Brook, Elaine Kinnaird of Irondale, Clementine Lacey of Mountain Brook (Cum Laude), Clara Luthas of College Hills (Cum Laude), Lindsay Pilcher of Five Points South, Emily Roebuck of Mountain Brook, Melissa Sewell of North Shelby, Katherine Shannon of Mountain Brook, Crystal Shurett of North Shelby (Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Sumeet Singh of Riverchase (Cum Laude), Jillian Theibert of Southside, Madeleine Walker of Southside (Cum Laude), and Elizabeth Wallace of North Shelby (Cum Laude).

Boaz: Jasen Jonus.

Bozeman, Mont.: Sarah McCune (Cum Laude).

Brandon, Miss.: Andrew Little.

Bremen: Jesse Calvert.

Centre: Virginia Jordan (Cum Laude).

Chattanooga, Tenn.: Kelsey Shipley (Magna Cum Laude).

Chelsea: Britney McCord.

Cleveland, Tenn.: Laura Haile.

Columbia, Tenn.: Mary MacArthur (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Dadeville: Hunter Kincaid.

Davie, Fla.: Stefano Daneri.

Deatsville: Patricia Campbell.

Dunwoody, Ga.: David Levinson.

Fairhope: Jennifer Speir.

Florence: Kyrsten Matthews (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Mary McDaniel (Cum Laude).

Gadsden: Patrick Welch (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Gardendale: Holly Killian.

Germantown, Tenn.: Emmeline Hollis.

Guntersville: Hillary Beard.

Hampton, Ga.: Monecia Miller.

Hendersonville, Tenn.: Mariana Baidan.

Homewood: Ashley Andrews, Robyn Mielke, and Caroline Young (Cum Laude).

Hoover: Ariana Jackson, Walter Lewellyn (Cum Laude), and Alicia Wilbanks (Cum Laude).

Huntsville: Allison Herren (Magna Cum Laude), Haley Martin, Janaye Roberson, Matthew St. John (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Brian Teed (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), and Sarah Watts (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Jackson, Miss.: Camille Cannada.

Jackson, Tenn.: Charles Barnett.

Jasper: Breana McMath and Victoria Naden.

Kensington, Md.: Victoria Ames.

Knoxville, Tenn.: William Tullock.

Lafayette, La.: John Morris.

Lakeview: Allison Boyd (Cum Laude).

Lee’s Summit, Mo.: Kindred Motes.

Lilburn, Ga.: Jamie Hodge.

Louisville, Ky.: Amber Hernandez.

Marietta, Ga.: Katherine Gregory.

Memphis, Tenn.: Lee Travis.

Meridian, Miss.: Emmie Johnson (Cum Laude).

Mobile: Sarah Pittman (Magna Cum Laude) and Damian Slater.

Monroeville: Sara Bowen (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Montgomery: Joseph Herman and Lauren Miles.

Mountain Brook: Ann Elizabeth McKell and Megan Speno.

Mount Juliet, Tenn.: Elizabeth Lefler (Cum Laude).

Mount Pleasant, S.C.: Roland Windham.

Muscle Shoals: Shea Glenn (Cum Laude).

Nashville, Tenn.: Frances Lentz (Cum Laude).

New Orleans, La.: Emily Faust.

Ocala, Fla.: Sara Menton (Cum Laude).

Opelika: William Palmer (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Parrish: Nicole Smith.

Peachtree City, Ga.: Daniel Ward.

Pinson: Cody Swann and Kaitlin Talley (Cum Laude).

Prattville: Claire Burns (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Quincy, Fla.: William Hackney.

Rainsville: Avery Tumlin.

Russellville: John Thomason.

Seabrook, Texas: Cloe Roesel.

Signal Mountain, Tenn.: Thomas Jackson (Cum Laude).

Smyrna, Ga.: Patrick Sipp.

Spanish Fort: Michele De Graaf.

Tallahassee, Fla.: Julia Guyton (Cum Laude).

Tallassee: Anna Bianchi (Cum Laude).

Tuscaloosa: Megan Snider (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Vestavia Hills: Jacob Bell, Lindsey Driscoll (Cum Laude), Collin Kurre (Cum Laude), Ashley Pittman, Robert Sturdivant, Daniel Thomas (Cum Laude), and John-Andrew Young (Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Homewood: Amanda Halbrooks (Magna Cum Laude).

El Paso, Texas: Alessandra Norman.

Flowood, Miss.: Howard Wilson.

Granbury, Texas: Lara Stine.

Homewood: Angel Vuong (Cum Laude).

Hoover: Kelly Lansden, Sha Sha, and Jennifer Young.

Hueytown: Morgan Rusby (Cum Laude).

Nashville, Tenn.: Anne Peebles.

Bachelor of Music

Peachtree, Ga.: Brittany La Palm.

Vestavia Hills: Nathaniel Yonce.

Xiamen, China: Wei Dai.

Bachelor of Music Education

Birmingham: Tabitha Maze of Tarrant (Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Science

Egilsstadir, Iceland: Ingvi Georgsson.

Alpharetta, Ga.: Jodi Cochran and Ryan Croft.

Anniston: Georgia Cook and Michael Kline.

Athens: Megan Sandlin (Cum Laude).

Athens, Ga.: Ashley Alex.

Atlanta, Ga.: Benjamin Evenson and Matthew Kelly.

Auburn: William Norris.

Ball Ground, Ga.: Brittany Soto.

Baton Rouge, La.: Rebecca Broussard and Jennifer Jeter.

Bessemer: Agee Baldwin.

Bethlehem, Ga.: Ashley Loving.

Birmingham: Justin Bailey of Chalkville, William Battle of Crestwood, Ashley Bice of North Shelby, Kathryn Blackstone of North Shelby, Aisha Bonds of North Shelby, Dante’ Carney of College Hills, Claude Estes of Crestwood, John Falligant of Center Point (Cum Laude), Tianran Geng of College Hills (Summa Cum Laude), David Hall of Irondale, William Hovater of Crestline, David Hunter of College Hills (Magna Cum Laude), Mohamed Jasser of North Shelby, Parmita Karim of College Hills, Sally McEwen of Crestwood (Cum Laude), Ronald Parker of South Roebuck, Anna Scott of College Hills, Sarah Spruell of Forestdale, Rachel Tucker of Forestdale (Magna Cum Laude), Amanda Wright of Crestwood (Summa Cum Laude), and Siamak Yazdi of College Hills (Cum Laude).

Bothell, Wash.: Yokeca Goff (Cum Laude).

Brentwood, Tenn.: Daniel Burgin (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Canton, Miss.: Sarah Parkinson (Cum Laude).

Centre: Marlena Johnston (Cum Laude).

Chattanooga, Tenn.: Courtney Alexander (Summa Cum Laude).

Chengdu, China: Yuan Gong (Summa Cum Laude).

Columbiana: Amy Strehle.

Covington, La.: John-Paul Tortorich (Cum Laude).

Cullman: Robert Clemmons.

Cumming, Ga.: Ryan Hodapp and Mary Kelly.

Dallas, Texas: Emma Harper (Magna Cum Laude).

Decatur: Justin Bishop (Magna Cum Laude), Thomas Ray, Caleb Story, and Hannah Wirey.

Decatur, Ga.: John Clarke and Danielle Mayer (Cum Laude).

Duncanville: John Bailey.

Elyria, Ohio: Erica Lasky.

Enterprise: Steven Carter (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Fairfield: Michael Stonewall.

Fairhope: Blakeley Childress, Joseph Skinner, and Hunter Vitello.

Fayette: Kenderick Wilson.

Fitzpatrick: Michael Emfinger.

Florence: Kenneth Franks and Katherine Stewart.

Franklin, Tenn.: Michael Glaser and Robert Scoble.

Fyffe: Dustin Massey.

Gadsden: Bryan Grissett and Eric Nordgren.

Germantown, Tenn.: Alexis Sweda.

Grand Bay: Amy Sessions (Cum Laude).

Gulf Shores: Artem Joukov (Magna Cum Laude).

Gurley: Courtney Campbell.

Haleyville: Elizabeth Palmer and Timothy Steele.

Hattiesburg, Miss.: Linda Amaya (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Heflin: Mitchell Lee.

Helena: Sarah Sharman.

Homewood: Drew Kilgore and Faris Pacha.

Hoover: Vikram Agarwal, Kathryn Bates (Cum Laude), Grant Sly, William Sullivan, Swaroop Vitta (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), and Shin Xu (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Houston, Texas: Patrick Ewbank and Bryan Jackson (Cum Laude).

Huntsville: Andrew Bailey (Cum Laude), Winston Crute (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Brandon Damson, Caitlin MacCary, Jessica Mayne (Cum Laude), Jennifer McKannan, Laura Moran, Pooja Reddy, and Thomas Reynolds (Cum Laude).

Ider: Ashton Spurgin.

Irondale: Haley Stracener.

Jackson, Miss.: William Freeman and Kimberly Zachow.

Jasper: Michael Pilling.

Katy, Texas: Jacob McPherson.

Kennesaw, Ga.: Mark Elsinger and Judith Montalvo.

Knoxville, Tenn.: Patrick Kimmons.

Lagrange, Ga.: Elizabeth McCoy.

Lawrenceville, Ga.: Alicia Plotky.

Leeds: Amelia Banks (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Haley Johnson (Cum Laude).

Lexington, Ky.: Alyssa Briggs (Summa Cum Laude) and James Green.

Lincoln: William Jackson (Cum Laude).

Long Beach, Miss.: Brittany Cooper.

Loxley: Amanda Farrell (Cum Laude).

Madison: Brandi Cook and Haley Steinbuchel.

Madisonville, La.: Caroline Crawford.

Maitland, Fla.: Mark Lowrey.

Marietta, Ga.: Darius Dalton, Sarah Johnston, Jennifer Mellott, and Julian Richardson (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

McDonough, Ga.: John Truelove.

Memphis, Tenn.: Karly Kitabchi.

Metairie, La.: Alexandra Middleton (Cum Laude).

Mobile: Alexis Gilmore, Ashley Hudson (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Joseph Lyon, Brenna McGee, Lauren Metzger (Cum Laude), Raoul Richardson (Cum Laude), Kyle Sebestyen, Hanlon Walsh (Cum Laude), and Matthew Zieman (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Moulton: Elizabeth Qualls and Virginia Seale.

Mountain Brook: Matthew Barnes (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Tony Crocker, Jack Dunn, Charles Martin, and Patrick Rowan (Cum Laude).

Murfreesboro, Tenn.: Hannah Howell (Summa Cum Laude) and Manjari Singh.

Muscle Shoals: Larry Campbell (Cum Laude).

Nashville, Tenn.: Robert Eakin and Emily Fredericksen.

New Bern, N.C.: Taylor Phillips (Cum Laude).

New Market: Ian Kelly (Cum Laude).

New Richmond, Ohio: Veronica Ferris.

Newnan, Ga.: Antonio Castanon.

North Middletown, Ky.: Anna Davis.

Oxford, Miss.: Matilda Easterbrook, Richard Shivers, and Joseph White.

Panama City, Fla.: Tyler Evans.

Panama City Beach, Fla.: Leonard DuBuisson.

Peachtree City, Ga.: Nathan De Rosa.

Pelham: Janelle West (Magna Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

Pell City: Erica Ogle (Cum Laude).

Pensacola, Fla.: Greg Nesvik (Cum Laude) and Harris Turner.

Piedmont: Katherine Screven.

Pinson: Haley Nock.

Pisgah: Sandra Graben.

Pleasant Grove: Kathryn LeCroy (Cum Laude).

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.: Mitchell Swanson.

Prattville: Scott Ferguson.

Rehobeth: Samuel Bratt.

Roanoke: Rocco Romeo.

Roswell, Ga.: David Litton.

San Antonio, Texas: Hope Harris.

Sarasota, Fla.: Mark Messenger.

Seminole, Fla.: Caitlin Schmidt.

Snellville, Ga.: Jonathan Walker.

Spokane, Wash.: Shelby Beatty (Cum Laude).

Stadtallendorf, Germany: Nicolas Reitmeier.

Stone Mountain, Ga.: Jesse Meier and Alaina Smith.

Summerdale: Galen Brunson.

Talladega: Lora Parker.

Trussville: Angela Isom (Magna Cum Laude) and Michael Popwell (Cum Laude).

Tuscaloosa: Joshua Rabbit (Cum Laude).

Vestavia Hills: Leith Bayazid (Cum Laude), James Elmore, Robert Mills, Richard Pearlman (Summa Cum Laude and Phi Beta Kappa), and Corbin Suggs.

Wedowee: Doo Kyung Kim.

West Plains, Mo.: Brice Hunt.

West Point, Miss.: Benjamin Chilcutt (Cum Laude).

Winfield: Kayla Jones (Magna Cum Laude).

Woodstock, Ga.: Lucas Strickland.

Close Window