Close Release Window

BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 13, 2012

Birmingham-Southern College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2012 Term

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—More than 300 students were named to the Dean’s List for the 2012 Spring Term at Birmingham-Southern College.  To be considered for the Dean’s List, a student must have been enrolled full-time, received a letter grade for each of the courses in which he or she was enrolled, and earned at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale.

The students listed alphabetically by hometown are:

Acworth, Ga.:  Hilary Brooks.

Albany, Ga.:  Andrew Clack.

Albertville:  Lawrence Williams.

Allgood:  Samuel Prickett.

Alpharetta, Ga.:  Jodi Cochran.

Anniston:  Thomas Webster.

Arcadia, Okla.:  Victor Griffin.

Arley:  Kyle Doiron.

Athens:  Kelly Saylor.

Atlanta, Ga.:  David Bourbonnais, Brian Brandt, Sarah Gilkerson, Matthew Kelly, Lindsey Knowlton, Gabriela Sherrod, Julia Templeton, and Grant Williams.

Auburn:  Jennifer Commander.

Baileyton:  Krysti Shallenberger.

Baton Rouge, La.:  Regan Hubbell and Adelaide McGraw.

Birmingham:  Ashley Bice of North Shelby, Aisha Bonds of North Shelby, Meghan Ford of West End, Kaitlyn Green of Chalkville, Jordan Harris of North Shelby, Caitlin Howell of North Shelby, Maxwell Sanders of Central Park, Margaret Sandy of Southside, Madison Turner of Southside, John Truelove of College Hills, Rachel Tucker of Forestdale, Madeleine Walker of Southside, Elizabeth Wallace of North Shelby, and Daniel Wiggins of College Hills.

Beijing, China:  Xuejiao Feng.

Bozeman, Mont.:  Sarah McCune.

Brandon, Miss.:  Priscilla Shaw.

Bremen:  Kristin Meyer.

Bremen, Ga.:  Austin Witcher.

Brentwood, Tenn.:  Edward Fay, Kelsie Overton, Peter Raffanti, and Shannon Thompson.

Bulverde, Texas:  Sarassa Burrus.

Cedar Bluff:  Chelsea Kendrick.

Chattanooga, Tenn.:  Jacquelyn Cox and Andrew Lubben.

Chelsea:  Sara Bracewell and Alexander Miller.

Chengdu, China:  Junzhu Wang and Mengheng Zhou.

Clanton:  Jerica Gibson.

Clinton, Miss.:  Rachel Morgan.

Colombo, Sri Lanka:  Visvanathan Subramaniam.

Columbia, Tenn.:  Ashley Bradshaw and Mary MacArthur.

Columbus, Miss.:  Margaret Davis.

Conyers, Ga.:  Nolan Roberts.

Corpus Christi, Texas:  Franklin Villarreal.

Covington, La.:  Rutger Muller and John-Paul Tortorich.

Cullman:  James Crowder and Chase Hoffman.

Cumming, Ga.:  Ryan Hodapp.

Cypress, Texas:  Cynthia Andrews.

Dallas, Texas:  Emma Harper.

Daphne:  Jennifer Frego and Lauren Reibe.

Davis, Calif.:  Hatley Thompson.

Decatur:  Justin Bishop, Elizabeth Bromirski, Laura Carbajal, Catherine Picou, and Leta Woller.

Decatur, Ga.:  John Clarke.

Dothan:  Virginia Pratt, Rachael Lamere, and Mary Turner.

Dublin, Ga.: Matthew Weigel.

Dunwoody, Ga.:  Anderson Porter.

East Brunswick, N.J.:  Cynthia Maldonado.

Easton, Md.:  Jacob Porch.

Fairhope:  Nathan Haywood and Joseph Skinner.

Fayetteville, Ga.:  Claire McIlwraith.

Flintstone, Ga.:  James Boldt.

Florence:  Christen Connolly, Cybil Geiss, Kyrsten Matthews, and Mary McDaniel.

Flowood, Miss.:  Howard Wilson.

Franklin, Tenn.:  Nicholas Gordon and Rebecca Lovell.

Frederick, Md.:  Melissa Sweeney.

Fyffe:  Dustin Massey.

Gadsden:  Robert Hindsman and Jacob Mayfield.

Gardendale:  Amanda Shunnarah.

Germantown, Tenn.:  Madeleine Gentis and Susan Tuberville.

Giessen, Germany:  Tobias Winter.

Grand Bay:  Amy Sessions.

Grayson, Ga.:  Kelly Craft.

Greenville, S.C.:  Jane Perry.

Gulf Shores:  Artem Joukov.

Guntersville:  Rebecca Bibee and Mary Covington.

Gurley: Callie McGrath.

Haleyville:  William King and Jesse Posey.

Hampton Cove:  Phillip Brol and Casey Lambert.

Hanoi, Vietnam:  Tho Nguyen.

Hartselle:  Allison Russell and Katherine Shelton.

Harvest:  Alycia Peterson and Grant Talbert.

Heflin:  William Jackson.

Homewood:  Eman Abboud, Brooks Busby, Rachel Culotta, Alexandra Faust, Payton Gartman, Tianran Geng, Amanda Halbrooks, Stanton Hall, Kenneth Johnson, Faris Pacha, Robert Potts, Lydia Robinson, Zade Shamsi-Basha, Jamie Sullivan, and Jennifer Sullivan.

Hoover:  Mohamad Babi, Thomas Ballard, Ian Bertram, Ahmer Festok, Rana Festok, Brittany Herring, Kate Glasscock, Michael Haggard, Katherine Heinke, Brent Irwin, Megan Kopkin, Walter Lewellyn, Taylor O’Daniel, Kathryn Pace, David Strickland, Swaroop Vitta, Savannah Wallace, Alicia Wilbanks, and Shin Xu.

Houston, Texas:  Lauren Patterson.

Hueytown:  Morgan Rusby.

Huntersville, N.C.:  Samantha Bisese.

Huntsville:  Destini Bone, Allison Booth, Laura Clontz, Sara Hagale, Austin Hagood, Katherine Lott, Jessica Mayne, Thomas Morson, Katherine Stanley, Stephanie Stanley, Matthew St. John, Brian Teed, and Anne Wood.

Hurst, Texas:  Haley Williams.

Husavik, Iceland:  Armann Gunnlaugsson.

Irondale:  Faith Munford.

Jacksonville, Fla.:  Elena Goebertus.

Jasper:  Grace Elliott, Victoria Naden, and Adam Reynolds.

Kennesaw, Ga.:  Kelly Lanier.

Lafayette, La.:  Lilliane Ajam and Hallie Jordan.

Leeds:  Amelia Banks and Rachel Buchan.

Leesburg, Ga.:  Lee Spratling.

Lookout Mountain, Tenn.:  Emily Rice.

Loxley:  Amanda Farrell.

Macon, Ga.:  John Strauss.

Madison:  Phillip Sherrill and Haley Steinbuchel.

Marietta, Ga.: Andres Berrios, Mary Davis, Ryan Deveikis, Asher Kitchings, Katherine Skeeles, and Chandler Wentz.

Martinsburg, W. Va.:  Audrey Davis.

McCalla:  Laura Meadows.

Memphis, Tenn.:  Catherine Clubb-Brown, Margaret Gerker, Jae Hechinger, Iris Reddick, and Rose Reddick.

Metairie, La.: Mary-Margaret Wilbert.

Mobile:  Loryn Beachell, Thomas Benton, Lucia Calderon-Arrieta, Marissa Gacek, William Hannon, Colby Herrington, Ashley Parsons, and Lindsay Sheets.

Montgomery:  Edward Brummal, Andrew Conner, Jennifer Lewis, and Lauren Miles.

Monument, Colo.:  Ryan DeMarco.

Moody:  Hannah Jaudon.

Mountain Brook:  Henry Ard, Andrew Barnes, Clementine Lacey, Chelsey LaRussa, Andrew O’Neal, Emily Roebuck, Patrick Rowan, Alia Tunagur, and Mary Waters.

Mount Juliet, Tenn.:  Elizabeth Lefler.

Muscle Shoals:  Jordan Allen.

Nashville, Tenn.:  Paul Caudill, Stephen Davis, Frances Lentz, Kevin Lurey, and Danielle Rucker.

New Market:  Ian Kelly.

New Orleans, La.:  Ian Diament and Catherine Gilliland.

New Richmond, Ohio:  Veronica Ferris.

North Andover, Mass.:  Samuel Marquez.

North Little Rock, Ark.:  Magdalena Teske.

Ocala, Fla.:  Sara Menton.

Oneonta:  Raul Gonzalez.

Opelika:  William Palmer.

Owens Cross Roads:  Benjamin Perrin and Chelsea Vance.

Panama City, Fla.:  Tyler Evans.

Peachtree City, Ga.:  Kendrick Morales and Katie Stanley.

Pelham:  Melanie Short, Lindsay Wainwright, Janelle West, and Joyanne West.

Pell City:  Nikki Wright.

Pensacola, Fla.:  Dannele Ferreras and Greg Nesvik.

Pinson:  Sydney Middleton and Kaitlin Talley.

Pompano Beach, Fla.: Kyle Milo.

Ponchatoula, La.:  Andrew Wisecarver.

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.:  Mitchell Swanson.

Pulaski, Tenn.:  Brandon Whittemore.

Roswell, Ga.:  James Stainback and Blaise White.

Russellville:  Amanda Lloyd.

San Antonio, Texas:  Laura Oliveros.

Sarasota, Fla.:  Antonio DaMaia.

Sheridan, Wyo.:  Emily Holst.

Simpsonville, Ky.:  Ashley Biggins.

Snellville, Ga.:  Kaitlyn Flagg.

Southern Province, Rowanda:  Jean Rugamba.

Springville:  Joseph Ronderos.

Tallahassee, Fla.:  Laura Moore.

Tallassee:  Anna Bianchi and Ethan Wilkinson.

Trafford:  Tara Curvin.

Troy:  Tao Jiang.

Trussville:  Anna Dobbins and Jessica Moore.

Tupelo, Miss.:  Molly Johnson.

Tuscaloosa:  Christianna Denelsbeck, Caroline Glass, Terria Punturo, and Joshua Rabbit.

Vestavia Hills:  Leith Bayazid, Jacob Bell, Anna Bodenhamer, Kathryn Boliek, Devan Byrd, Malavika Divakaran, Lauren Fugit, Alexandra Hunsucker, Collin Janich, Bailey Kimbell, Collin Kurre, Alan Lee, Alexandra Lockhart, Ross Pearlman, Kathleen Pfitzer, Sarah Swindle, Daniel Thomas, Erin Vogt, and Elizabeth Wallace.

Watkinsville, Ga.:  Ryan Ard.

Waxhaw, N.C.:  Kara Klein.

West Point, Miss.:  Benjamin Chilcutt.

Winter Springs, Fla.:  Taylor Bassett and Andrew Linn.

Woodstock, Ga.:  William Hagood.

Zionsville, Ind.:  Zachary Wagner.