Close Release Window

BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Feb. 6, 2012

Birmingham-Southern College announces Dean’s List for Fall 2011 Term

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern is proud to announce the students who were named to its Dean’s List for the 2011 Fall Term. To be considered for the Dean’s List, a student must have been enrolled full-time, received a letter grade for each of the courses in which he or she was enrolled, and earned at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale.

The students are listed alphabetically by hometown:

ALBANY, Ga.: Andrew Clack.

ALBERTVILLE: Lawrence Williams.

ALLGOOD: Samuel Prickett.

ANNISTON: Katelin Adams, Robert Evans, John Norris, and Thomas Webster.

ARCADIA, Okla.: Victor Griffin.

ARLEY: Jasha Vaughn.

ATHENS: Kelly Saylor.

ATHENS, Ga.: Ian Adams.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Sarah Gilkerson, Gabriela Sherrod, and Blake Stevens.

AUBURN: Jennifer Commander and Charlotte McVay.

BAILEYTON: Kortni Hadley and Krysti Shallenberger.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Leslie Dupre, Regan Hubbell, and Adelaide McGraw.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Donnesha Luster of Pleasant Grove and Laura Meadows of McCalla.

Hoover/Vestavia: Thomas Ballard of Hoover, Stephen Bartek of North Shelby, Jacob Bell of Vestavia, Ian Bertram of Hoover, Anna Bodenhamer of Vestavia, James Elmore of Vestavia, Kate Glasscock of Hoover, Michael Haggard of Hoover, Katherine Heinke of North Shelby,  Lauren Herrera of Vestavia, Caitlin Howell of North Shelby, Alexandra Hunsucker of Vestavia, Brent Irwin of Hoover, Tao Jiang of Riverchase, Bailey Kimbell of Vestavia, Megan Kopkin of Hoover, Taniya Ladak of Hoover, Alan Lee of Vestavia, Lauren and Alexandra Lockhart of Vestavia, Kanika Manne of Hoover, Kenzie McEachern of North Shelby, Ross Pearlman of Vestavia,  Kathleen Pfitzer of Vestavia, Huda Qureshi of Hoover, Steven Russell of Vestavia, David Strickland of Hoover, Jennifer Sullivan of Hoover, Sarah Swindle of Vestavia Hills, Daniel Thomas of Vestavia, Bret Thompson of North Shelby, Elizabeth Wallace of Vestavia, Alicia Wilbanks of Hoover, and Shin Xu of Hoover.

North/East: Kayla Absher of Pinson, Amelia Banks of Leeds, Jennica Broom of Center Point, Bethany Fronk of Pinson, Kaitlyn Green of Chalkville, Ryan Grondines of Trussville, Angela Isom of Trussville, Hannah Jaudon of Moody, Haley Johnson of Leeds, Tabitha Maze of Tarrant, Sally McEwen of Crestwood, Casey Muir-Taylor of Trussville, Sydney Middleton of Pinson, Jessica Moore of Trussville, Faith Munford of Irondale, Michael Popwell of Trussville, Whitney Smith of Irondale, Kaitlin Talley of Pinson, Dallas Taylor of Irondale, and Amanda Wright of Crestwood.

Shelby: Joshua Blackwell of Alabaster, Joseph Levinson of Chelsea, Sarah Sharman of Helena, Melanie Short of Pelham, Lindsay Wainwright of Pelham, and Joyanne West of Pelham.

South: Colin Alexander of Southside, Andrew Barnes of Mountain Brook, Alexis Braswell of Mountain Brook, Brooks Busby of Homewood, Rachel Culotta of Homewood, Alexandra Faust of Homewood, Payton Gartman of Homewood, Laura Gulino of Homewood, Stanton Hall of Homewood, Haley Ingrum of Homewood, Kenneth Johnson of Homewood, Chelsey LaRussa of Mountain Brook, Clementine Lacey of Mountain Brook, Andrew O’Neal of Mountain Brook, Faris Pacha of Homewood, Robert Potts of Homewood,  Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, and Madeleine Walker of Southside.

West: Mohamad Babi of West End, Meghan Ford of West End, Tianran Geng of College Hills, Yuan Gong of College Hills, Armann Gunnlaugsson of College Hills, Ana Lejava of College Hills, Ruo Li of College Hills, Tho Nguyen of College Hills, Nicolas Reitmeier of College Hills, Jean Rugamba of College Hills, Visvanathan Subramaniam of College Hills, Rachel Tucker of Forestdale, Daniel Wiggins of College Hills, Tobias Winter of College Hills, and Mengheng Zhou of College Hills.

BOAZ: Nino Christopher Yu Tiamco.

BRANDON, Miss.: Priscilla Shaw.

BREMEN, Ga.: Austin Witcher.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Amanda McFall, Kelsie Overton, Peter Raffanti, and Maulin Shah.

BULVERDE, Texas: Sarassa Burrus.

CARMEL, Ind.: Katherine Hutchins.

CEDAR BLUFF: Chelsea Kenrick.

CENTRE: Virginia Jordan.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Jacquelyn Cox, Dodson Ivy, Andrew Lubben, Andrew McNair, and Kelsey Shipley.

CLANTON: Abigail Dy and Jerica Gibson.

CLINTON, Miss.: Rachel Morgan.

CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas: Franklin Villarreal.

CULLMAN: James Crowder and Chase Hoffman.

DAPHNE: Jennifer Frego.

DAVIE, Fla.: Stefano Daneri and Stephanie Gore.

DECATUR: Justin Bishop, Elizabeth Bromirski, Laura Carbajal, and Leta Woller.

DOTHAN: Mary Turner.

EAST BRUNSWICK, N.J.: Cynthia Maldonado.

EASTON, Md.: Jacob Porch.

ELKMONT: Alexa Ruiz.

ELYRIA, Ohio: Erica Lasky.

ENVILLE, Tenn.: Samantha Davidson.

EVANS, Ga.: Caroline Wilder.

FAIRHOPE: Nathan Haywood and Jennifer Speir.

FAYETTEVILLE, Ga.: Claire McIlwraith.

FAYETTEVILLE, Tenn.: Andrew Self.

FLORENCE: Christen Connolly, Cybil Geiss, and Kyrsten Matthews.

FOREST HOME: Kimberly Waller.

FORT PAYNE: Olivia Dodd and Nicolette Mann.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Charles Brown and Rebecca Lovell.

FREDERICK, Md.: Melissa Sweeney.

GADSDEN: Robert Hindsman, Miles Nordgren, and Allie Pennington.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Susan Tuberville.

GRAND BAY: Nona Nichols and Amy Sessions.

GRAYSON, Ga.: Kelly Craft.

GREENVILLE, S.C.: Elizabeth Blake and Jane Perry.

GULF SHORES: Artem Joukov.

GUNTERSVILLE: Rebecca Bibee and Mary Covington.

GURLEY: Callie McGrath.

HALEYVILLE: William King and Jesse Posey.

HAMPTON COVE: Kyle Doiron, Sarah Ervin, Casey Lambert, and Hollie Russell.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Linda Amaya.

HAYDEN: Carly Russell.

HOUSTON, Texas: Bryan Jackson, Lauren Patterson, and Alexandra Ross.

HUNTERSVILLE, N.C.: Samantha Bisese.

HUNTSVILLE: Andrew Bailey, Laura Clontz, Elizabeth Hagale, Austin Hagood, Abbey Hester, Katherine Lott, Jessica Mayne, Caitlin Moran, Melinda Rogers, Katherine Stanley, Matthew St. John, and Brian Teed.

IDER: Ashton Spurgin.

JACKSON, Miss.: Kimberly Zachow.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla.: Elena Goebertus.

JASPER: Grace Elliott.

KENNESAW, Ga.: Allyson Cox.

LAFAYETTE, La.: Lilliane Ajam and Hallie Jordan.

LAKEVIEW: Allison Boyd.

LOXLEY: Amanda Farrell.

MADISON: Phillip Sherrill.

MAGNOLIA, Texas: Rachele Struthers.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Andres Berrios, Ryan Deveikis, Asher Kitchings, and Chandler Wentz.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Brooke Boucek, Catherine Clubb-Brown, Jae Hechinger, Melissa McIntyre, and Rose Reddick.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Emmie Johnson.

MOBILE: Thomas Benton, Lucia Calderon-Arrieta, Marissa Gacek, George Graham, Colby Herrington, Tanner McGill, Sarah Pittman, Raoul Richardson, Lindsay Sheets, and William Tennant.

MONTGOMERY: Edward Brummal, Andrew Conner, and Jennifer Lewis.

MOUNT JULIET, Tenn.: Elizabeth Lefler.

MUSCLE SHOALS: Larry Campbell, Shea Glenn, and Brooke and Kayla Gronemeyer.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Aaron Crowe, Stephen Davis, Emily Fredericksen, Ann Greenlee, and Frances Lentz.

NEW MARKET: Ian Kelly.

NEW ORLEANS, La.: Catherine Gilliland.

NEW RICHMOND, Ohio: Veronica Ferris.

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass.: Samuel Marquez.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Magdalena Teske.

NORTH MIDDLETOWN, Ky.: Anna Davis.

OCALA, Fla.: Sara Menton.

ONEONTA: Raul Gonzalez and Madeline NeSmith.

OOLTEWAH, Tenn.: Reed Butler.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Benjamin Perrin and Chelsea Vance.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Robert Bain and Jeremy Evans.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Niccolo DeRosa, Kendrick Morales, and Daniel Ward.

PELL CITY: Erica Ogle and Nikki Wright.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Dannele Ferreras and Greg Nesvik.

PLANO, TEXAS: Chandler Terry.

PONCHATOULA, La.: Andrew Wisecarver.

POWDER SPRINGS, Ga.: Mary Garmon and Emma Humphrey.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns.

PULASKI, Tenn.: Brandon Whittemore.

RIDGELAND, Miss.: Cadden Christie and Sarah King.

SAN ANTONIO, Texas: Hope Harris.

SARASOTA, Fla.: Antonio DaMaia.

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN, Tenn.: Thomas Jackson.

SNELLVILLE, Ga.: Kaitlyn Flagg.

SPOKANE, Wash.: Shelby Beatty.

SPRINGVILLE: Joseph Ronderos.

SUFFOLK, Va.: Joshua Todd.

SYLVAN SPRINGS: Danielle Rowe.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Julia Guyton and Laura Moore.

TALLASSEE: Ethan Wilkinson.

TUPELO, Miss.: Molly Johnson.

TUSCALOOSA: Christianna Denelsbeck, Christian Pereyda, Terria Punturo, and Brett and Megan Snider.

WEST PLAINS, Mo.: Brice Hunt.

WINTER SPRINGS, Fla.: Taylor Bassett and Andrew Linn.

WOODSTOCK, Ga.: Lucas Strickland.

ZIONSVILLE, Ind.: Zachary Wagner.