BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 16, 2011

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2011 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 327 bachelor’s and 31 master’s degrees during its 152nd Commencement ceremonies in May.
Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church. The college’s spring 2011 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Adamsville: Andrea Crayton.

Alpharetta, Ga.: Marisa Halpern.

Anniston: Jordan Whetstone, Charlsie Wigley (cum laude).

APO AP, Calif.: Hannah Scott.

Asheville, N.C.: Chase Boone, Eli Burnham (magna cum laude).

Athens: Katherine Glenn (summa cum laude).

Atlanta, Ga.: Emma Palmer (cum laude), Benjamin Tracy.

Auburn: William Kleist (cum laude).

Baton Rouge, La.: Trailon Johnson (cum laude).

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Crystal Mahaffey of Hueytown, Jacinta McClain of Bessemer, Chelsie Miller of Bessemer, Elise Washington of Fairfield, Joseph Wilson of Bessemer.
Hoover/Vestavia: Philip Allman of Vestavia Hills, Laura Burks of Hoover, Sara Childers of Hoover, Kristen Farr of Hoover (cum laude), Michael Fitzgerald of Hoover, Mary Foster of North Shelby (cum laude), Henry Gibson of Vestavia Hills (cum laude), William Gurley of Hoover, Lauren Linsky of Vestavia Hills (cum laude), Meredith Little of Hoover (cum laude), Ashley Rhea of Vestavia Hills, Austin Thames of North Shelby, Patrick Thomas of Hoover.
North/East: Grace Kaletski of East Lake, Christopher Mauck of Chalkville, John McGinnis of Chalkville (summa cum laude).
Shelby: Elizabeth Cochran of Helena (cum laude).
South: Christina Gillespie of Homewood (cum laude), Lilla Goodwyn of Mountain Brook, Daly Henning of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Mary McAnnally of Mountain Brook, Riley Mitchell of Homewood (magna cum laude), Audra O’Shields of Mountain Brook.
West: Sufia Butt of Glen Iris, O’Bryan Hewitt of College Hills, Kenan Le Park of College Hills.

Bloomington, Ill.: Matthew Maloy (magna cum laude).

Canton, Ga.: Roshan Khan.

Carbon Hill: Morgan Eads (cum laude).

Collierville, Tenn.: Amy Schumacher (summa cum laude).

Conyers, Ga.: Kenton Myers.

Cullman: Hannah Holland (cum laude).

Decatur: William Breland, Zachary Guyse (magna cum laude), Kathryn Pearce (cum laude).

Eads, Tenn.: Clay Taylor Pearson (magna cum laude).

Fairhope: Emma Dortch, Meghan Lundberg.

Florence: Helen Marchman, Preston Peck, Amanda Yeargin.

Germantown, Tenn.: David George (cum laude).

Grant: Ellyn Sibley (cum laude).

Hampton Cove: Sarah Carroll, Benjamin Odendahl.

Houston, Texas: Simone Schicker (magna cum laude).

Huntsville: Michael Barron, Julie Johnson, Rachel Jones, Chase Seaver (magna cum laude).

Jackson, Miss.: Haley Jones (cum laude), Elizabeth Lanoux.

Jasper: Ryan Melvin (summa cum laude).

Kinsey: Corey Decker (magna cum laude).

Knoxville, Tenn.: John Kramer (cum laude).

La Canada, Calif.: Jill Stassel.

Lafayette, La.: Alison Kirkham.

Lake City, Fla.: Julie Paul.

Lawrenceville, Ga.: Elizabeth Wyngaert (cum laude).

Lexington, Ky.: Marian Bradshaw (cum laude), Marie Sloan (cum laude).

Livingston, Texas: Kayse Eckelman (cum laude).

Madison: Tara Christenson.

Maryville, Tenn.: Kylie Dilgard.

Mentone: Marie Hunt (cum laude).

Millport: Amanda Church.

Mobile: Alison Almeida (cum laude), Catherine Leatherbury (magna cum laude).

Montevallo: Nicholas Ludvik (cum laude).

Montgomery: David George (cum laude), Robert Love, Evan Pugh (cum laude), Tenika Pugh.

Murray, Ky.: Lindsay Miller.

Nashville, Tenn.: Holland Bauer (cum laude), Margaret Colter, Kathleen Geer, Elinor Heflin (cum laude).

Oneonta: Robert NeSmith (cum laude).

Ozark: Anna Carroll.

Pass Christian, Miss.: Kristen Lennard.

Peachtree City, Ga.: Meghan Morales (magna cum laude).

Prescott Valley, Ariz.: Haylee Fletcher.

Richland, Wash.: Chase Seaver (magna cum laude).

Russellville: Erin Bishop.

Ryland: Nina Diamantis.

Spanish Fort: Stephen Seward.

Tomball, Texas: Shamarra Riles.

Town Creek: Alexander Masterson (magna cum laude).

Tuscaloosa: Kathryn David (cum laude), Claire Hubbs.

Warner Robins, Ga.: Lee Hopf.

Warrior: Christa Smith.

Watkinsville, Ga.: John Mayfield.

Wedowee: Heather Harmon.

Wetumpka: Nathan Collins.

Bachelor of Science

Augusta, Kan.: Druery Holloway.

Baltimore, Md.: Michael O’Brien.

Baton Rouge, La.: Clifton Byrd (cum laude), Caitlin Hodges, Myles Morris, Elizabeth Walker (cum laude).

Bethlehem, Ga.: Trace Cooper.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Walter Arrington of McCalla, Caitlin Glass of Bessemer, Alysa Hand of Bessemer.
Hoover/Vestavia: John Bahakel of North Shelby, Ashley Cook of Hoover (cum laude), Robert Heinke of North Shelby, James Jones of Hoover, Robert Kadish of Vestavia Hills (cum laude), Spencer Lenzie of Hoover, Ashley Lovell of Hoover, Charles Manush of Vestavia Hills, Tyler Marsh of Hoover, Ryan Matta of Hoover, Avani Patel of Vestavia Hills (summa cum laude), Lauren Paulin of North Shelby, Joseph Ricco of Helena, Ashlyn Rogers of Hoover, Michael Savela of Vestavia Hills, Keandra Simmons of Hoover, John Terry of North Shelby, Christopher Tidwell of Hoover, Emily Wallace of Vestavia Hills (summa cum laude), Tyler Worley of Vestavia Hills, Gaines Yeilding of Vestavia Hills (cum laude).
North/East:Amanda Head of Pinson, Ashley Nelson of Trussville, Carion Neal of Birmingham (35215), Kaitlin Nobles of Pinson (cum laude), Whitney Shirley of Pinson, Richard Tsao of Trussville, Kellandra Youngblood of Pinson.
Shelby: Jonathan Jones of Chelsea, Bradley Paschal of Alabaster, Robert Webb of Alabaster.
South: Ameet Bosmia of Homewood (cum laude), John Clark of Mountain Brook, Caroline Couch of Mountain Brook, Nicholas Crovo of Homewood, Ivy Duggan of Mountain Brook, Aly Goldfarb of Mountain Brook, Margaret Krebs of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude), Brittany Laeger of Homewood, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude), Reed Milewicz of Mountain Brook, Lindsay Moore of Mountain Brook, Rebecca Paul of Homewood, William Skinner of Mountain Brook, Kimberly White of Homewood (magna cum laude).
West: Ingabire Balinda of College Hills (cum laude),Andrew Crofton of College Hills, Nailah Elridge of Forestdale, Cedric Evans of Forestdale, Shachar Hovan of College Hills, Timothy Tincher of College Hills (cum laude), Artavious Walker of Glen Iris, Jessica Woods of Midfield.

Blountsville: Stephanie Gossett (cum laude).

Brentwood, Tenn.: Patrick Price (summa cum laude).

Carbon Hill: Morgan Eads (cum laude).

Clanton: Tiffany Dy (summa cum laude).

Collierville, Tenn.: Amy Schumacher (summa cum laude).

Columbus, Miss.: Victoria Harris (magna cum laude).

Crestview, Fla.: Joseph Thigpen.

Cullman: David Graham (magna cum laude), Justin Ray.

Cumming, Ga.: Jacob Coley (magna cum laude).

Daphne: Jeffrey Vincent (magna cum laude).

Decatur: Sarah Carper (summa cum laude), Angela Stevens, Mary Williamson (cum laude).

Dora: Ryan Creel (cum laude).

Eagan, Minn.: Keenan Bailles.

Elkmont: Melissa Revis.

Fayette: Russell Gann.

Franklin, Tenn.: Corey Coleman.

Gainesville, Ga.: Ryan Henry.

Gautier, Miss.: Buddy Permenter.

Germantown, Tenn.: Lindsay Brigham (magna cum laude).

Goshen, Ky.: Alexandra Sack (summa cum laude), Katherine Sack (summa cum laude).

Grove Hill: Wyman Gilmore (cum laude).

Hampton Cove: Kaitlynn Roark (cum laude).

Hendersonville, Tenn.: Whitney Brown (cum laude).

Hickory, N.C.: Patrick Reed.

Hodgenville, Ky.: Alexander Goodsell.

Houston: Kahla Jones.

Houston, Texas: Austin Tunnell (magna cum laude).

Huntsville: James Carroll, David Flatt (cum laude), Frederick Owens (cum laude), Thomas Swain.

Indianola, Miss: Mary Allen.

Jackson, Miss.: Elizabeth Lanoux.

Jasper: Woodruff Dabbs (cum laude), Ryan Melvin (summa cum laude), Daniel Osula (magna cum laude).

Jonestown, Texas: Michael McCalib (cum laude).

Kennesaw, Ga.: Brian Higginbotham.

Killen: Luke Chiou (cum laude).

Knoxville, Tenn.: Andrew Stein (magna cum laude).

Lafayette, La.: Kelly Roszczynialski (magna cum laude).

Lawrenceville, Ga.: Travis Sanders.

Lexington, Ky.: Benjamin Schaefer.

Lilburn, Ga.: David Kelley (cum laude).

Loganville, Ga.: Jeremy Jones (cum laude).

Madison: Stefan Neely, Jennifer Scheurich.

Marietta, Ga.: Clayton Malcolm (magna cum laude).

Memphis, Tenn.: Gregory Boucek.

Meridian, Miss: Kristen Poole (summa cum laude), Paul Williams (magna cum laude).

Mobile: Conrad Blunck (magna cum laude), Andrew Granberry, Samuel Hill (cum laude), Andrew Leachman, Emily Moore, Michael Rebarchak.

Montevallo: Zachary Stansell.

Montgomery: Joshua Brasfield, Wilson Brummal (magna cum laude), William Clein, Jacob Conner, Blake Harper (cum laude), LaDarius Woods.

Morristown, Tenn.: Abby Compton.

Mt. Olive: Alexandra Austin, Trippman Otis, Curtis Schultz.

Myakka City, Fla.: Joshua Whitaker.

Nashville, Tenn.: Kathleen Geer, William Herbert, Mary Pickney (summa cum laude), Megan Robbins, Janet Sweeney.

Newburgh, Ind.: Taylor Binyon.

New Iberia, La.: Kennell Brown.

Newport Beach, Calif.: Carly Adams.

Newton, N.C.: Thomas Lilly.

Oneonta: Tyler Byrd, Jordan Jackson.

Opelika: Cecil Fuller.

Orange Beach: Hampton Honeycutt.

Paris, Tenn.: Katelyn Wilson (cum laude).

Peachtree City, Ga.: William McCormick, Meghan Morales (magna cum laude).

Pleasant Grove: James Gibson.

Quinton: Isiah Doaty.

Rome, Ga.: Christopher Barfield, Mark Dempsey.

Section: Jamie Key.

Simpsonville, S.C.: Joseph Sleeman.

Slidell, La.: Rebecca Terry (cum laude).

Smyrna, Ga.: Richard Vance.

Tehachapi, Calif.: Krisanne Calvert.

Town Creek: Victor Allen.

Tucson, Ariz.: Christine Denning (magna cum laude).

Tuscaloosa: Mark Burroughs, Charles Crutchfield, Phillip Rodgers.

Warrior: Michael Franklin.

Wedowee: Eugenia Boozer (magna cum laude), Tommy Strain.

Westover: John Shelton (cum laude).

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Baton Rouge, La.: Jane Firnberg.

Birmingham Area:
Hoover/Vestavia: Jasmine Higbee of North Shelby, Rachel Lockhart of Vestavia Hills (magna cum laude), Merritt Milam of Hoover.
North/East: Shelley Tucker of Pinson (magna cum laude).
South: Brooklyn Peterson of Homewood.
Shelby: Julie Ann St. John of Helena (cum laude).

Montrose: Corinna Ray.

Bachelor of Music

Birmingham Area:
Shelby: Hannah Ellington of Pelham.

Long Beach, Miss.: Joshua Crowe.

Bachelor of Music Education

Morris: Seth Pickle.

Master of Arts in Public and Private Management

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Randall Raiford of Hueytown.
Hoover/Vestavia: Edward Byrd of Hoover, James Clark of Hoover, Ryan Farrell of Vestavia Hills, Stephen Hicks of Vestavia Hills, Ansley Langley of North Shelby, Chiaki Otsuka of Vestavia Hills, Thomas Wills of Hoover.
North/East: Kevin Burke of South Highlands, Megann Cain of Crestwood, William Cambardella of Crestline, Evelyn Holman of Birmingham (35202), Heather Milam of Crestwood, Andrew Remington of Southside, Stephen Smith of Fultondale, James Snider of Irondale, Gregory Townsend of Irondale, Karina Trevino of Cahaba Heights (35243), Daryl Washington of Irondale.
Shelby: Patricia Cole of Helena, Stephanie Lawley of Alabaster, Norman Patty of Pelham.
South: Diane Litsey of Homewood, Ellise Mayor of Homewood, Dana Porter of Mountain Brook, Lars Porter of Mountain Brook.

Brierfield: Steven Hopson.

Lexington, Ky.: Christopher Forsythe.

Poplar Bluff, Mo.: Charlene Warren.

Warrior: Tracie Blizard, Kellie Hyatt.


Attention Editors:

Students who during their academic careers establish a grade-point average of 3.50 are graduated cum laude, those who establish a grade-point average of 3.75 are graduated magna cum laude, and those with a grade-point average of 3.90 are graduated summa cum laude.

Close Window