BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 8, 2011

Birmingham-Southern College announces Dean’s List for Spring 2011 Term

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern is proud to announce the students who were named to its Dean’s List for the 2011 Spring Term. To be considered for the Dean’s List, a student must have been enrolled full-time, received a letter grade for each of the courses in which he or she was enrolled, and earned at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale.

BSC is a four-year, private liberal arts college founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church.

The students are listed alphabetically by hometown:

ALBANY, Ga.: Andrew Clack.

ALEXANDRIA, Va.: Catherine Etka.

ALPHARETTA, Ga.: Jodi Cochran.

ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, Fla.: Chelsea Pittman.

ANDOVER, Mass.: Samuel Marquez.

ANNISTON: Katelin Adams, Robert Evans, Avirath Purohit, Elizabeth Urquhart, and Charlsie Wigley.

APO AP, Calif.: Hannah Scott.

ARCADIA, Okla.: Victor Griffin.

ASHEVILLE, N.C.: Eli Burnham.

ATHENS: Katherine Glenn and Megan Sandlin.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Sarah Gilkerson, Gabriella Sherrod, and Grant Williams.

AUBURN: Jennifer Commander, William Kleist, Sarah Kate Masters, and Charlotte McVay.

BAILEYTON: Kortni Hadley andKrysti Shallenberger.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Clifton Byrd and Jayne Firnberg.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Kathryn LeCroy of Pleasant Grove and Laura Meadows of McCalla.

Hoover/Vestavia: John Bahakel of Hoover, Thomas Ballard of Hoover, Kathryn Bates of Hoover, Katy Beckett of North Shelby, Ashley Bice of North Shelby, Anna Bodenhamer of Vestavia, Kathryn Boliek of Vestavia, Alexander Abel-Boozer of Hoover, Joanna Carter of Vestavia, Ashley Cook of Hoover, Lindsey Driscoll of Vestavia, James Elmore of Vestavia, Ahmer Festok of Hoover, Muhammad Festok of Hoover, Mary Katherine Foster of North Shelby, Thomas Head of Hoover, Lauren Herrera of Vestavia, Undarmaa Jargal of Vestavia, Tao Jiang of Riverchase, Bailey Kimbell of Vestavia, Megan Kopkin of Hoover, Collin Kurre of Vestavia, Alan Lee of Vestavia, Walter Lewellyn of Hoover, Lauren Linsky of Vestavia, Lauren Lockhart of Vestavia, Kanika Manne of Hoover, James Martin of Vestavia, Lauren Paulin of North Shelby, Richard and Ross Pearlman of Vestavia, Eric Pinheiro of Vestavia, Zachary Richards of Hoover, Steven Russell of Vestavia, Crystal Shurett of North Shelby, Sumeet Singh of Riverchase, Corbin Suggs of Vestavia, Jamie and Jennifer Sullivan of Hoover, Daniel Thomas of Vestavia, Bret Thompson of North Shelby, Erin Vogt of Vestavia, Lindsay Wainwright of Hoover, Elizabeth Wallace of North Shelby, and Shin Xu of Vestavia.

North/East: Jennica Broom of Center Point, Tara Curvin of Trafford, John Falligant of Center Point, Kaitlyn Green of Trussville/Clay, Angela Isom of Trussville/Clay, Erin Jackson of Trussville, Hannah Jaudon of Moody, Haley Johnson of Leeds, Rachel Kaletski of East Lake, Christopher Mauck of Center Point, Tabitha Maze of Tarrant, John McGinnis of Huffman, Jessica Moore of Trussville, Kaitlin Nobles of Pinson, Haley Nock of Pinson, Trippman Otis of Mount Olive, Krista Ramsey of Center Point, Whitney Smith of Irondale, and Haley Stracener of Irondale.

Shelby: Erica Batty of Pelham, Elizabeth Cochran of Helena, Rachel Levinson of Chelsea, Sarah Sharman of Helena, Melanie Short of Pelham, and Janelle and Joyanne West of Pelham.

South: Eman Abboud of Homewood, Henry Ard of Mountain Brook, Alexis Braswell of Mountain Brook, Brooks Busby of Homewood, Rachel Culotta of Homewood, Payton Gartman of Homewood, Laura Gulino of Homewood, Amanda Halbrooks of Homewood, Kenneth Johnson of Homewood, Kathleen Kennedy of Mountain Brook, Chelsey LaRussa of Mountain Brook, Sarah McCune of Crestwood, Sally McEwen of Crestwood, Reed Milewicz of Mountain Brook, Kelsey Moore of Mountain Brook, Brooklyn Peterson of Homewood, Robert Potts of Homewood, Lydia Robinson of Homewood, Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, Katherine Shannon of Mountain Brook, William Skinner of Mountain Brook, Harrison Smith of Mountain Brook, Angel Vuong of Homewood, Madeline Walker of Southside, Elizabeth and Emily Wallace of Mountain Brook, Kimberly White of Homewood, Amanda Wright of Crestwood, and Caroline Young of Homewood.

West: Ingabire Balinda of College Hills, Tianran Geng of College Hills, David Hunter of College Hills, Ana Lejava of College Hills, Kenan Le Parc of College Hills, Yuting Liu of College Hills, Clara Luthas of College Hills, Jean Rugamba of College Hills, Visvanathan Subramaniam of College Hills, Junzhu Wang of College Hills, Jessica Woods of Midfield, and Mengheng and Xili Zhou of College Hills.

BOAZ: Nino Christopher Yu Timaco.

BREMEN: Jesse Calvert and Kristin Meyer.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Daniel Burgin, Edward Fay, Ani Missirian-Dill, Kelsie Overton, Blake Reynolds, and Maulin Shah.

BROWNSBORO: Olivia Roth.

BULVERDE, Texas: Sarassa Burrus.

CANTON, Miss.: Sarah Parkinson.

CARMEL, Ind.: Katherine Hutchins.

CEDAR BLUFF: Chelsea Kenrick.

CENTRE: Marlena Johnston.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Courtney Alexander, Andrew Lubben, Andrew McNair, and Kelsey Shipley.

CLANTON: Abigail Dy and Jerica Gibson.

CLINTON, Miss.: Rachel Morgan.

CULLMAN: James Crowder and Hannah Holland.

CUMMING, Ga.: Branden Baker.

CYPRUS, Texas: Cynthia Andrews. 

DALLAS, Texas: Emma Harper.

DAPHNE: Jeffrey Vincent.

DAVIE, Fla: Stefano Daneri.

DECATUR: William Breland, Elizabeth Bromirski, Sarah Carper, Catherine Picou, and Mary Williamson.

DECATUR, Ga.: John Clarke, Zachary Guyse, and Danielle Mayer.

DOTHAN: Rachael Lamere.

DUNWOODY, Va.: Cynthia Freeman.

EADS, Tenn.: Clay Taylor Pearson.

EAGAN, Minn.: Keenan Bailles.

EAST BRUNSWICK, N.J.: Cynthia Maldonado.

EASTON, Md.: Jacob Porch.

EDMOND, Okla.: Trey Weber.

ELKMONT: Melissa Revis andAlexa Ruiz.

ENTERPRISE: Steven Carter.

ENVILLE, Tenn.: Samantha Davidson.

FAIRHOPE: Blakeley Childress, Nathan Haywood, Watson McGough, Jennifer Speir, and Jane Torbert.

FITZPATRICK: Michael Emfinger.

FLORENCE: Christen Connolly, Cybil Geiss, Kyrsten Matthews, Mary McDaniel, and Mary Reese.

FORT PAYNE: Ryan Laughlin.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Rebecca Lovell and Robert Scoble.

FREDERICK, Md.: Melissa Sweeney.

GADSDEN: Bryan Grissett, Robert Hindsman, Amanda Lloyd, and Miles Nordgren.

GAINESVLILE, Ga.: Brett Garner.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Lindsay Brigham, David George, and Susan Tuberville.

GOSHEN, Ky.: Alexandra and Katherine Sack.

GRAND BAY: Nona Nichols.

GRANDBURY, Texas: Lara Stine.

GRAYSON, Ga.: Kelly Craft.

GREENVILLE, S.C.: Elizabeth Blake.

GULF BREEZE, Fla.: Brittany Wheeler.

GULF SHORES: Artem Joukov.

GUNTERSVILLE: Rebecca Bibee and Mary Covington.

HALEYVILLE: Elizabeth Palmer and Timothy Steele.

HAMPTON COVE: Phillip Brol, Kylie Doiron, Benjamin Odendahl, and Kaitlynn Roark.

HARTSELLE: Katherine Shelton.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Linda Amaya.

HEFLIN: William Jackson.

HIXSON, Tenn.: Lisa Howard.

HOUSTON, Texas: Patrick Ewbank, Simone Schicker, and Joshua Wilkerson.

HUNTERSVILLE, N.C.: Samantha Bisese.

HUNTSVILLE: Andrew Bailey, Laura Clontz, Presley Dickson, Elizabeth Hagale, Allison Herren, Abbey Hester, Stephen Hill, Katherine Lott, Jessica Mayne, Brian Moody, Caitlin Moran, Thomas Morson, Ramsay Nuwayhid, Thomas Reynolds, Hollie Russell, James Schrimsher, Chase Seaver, Lauren Smith, Amanda and Katherine Stanley, Matthew St John, Brian Teed, Sarah Watts, and Thomas Webster.

IDER: Ashton Spurgin.

JACKSON, Miss.: Haley Jones.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla.: Andrea Bolton.

JASPER: Grace Elliott, Kaley Gurley, Ryan Melvin, Victoria Naden, and Michael Pilling.

KATY, Texas: Jacob McPherson.

KENNESAW, Ga.: Judith Montalvo.

KINSEY: Corey Decker.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Elizabeth Wyngaert.

LEXINGTON, Ky.: Alyssa Briggs, Benjamin Schaefer, and Marie Sloan.

LOXLEY: Amanda Farrell.

MADISON: Rachel Gosnell, David Olsen, and Phillip Sherrill.

MAGNOLIA, Texas: Rachele Struthers.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Andres Berrios, Sarah Johnston, Asher Kitchings, and Clayton Malcolm.

MARYVILLE, Tenn.: Kylie Dilgard.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Catherine Clubb-Brown, Melissa McIntyre, and Rose Reddick.

MENTONE: Marie Hunt.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Emmie Johnson, Hannah Manning, and Alexandra Middleton.

MIAMI, Fla.: Natalie Duran and Landon Michelson.

MOBILE: Alison Almeida, Loryn Beachell, Thomas Benton, Conrad Blunck, Marissa Gacek, George Graham, Brenna McGee, Raoul Richardson, William Tenant, and Hanlon Walsh.

MONROEVILLE: Sara Bowen.

MONTGOMERY: Edward and Wilson Brummal, Andrew Conner, Brian Haven, Jennifer Lewis, Lauren Miles, and Evan Pugh.

MOUNT JULIET, Tenn.: Elizabeth Lefler.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Hannah Howell.

MUSCLE SHOALS: Shea Glenn.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Stephen Davis, Frances Lentz, Jennifer Oxford, Mary Pickney, Megan Robbins, and Danielle Rucker.

NEW BERN, N.C.: Taylor Phillips.

NEW IBERIA, La.: Aaron Brown.

NEW MARKET: Ian Kelly.

NEW ORLEANS: Catherine Gilliland.

NEW RICHMOND, Ohio: Veronica Ferris.

NICHOLASVILLE, Ky.: Andrew Burkhardt.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Magdalena Teske.

NORTH MIDDLETOWN, Ky.: Anna Davis.

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, Texas: Carol Logan.

OCALA, Fla.: John Menton.

ONEONTA: Tyler Byrd and Robert NeSmith.

OPELIKA: William Palmer.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Benjamin Perrin and Chelsea Vance.

OXFORD, Miss.: Joseph White.

PALM BEACH GARDENS, Fla.: Richard Shemanski.

PALM CITY, Fla.: Kyle Milo.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Robert Bain and Jeremy Evans.

PARIS, Tenn.: Katelyn Wilson.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Kendrick and Meghan Morales.

PELL CITY: Erica Ogle and Nikki Wright.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Greg Nesvik.

PIEDMONT, S.C.: Shelly Mamo.

PISGAH: Sandra Graben.

POINT PLEASANT, N.J.: Alexis Smith.

POWDER SPRINGS, Ga.: Mary Garmon.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns and Scott Ferguson.

PROSPER, Texas: Lauren Victoria Erickson.

PULASKI, Tenn.: Brandon Whittemore.

REMLAP: Samantha Horsley.

RISING FAWN, Ga.: Brittany New.

ROSWELL, Ga.: Blaise White.

SACHSE, Texas: Sarah Applegate.

SARASOTA, Fla.: George Hamje.

SHERIDAN, Wy.: Emily Holst.

SNELLVILLE, Ga.: Kaitlyn Flagg.

SOMERVILLE, Texas: Audrey Davis.

STARKVILLE, Miss.: Thomas Boydstun.

SUMMERDALE: Galen Brunson.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Julia Guyton.

TALLASSEE: Ethan Wilkinson.

TOWN CREEK: Alexander Masterson.

TUSCALOOSA: Kathryn David, Christianna Denelsbeck, Christian Pereyda, and Joshua Rabbit.

WEDOWEE:Tommie Strain.

WEST PLAINS, Mo.: Brice Hunt.

WEST POINT, Ga.: John Powers.

WILLIAMSTOWN, N.J.: Andrew Copestick.

WOODSTOCK, Ga.: Lucas Strickland.

Close Window