BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 7, 2011

Birmingham-Southern announces 2011-12 SGA officers, representatives

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—This past week, the student body elected the Student Government Association executive cabinet and 19 representatives to lead Birmingham-Southern in 2011-12. The SGA sponsors numerous campus-wide programs and activities.

Camille Cannada, a junior from Jackson, Miss., will serve as president. An environmental studies major and Harrison Scholar, she is the daughter of Don and Joyce Cannada.

Also elected as executive officers of the SGA were: Hillary Beard, a junior political science major from Guntersville and the daughter of John and Robin Beard, executive vice president; Devan Byrd, a sophomore business major from Northern Shelby and the daughter of Eugene and Carol Byrd, vice president of programming; Brittany Arias, a sophomore business major from Vestavia Hills and the daughter of David and Sherri Arias, treasurer; and Abigail Dy, a sophomore biology major from Clanton and the daughter of Dr. Ritkey and Teresita Dy, secretary.

The 2011-12 SGA executive officers (from left): Brittany Arias, Devan Byrd, Camille Cannada, Hillary Beard, and Abigail Dy
The 2011-12 SGA executive officers (from left): Brittany Arias, Devan Byrd, Camille Cannada, Hillary Beard, and Abigail Dy

This is believed to be the first time BSC has had an all-female team of SGA officers.

The following Birmingham-Southern students were elected as SGA representatives for the upcoming academic year. Freshman representatives will be elected in the fall. Listed by hometown and position, they are:

ANNISTON: Faith Dorn, an elementary and collaborative education major, senior representative.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Rebecca Broussard, a business administration major, student apartment representative.

BIRMINGHAM: Justin Bailey of Chalkville, a biology major, senior representative; Stephanie Esman of Hueytown, a biology major, commuter representative; and Brittany Marie Kelly of College Hills, an education major, commuter representative.

BOZEMAN, Mt.: Sarah McCune, an English major, senior representative.

DAPHNE: Jenny Frego, a pre-engineering major, junior representative.

DECATUR: Elizabeth Pettey, an educational services major, women’s residence hall representative, and Catherine Picou, a biology major, sophomore representative.

DORA: Kayla Higgins, a vocal performance major, sophomore representative.

GADSDEN: Eric Nordgren, a biology major, men’s residence hall representative.

GRAND BAY: Amy Sessions, a biology major and Harrison Scholar, student apartment representative.

HUNTSVILLE: Hunt Shepard, a business administration major, junior representative.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla.: Rae Bolton, an English major, sorority townhouse representative.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Ellen Shapiro, a Spanish major, junior representative.

ONEONTA: Raul Gonzalez, a biology major, sophomore representative.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Keatton Van Sickle, a biology major, fraternity row representative.

WADLEY: Chrissy Cleveland, a chemistry major, women’s residence hall representative.

Close Window