BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Feb. 4, 2011

Birmingham-Southern College announces Fall Term Dean’s List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern is proud to announce the students who were named to its Dean’s List for the 2010 Fall Term. The Dean’s List recognizes students who maintain a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.5 or greater on a 4.0 scale while taking four full units of credit during the term.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown:

ALBANY, Ga.: Andrew Clack.

ANNISTON: Katelin Adams, Georgia Cook, Robert Evans, Miller Stephens, and Elizabeth Urquhart.

APO AP, Calif.: Hannah Scott.

ATHENS, Ga.: Ian Adams and Katherine Glenn.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Sarah Gilkerson, Lindsey Knowlton, Giavonna Nappo, and Gabriella Sherrod.

AUBURN:  Jennifer Commander, Sarah Kate Masters, and Charlotte McVay.

BAILEYTON: Krysti Shallenberger.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Caitlin Hodges, Shelby Moore, and Elizabeth Walker.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Laura Meadows of McCalla, Morgan Rusby of Hueytown, and Jessica Woods of Midfield.

Hoover/Vestavia: John Bahakel of Hoover, Thomas Ballard of Hoover, Anna Bodenhamer of Vestavia  Hills, Kathryn Boliek of Vestavia Hills, Joanna Carter of Vestavia Hills, Lindsey Driscoll of Vestavia Hills, Muhammad Festok of Hoover, Michael Fitzgerald of Hoover, Lauren Fugit of Vestavia Hills, Kate Glasscock of Hoover, Michael Haggard of Hoover, Katherine Heinke of Hoover, Lauren Herrera of Vestavia Hills, Alexandra Hunsucker of Vestavia Hills, Haley Ingrum of Hoover, Tao Jiang of Riverchase, Megan Kopkin of Hoover, Taniya Ladak of Hoover, Alan Lee of Vestavia Hills, Walter Lewellyn of Hoover, Lauren and Rachel Lockhart of Vestavia Hills, James Martin of Vestavia Hills, Avani Patel of Vestavia Hills, Richard and Ross Pearlman of Vestavia Hills, Huda Qureshi of Hoover, Zachary Richards of Hoover, Brandon Shewmake of Hoover, Daniel Thomas of Vestavia Hills, Vitta Swaroop of Hoover, Lindsay Wainwright of Hoover, Elizabeth and Emily Wallace of Vestavia Hills, Shin Xu of Vestavia Hills, and Gaines Yeilding of Vestavia Hills.

North/East: Amelia Banks of Leeds, Jennica Broom of Center Point, Tara Curvin of Trafford, John Falligant of Center Point, David Hall of Irondale, Garrick Hoffman of Irondale, Samantha Horsley of Remlap, Angela Isom of Trussville, Erin Jackson of Trussville, Hannah Jaudon of Moody, Haley Johnson of Leeds, Grace Kaletski, Elaine Kinnaird of Irondale, Jessica Moore of Trussville, Haley Nock of Pinson, Haley Stracener of Irondale, Kaitlin Talley of Pinson, Richard Tsao of Trussville, and Shelley Tucker of Pinson.

Shelby: Stephen Bartek of Oak Mountain, Erica Batty of Pelham, Katy Beckett of North Shelby, Elizabeth Cochran of Helena, Mary Foster of North Shelby, Katy Glasscock of North Shelby, William Gurley of North Shelby, Jordan Harris of North Shelby, Katherine Heinke of North Shelby, Brittany Herring of Helena, Jasmine Higbee of North Shelby, Lauren Paulin of North Shelby, Sarah Sharman of Helena, John Shelton of Westover, Melanie Short of Pelham, Dallas Taylor of North Shelby, John Terry of North Shelby, Bret and Reese Thompson of North Shelby, and Janelle West of Pelham.

South: Eman Abboud of Homewood, Henry Ard of Mountain Brook, Matthew Barnes of Mountain Brook, , Richelle Byrd of Inverness, William Battle of Crestwood, Ameet and Arpan Bosmia of Homewood, Alexandra Faust of Homewood, Henry Gibson of Mountain Brook, Christina Gillespie of Homewood, Aly Goldfarb of Mountain Brook, Laura Gulino of Homewood, Amanda Halbrooks of Homewood, Kenneth Johnson of Homewood, Margaret Krebs of Mountain Brook, Mary McAnnally of Mountain Brook, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook, Reed Milewicz of Mountain Brook, Riley Mitchell of Homewood, Lindsay Moore of Mountain Brook, Brooklyn Peterson of Homewood, Robert Potts of Homewood, Lydia Robinson of Homewood, Emily Roebuck of Mountain Brook, Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, Harrison Smith of Mountain Brook, Sarah Swindle of Mountain Brook, Alia Tunagur of Mountain Brook, Angel Vuong of Homewood, Madeline Walker of Southside, Kimberly White of Homewood, Amanda Wright of Crestwood, and Caroline Young of Homewood.

West: Meghan Ford of West End, Tianran Geng of College Hills, Yuan Gong of College Hills, David Hunter of College Hills, Nelly Kaneza of College Hills, Ana Lejava of College Hills, Clara Luthas of College Hills, Nicolas Reitmeier of College Hills, Rachel Tucker of Forestdale, Junzhu Wang of College Hills, Shin Xu of College Hills, Nino Yu Tiamco of College Hills, Mengheng Zhou of College Hills, and Xili Zhou of College Hills.

BLOUNTSVILLE: Stephanie Gossett.

BOAZ: Christopher Nino.

BOZEMAN, Mont.: Sarah McCune

BRANDON, Miss.: Priscilla Shaw.

BREMEN: Kristin Meyer.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Daniel Burgin, Amanda McFall, Kelsie Overton, Patrick Price, Blake Reynolds, and Maulin Shah.

BULVERDE, Texas: Sarassa Burrus.

CANTON, Miss.: Sarah Parkinson.

CEDAR BLUFF: Chelsea Kenrick.

CENTRE: Marlena Johnston.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Courtney Alexander, Andrew McNair, and Kelsey Shipley.

CLANTON: Abigail Dy and Jerica Gibson.

CLINTON, Miss.: Rachel Morgan.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Victoria Harris.

COVINGTON, La.: John-Paul Tortorich.

CUMMING, Ga.:  Jacob Coley and Daniel Middleton.

DALLAS, Texas: Emma Harper.

DAPHNE: Jennifer Frego and Lauren Reibe.

DAVIE, Fla: Stephanie Gore.

DECATUR: Elizabeth Bromirski, Sarah Carper, Zachary Guyse, Danielle Mayer, Mary Williamson, and Leta Woller.

DECATUR, Ga.: Nicholas Murphy and Catherine Picou.

DORA: Ryan Creel and Kayla Higgins.

DOTHAN: Mary Turner.

DUNWOODY, Va.: Cynthia Freeman.

EAGAN, Minn.: Keenan Bailles.

EAST BRUNSWICK, N.J.: Cynthia Maldonado.

EASTON, Md.: Jacob Porch.

ELKMONT: Alexa Ruiz.

EMILLE: Nneka Walker.

ENTERPRISE: Steven Carter.

FAIRHOPE: Blakeley Childress, Nathan Haywood, Joseph Skinner, and Jennifer Speir.

FLORENCE: Christen Connolly, Cybil Geiss, Kyrsten Matthews, and Mary Reese.

FLOWOOD, Miss.: Howard Wilson.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Rebecca Lovell and Madeline Thomas.

FREDERICK, Md.: Melissa Sweeney.

GADSDEN: Kaitlyn Dorsett, Bryan Grissett, Miles Nordgren, and Patrick Welch.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Lindsay Brigham and Susan Tuberville.

GOSHEN, Ky.: Katherine Sack.

GRAND BAY: Nona Nichols.

GRANT: Ellyn Sibley.

GRAYSON, Ga.: Kelly Craft.

GULF SHORES: Artem Joukov and Stefanie Kaiser.

GUNTERSVILLE: Rebecca Bibee and Mary Covington.

HAMPTON COVE: Phillip Brol and Kylie Doiron.

HARTSELLE: Katherine Shelton.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Linda Amaya.

HEFLIN: William Jackson.

HOUSTON, Texas: Patrick Ewbank, Bryan Jackson, Simone Schicker, Austin Tunnel, and Joshua Wilkerson.

HUNTERSVILLE, N.C.: Samantha Bisese.

HUNTSVILLE: Andrew Bailey, Laura Clontz, Winston Crute, Abbey Hester, Katherine Lott, Jessica Mayne, Caitlin Moran, Thomas Reynolds, Hollie Russell, James Schrimsher, Lauren Smith, Matthew St John, Stephanie Stanley, Brian Teed, Sarah Watts, and Thomas Webster.

JACKSON, Miss.: Camille Cannada, Haley Jones, and Elizabeth Lanoux.

JACKSON, Tenn.: Charles Barnett and Hugh Head.

JASPER: Grace Elliott and Victoria Naden.

KATY, Texas: Jacob McPherson.

KENNESAW, Ga.: Allyson Cox.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: John Kramer and Andrew Stein.

LAKEVIEW: Allison Boyd.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Alicia Plotky.

LEXINGTON, Ky.: Alyssa Briggs, James Green, Benjamin Schaefer, and Marie Sloan.

MADISON: Stephen Denton, Melissa Fetterer, and David Olsen.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Andres Berrios, Sarah Johnston, Clayton Malcolm, Jennifer Mellott, and Julian Richardson.

MARYVILLE, Tenn.: Kylie Dilgard.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Catherine Clubb-Brown, Karly Kitabchi, Melissa McIntyre, and Iris and Rose Reddick.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Emmie Johnson.

METAIRIE, La.: Alexandra Middleton.

MIAMI, Fla.: Natalie Duran and Landon Michelson.

MOBILE: Lucia Calderon-Arriet, George Graham, Thomas Grovenstein, Samuel Hill, Brenna McGee, Sarah Pittman, Michael Rebarchak, Raoul Richardson, William Tenant, Sara Thetford, Hanlon Walsh, and Matthew Zieman.

MONROEVILLE: Sara Bowen.

MONTGOMERY: Edward Brummal, Andrew Conner, Brian Haven, Jennifer Lewis, and Lauren Miles.

MONUMENT, Colo.: Ryan DeMarco.

MOUNT JULIET, Tenn.: Elizabeth Lefler.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Hannah Howell.

MUSCLE SHOALS: Larry Campbell and Kayla and Kelly Gronemeyer.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Emily Fredericksen, Kathleen Geer, Frances Lentz, Mary Pickney, and Megan Robbins.

NATCHEZ, Miss.: William Temple.

NEW BERN, N.C.: Taylor Phillips.

NEW IBERIA, La.:  Aaron Brown.

NEW MARKET: Ian Kelly.

NEW ORLEANS: Ian Diament and Catherine Gilliland.

NICHOLASVILLE, Ky.: Andrew Burkhardt.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Magdalena Teske.

NORTH MIDDLETOWN, Ky.: Anna Davis.

OCALA, Fla.: John Lawroski.

ONEONTA: Tyler Byrd and Robert NeSmith.

OPELIKA: William Palmer.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Benjamin Perrin and Chelsea Vance.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Robert Bain, Jeremy and Tyler Evans.

PARIS, Tenn.: Katelyn Wilson.

PASS CHRISTIAN, Miss.: Kristen Lennard.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Meghan Morales.

PELL CITY: Erica Ogle.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Dannele Ferreras, Ashley Moore, and Greg Nesvik.

PIEDMONT, S.C.:  Shelly Mamo.

PINEHURST, Texas: Lauren Victoria Erickson.

PISGAH: Sandra Graben.

POINT PLEASANT, N.J.: Alexis Smith.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns.

RICHLAND, Wash.: Chase Seaver.

RISING FAWN, Ga.: Brittany New.

SACHSE, Texas: Sarah Applegate.

SARASOTA, Fla.: George Hamje.

SHELBYVILLE, Tenn.: Jordan Burchett.

SIGNAL MTN, Tenn.: Thomas Jackson.

SMYRNA, Ga.: Richard Vance.

SNELLVILLE, Ga.: Kaitlyn Flagg.

SOMERVILLE, Texas: Audrey Davis.

STARKVILLE, Miss.: Thomas Boydstun.

SUWANEE, Ga.: James Dugal.

SMYRNA, Tenn.: Alexandra Adams.

TALLASSEE: Ethan Wilkinson.

TUCSON, Ariz.: Christine Denning.

TUSCALOOSA: Corbin Burns, Christianna Denelsbeck, and Megan Snider.

WEDOWEE: Eugenia Boozer, Tommie Strain.

WEST POINT, Miss.: Benjamin Chilcutt.

WEST POINT, Ga.: John Powers.

WILMINGTON, De.:  William Owens.

 

Close Window