BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 6, 2010

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2010 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.-Birmingham-Southern College conferred 228 bachelor's and 4 master's degrees during its 151th Commencement ceremonies in May.
Birmingham-Southern, a private, four-year institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church, receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top national liberal arts colleges. The college's spring 2010 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Andalusia: Leslie Kilpatrick.

Anniston: James Randolph (summa cum laude).

Auburn: Mackenzie Smith (cum laude) and John Walley.

Baton Rouge, La.: Frank Breaux and Brigette Chapman (cum laude).

Big Cove: Rebecca Renfroe (magna cum laude).

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown (magna cum laude), Jillian Bivona of Bessemer (cum laude), Dana Bryant of Fairfield (summa cum laude), Kristin Hendricks of Hueytown (magna cum laude), and Lindsey Meadows of McCalla (cum laude).
Hoover/Vestavia: Carleson Dozier of Vestavia (cum laude), Joseph Elmore of Vestavia (magna cum laude), and Brandon Underwood of Northern Shelby (cum laude).
North/East: Ashley Bayles of Huffman, Emily Bertella of Irondale (magna cum laude), Caroline Culver of Pinson (cum laude), Kimberly Farris of Morris (summa cum laude), Marian Garrett of Trussville, and Krystal Tibbs of Morris (magna cum laude).
Shelby: Elvis Le of Indian Springs and Thomas Shelton of Sterrett (magna cum laude).
South: Melissa Bender of Southside, Louis Dell'Italia of Homewood (cum laude), Molly Fowler of Cahaba Heights, Alexandra Hudson of Cahaba Heights, Brett Janich of Cahaba Heights (cum laude), Susanna Miller of Cahaba Heights (summa cum laude), Bradford Stockdale of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Majorie Swain of Homewood, and Elisabeth Tutwiler of Mountain Brook.
West: Glorious Bates of West End, Brandon Carney of Central Park, and Leon Hemkemeyer of College Hills, an international student from Oelde, Germany.

Chattanooga, Tenn.: Robert Hughes.

Chickamauga, Ga.: Angela Woodlee (cum laude).

Childersburg: Jacob Williams (magna cum laude).

Cleveland, Tenn.: Abigail Gatlin (magna cum laude).

Cordova, Tenn.: Katie Welsh.

Dallas, Texas: Katherine Konker.

Decatur: Meredith Wiggins (summa cum laude).

Decatur, Ga.: Aaron Parr.

Enterprise: Lindsay Carter.

Fayette: Haley Mills (magna cum laude).

Florence: Ansley Lester.

Gadsden: Rebecca Rowe (cum laude).

Hampton Cove: Meredith Ervin and Diana Wilmoth (summa cum laude).

Hattiesburg, Miss.: Tanesha Williams.

Hixson, Tenn.: Allison Bovell (magna cum laude) and Kathleen Smith (summa cum laude).

Huntsville: Kelsey Frady, Meena Kumar, and Nicholas Pitts.

Jasper: Matthew Tucker, Savannah Uptain, and Barclee Woods.

Knoxville, Tenn.: Wesley Rich.

Lawrenceville, Ga.: Brian Smith (magna cum laude).

Louisville, Ky.: Laura Chaires (summa cum laude).

Madison: Virginia Coats (magna cum laude).

Marietta, Ga.: Christina McCauley (magna cum laude).

Memphis, Tenn.: Edwin Robinson.

Mobile: Robert Walker (cum laude).

Montgomery: Evan Allen, Lauren Hamilton, and Brandon McCabe.

Nashville, Tenn.: Deanna Smith.

New Orleans, La.: Erich Abbott.

Northport: Kamari Little.

Opelika: Anais Plasketes.

Phenix City: Annie White.

Roanoke: Vanessa Cozart.

Roanoke, Va.: Skyler Vallo (magna cum laude).

Rome, Ga.: Morgan Hosea.

Scottsboro: Charles Airheart.

Talladega: Claire Davis (summa cum laude).

Tupelo, Miss.: Lydia Rice (summa cum laude).

Valley Grande: Lacey Genard (magna cum laude).

Bachelor of Science

Aiken, S.C.: Stephen Rumble (cum laude).

Alpharetta, Ga.: William Foster.

Anniston: Andrew Bowling and Nathaniel West.

APO AP, Calif.: Loree Killebrew (magna cum laude).

Atlanta, Ga.: Mary Gilbert, Erin Glover, and James Watters.

Austin, Texas: Joanna Glaw.

Bay Springs, Miss.: William Sumrall.

Belden, Miss.: Eugenia Wammack.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Douglas Watts of Midfield.
Hoover/Vestavia: Christopher Francis of Northern Shelby, Sarah Graffeo of Vestavia (cum laude), Michael Heitz of Northern Shelby, Claire Hooten of Vestavia (magna cum laude), Lindsey Jackson of Hoover, Catherine Kimble of Northern Shelby (cum laude), Citarra Knott of Hoover, Matthew Laird of Northern Shelby, Joanna Maya of Northern Shelby (summa cum laude), David McConnell of Hoover, Kriti Mishra of Hoover (cum laude), John Naramore of Northern Shelby, Mary Rubio of North Shelby, Sonja Spiller of Northern Shelby, Michael-Jon Tehini of Northern Shelby, and Michael Wald of Vestavia.
North/East: Kelley Burgess of Irondale, Jamesia Jackson of Downtown Birmingham, Rachal Jones of Trussville, Brandon Lee of Huffman, Bradley Robinson of Pinson, and Ashlee Vinyard of Pinson (cum laude).
South: Margaret Baggott of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Stephen Hess of Homewood, Rebecca Hill of Cahaba Heights (cum laude), Kate Horton of Mountain Brook, Jackson Jones of Mountain Brook, Giselle Josof of Cahaba Heights (cum laude), Benjamin Perry of Cahaba Heights (cum laude), Benjamin Roberts of Cahaba Heights (cum laude), and Leslie Wedell of Mountain Brook.
West: Anna Bergsieker of Dora, Kenneth Croom of Forestdale, Dwain Golston of West End, David Park of College Hills, Pascal Ritter of College Hills and an international student from Ahlen, Germany, Patrick Shields of West End, Briana Williams of Forestdale, Xinyan Yan of College Hills and an international student from Zhengzhou, China (summa cum laude), and Bradley Youngblood of Dora.

Cartersville, Ga.: Matthew Laughridge.

Chattanooga, Tenn.: Caitlin Barringer, Nicholas Blakely, and Megan Knauss (summa cum laude).

Cordova, Tenn.: Brett Tooley (cum laude).

Cullman: Michael Graham (magna cum laude).

Cumming, Ga.: Daniel Williams.

Dallas, Texas: Dominic Whicher.

Decatur: James Romines (cum laude).

Dothan: Patrick Dauphin.

Eldridge: Mary Hallman.

Enterprise: Brittany O'Steen.

Fairhope: Jenna Luckie (cum laude) and Margaret Trice.

Florence: John Akin (cum laude) and Martin Crockett (cum laude).

Foley: Sarah Persons.

Franklin, Tenn.: Jennifer Pagliara (cum laude).

Gadsden: Matt Matlock (cum laude).

Greensboro, N.C.: Serena Murphy (magna cum laude).

Hazel Green: Shannon Lewis.

Huntsville: Keith Gray (cum laude), Nisha Kumar, Farah Pourhassani, and Joseph Vann.

Jacksonville: Joshua Thompson.

Jupiter, Fla.: Jefferson Vaughan.

Kendall, Wis.: Natasha Stark (cum laude).

Kennesaw, Ga.: Michael Locandro.

Kingwood, Texas: Caitlin Dees (cum laude).

Knoxville, Tenn.: Daniel Green and Megan Thomas.

La Canada, Calif.: Morgan Anderson.

Liberty, Mo.: Lance Spencer (cum laude).

Lillian: Jordan Scott (cum laude).

Massillon, Ohio: Nathan Santora.

Mobile: Katherine Bowen (cum laude), Dickson Buchanan (cum laude), Angela Grove, Corwin McGee, Kristina Sanders (magna cum laude), Carol Thetford (summa cum laude), and Grafton Weinacker.

Monroe, La.: Erin Ham (magna cum laude).

Montgomery: John Crawford Freeman and Peter Shashy.

Mt. Berry, Ga.: Molly Waters.

Muscle Shoals: Kelly Gronemeyer (cum laude) and Craig Hamm.

Nashville, Tenn.: Alex Blackman.

Newnan, Ga.: Christopher Cage and John Schultz.

Oneonta: Benjamin NeSmith.

Pensacola, Fla.: William Balchunas and Ronald MacBeth (cum laude).

Pittsburgh, Pa.: Jeralyn Jersey (cum laude).

Roanoke: Carey Shirah.

San Antonio, Texas: Sarah Harris.

San Diego, Calif.: Sarah Gillis.

Scottsboro: Ruth Hanks.

Shalimar, Fla.: Brittany Gordon.

Sheffield: Roger Williams.

Shreveport, La.: Jane Asseff.

Spring Grove, Ill.: Michelle Maciejewski.

Summerdale: Alexandra Raber (magna cum laude).

Sumrall, Miss.: Jason Beam.

Talladega: Tia-Tabitha Barclay.

Thomasville, Ga.: Robert Benton.

Tupelo, Miss.: Kathleen Hillen.

Tuscaloosa: Krystal Stewart (cum laude).

Welsh, La.: Sloan Lamotte.

Wilsonville: Jack Tatum.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Birmingham Area:
Hoover/Vestavia: Rebeccah Adams of Northern Shelby, Katelyn Hancock of Vestavia (summa cum laude), and Christian Strevy of Vestavia.
South: Erin Carter of Cahaba Heights (cum laude) and Thomas Grimes of Mountain Brook.
West: Reika Uemura of College Hills, an international student from Osaka, Japan (cum laude).

Montgomery: Mallory Ballant (cum laude) and Lindsey O'Connor (magna cum laude).

Tupelo, Miss.: Anne Condit.

Bachelor of Music

Daphne: Shelby Bowling.

Master of Arts in Public and Private Management

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Hoover/Vestavia: Christopher Gerety of Vestavia.
North/East: Maia Fountain of Downtown Birmingham and Sean Wint of Trussville.
West: Annalee Hudson of Southside.

Close Window