BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 23, 2010

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2010 spring Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Some 360 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the 2010 spring semester at Birmingham-Southern College Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during the term.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts college founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ALBANY, Ga.: Andrew Clack.

ALPHARETTA, Ga: William Foster.

ANDOVER, Ma: Samuel Marquez.

ANNISTON: Georgia Cook, Robert Evans, Chelsea Smith, Elizabeth Urquhart, and Charlsie Wigley.

APO AP, Calif.: Loree Killebrew.

ASHEVILLE, N.C.: Eli Burnham.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Mary Gilbert, Margaret Johnson, Lindsey Knowlton, and Grant Williams.

AUBURN: Jennifer Commander, William Kleist, and MacKenzie Smith.

BALL GROUND, Ga: Brittany Soto.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Trailon Johnson, Shelby Moore, and Kristie Searcy.

BAY ST. LOUIS, Miss.: Kristin Kergosien.

BIG COVE: Rebecca Renfroe.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Dana Bryant of Fairfield, Kayla Burgett of Hueytown, Kristin Hendricks of Hueytown, and Morgan Rusby of Hueytown.
Hoover/Vestavia: John Bahakel of Northern Shelby, Ashley Bice of Northern Shelby, Anna Bodenhamer of Vestavia, Jarred Brookins of Vestavia, Devan Byrd of Northern Shelby, Joanna Carter of Vestavia, Ashley Cook of Hoover, Carleson Dozier of Vestavia, James Elmore of Vestavia, Kristen Farr of Hoover, Mary Foster of Northern Shelby, Lauren Fugit of Vestavia, Erin Garrard of Vestavia, Michael Haggard of Hoover, Xuanjianai Han of Northern Shelby, Katelyn Hancock of Vestavia, Robert Heinke of Northern Shelby, Daly Henning of Vestavia, Lauren Nicholas Herrera of Vestavia, Jasmine Higbee of Northern Shelby, Claire Hooten of Vestavia, Alexandra Hunsucker of Vestavia, Collin Kurre of Vestavia, Taniya Ladak of Hoover, Kelly Lansden of Hoover, Spencer Lenzie of Hoover, Walter Lewellyn of Hoover, Meredith Little of Hoover, Lauren Lockhart of Vestavia, Rachel Lockhart of Vestavia, Kanika Manne of Hoover, James Martin of Vestavia, John Naramore of Northern Shelby, Taylor O'Daniel of Hoover, Avani Patel of Vestavia, Lauren Paulin of Northern Shelby, Richard Pearlman of Vestavia, Sumeet Singh of North Shelby, Crystal Shurett of Northern Shelby, John Terry of Northern Shelby, Daniel Thomas of Vestavia, Brandon Underwood of Northern Shelby, Austin Thames of Northern Shelby, Swaroop Vitta of Hoover, Lindsay Wainwright of Hoover, Emily Wallace of Vestavia, Savannah Wallace of Hoover, and Shin Xu of Vestavia.
North/East: Amelia Banks of Leeds, Emily Bertella of Irondale, Jennica Broom of Center Point, Alixandria Copas of Warrior, John Falligant of Center Point, Brendan Grondines of Trussville, Garrick Hoffman of Irondale, Angela Isom of Trussville, Haley Johnson of Leeds, Rachal Jones of Trussville, Grace Kaletski of East Lake, Christopher Mauck of Center Point, John McGinnis of Huffman, Jessica Moore of Trussville, Seth Pickle of Morris, Kaitlin Talley of Pinson, and Amanda Wright of Crestwood.
Shelby:Erica Batty of Pelham, Hannah Ellington of Pelham, Brittany Herring of Helena, Bradley Paschal of Alabaster, Joseph Ricco of Helena, Melanie Short of Pelham, and Joyanne West of Pelham.
South: Henry Ard of Cahaba Heights, Matthew Barnes of Mountain Brook, Ameet Bosmia of Homewood, Arpan Bosmia of Homewood, Hannah Burgess of Homewood, Louis Dell'Italia of Homewood, Jack Dunn of Mountain Brook, Payton Gartman of Homewood, Henry Gibson of Mountain Brook, Laura Gulino of Homewood, Amanda Halbrooks of Homewood, Benjamin Hunt of Homewood, Brett Janich of Cahaba Heights, Kenneth Johnson of Homewood, Kathleen Kennedy of Mountain Brook, Margaret Krebs of Cahaba Heights, Brittany Laeger of Homewood, Lauren Linsky of Cahaba Heights, Clair McLafferty of Homewood, Riley Mitchell of Homewood, Faris Pacha of Homewood, Lydia Robinson of Homewood, Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, Brandon Shewmake of Homewood, Haley Stracener of Irondale, Sarah Swindle of Cahaba Heights, Angel Vuong of Homewood, Madeleine Walker of Southside, and Caroline Young of Homewood.
West: Ingabire Balinda of College Hills, an international student from Kigali, Rwanda; Meghan Ford of West End, Tianran Geng of College Hills, an international student from Shanghai, China; Yuan Gong of College Hills, an international student from Chengdu, China; Leon Hemkemeyer of College Hills, an international Student from Oelde, Germany; Nelly Kaneza of College Hills, an international student from Kiali, Rwanda; Kenan Le Parc of College Hills, an international student from Montrouge, France; Nicolas Reitmeier of College Hills, an international student from Stadtallendorf, Germany; Jean Rugamba of College Hills, an international student from Southern Province, Rwanda; Rachel Tucker of Forestdale, Reika Uemura of College Hills, an international student from Osaka, Japan; Meiqi Wang of College Hills, an international student from Chengdu, Sichuan, China; and Mengheng Zhou of College Hills, an international student from Chengdu, China.

BLOUNTSVILLE: Stephanie Gosset.

BOAZ: Nino Christopher Yu Tiamco.

BOZEMAN, Mont.: Sarah McCune.

BREMEN: Christian Bookout and Kristin Meyer.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Daniel Burgin, Edward Fay, Kelsie Overton, Patrick Price, and Anna Wilson.

CENTRE: Virginia Jordan.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Courtney Alexander, Nicholas Blakely, Andrew Lubben, Andrew McNair, and Kelsey Shipley.

CHICKAMAUGA, Ga.: Angela Woodlee.

CLANTON: Abigail Dy.

CLEVELAND, Tenn: Laura Haile.

CLINTON, Miss.: Rachel Morgan.

COLUMBIA, Tenn.: Mary MacArthur.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Victoria Harris.

CORDOVA, Tenn.: Katie Welsh.

CULLMAN: David Graham, Hannah Holland, and Hannah Miller.

CUMMING, Ga.: Branden Baker and Jacob Coley.

DALLAS, Texas: Emma Harper and Colin Hills.

DAPHNE: Lauren Reibe and Jeffrey Vincent.

DAVIE, Fla: Stephanie Gore.

DECATUR: Justin Bishop, Sarah Carper, Zachary Guyse, Aaron Parr, Kathryn Pearce, Tory Pelzer, Mary Williamson, and Leta Woller.

DORA: Ryan Creel.

DOTHAN: Rachel Lamere and Mary Turner.

DUNDAS, Va.: Allison Shye.

EAGAN, Minn.: Keenan Bailles.

EASTON, Md.: Jacob Porch.

ELLICOT CITY, Md.: Aubry Myers.

ENTERPRISE: Lindsay Carter and Steven Carter.

ENVILLE, Tenn.: Samantha Davidson.

FAIRHOPE: Blakeley Childress, Nathan Haywood, Jenna Luckie, Kyle Sherrin, Joseph Skinner, and Margaret Trice.

FLORENCE: Kyrsten Matthews.

FORT MYERS, Fla.: Charles McCurdy.

FREDERICK, Md.: Melissa Sweeney.

GADSDEN: Rebecca Rowe and Patrick Welch.

GAYLESVILLE: Brendan Griffin.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: David George.

GOSHEN, Ky.: Alexandra Sack.

GRAND BAY: Nona Nichols and Amy Sessions.

GRANT: Ellyn Sibley.

GREENVILLE, S.C.: Jane Perry.

GULF BREEZE, Fla.: Brittany Wheeler.

GULF SHORES: Artem Joukov.

HALEYVILLE: Jesse Posey.

HAMPTON COVE: Meredith Ervin.

HARVEST: Erin Schmale.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Linda Amaya.

HENDERSONVILLE, Tenn.: Whitney Brown.

HILTON HEAD, S.C.: Jordan Harris.

HIXSON, Tenn.: Kathleen Smith.

HOUSTON, Texas: Michael McCalib, Bryan Jackson, Jacob Plagens, Simone Schicker, Austin Tunnell, and Joshua Wilkerson.

HUNTERSVILLE, N.C.: Amanda Farrell.

HUNTSVILLE: Andrew Bailey, Rebecca Bibee, Winston Crute, Presley Dickson, Elizabeth Hagale, Allison Herren, Abbey Hester, Nisha Kumar, Jessica Mayne, Jennifer McKannan, Caitlin Moran, Thomas Reynolds, Matthew St John, Amanda Stanley, Katherine Stanley, Stephanie Stanley, Margaret Sweatman, Brian Teed, Sarah Watts, and Thomas Webster.

JACKSON, Miss.: Haley Jones.

JACKSON, Tenn.: Charles Barnett and Hugh Head.

JASPER: Woodruff Dabbs, Grace Elliot, and Ryan Melvin.

JONESBORO, Ga.: Lauren Sellers.

KATY, Texas: Jacob McPherson.

KENDALL, Wis.: Natasha Stark.

KINSEY: Corey Decker.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: John Kramer, Andrew Stein, and William Tullock.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Elizabeth Wyngaert.

LEXINGTON, Ky.: Alyssa Briggs, James Green, Benjamin Schaefer, and Timothy Tincher.

LIBERTY, Mo.: Lance Spencer.

LOGANVILLE, Ga.: Jeremy Jones.

MADISON: Stephen Denton and David Olsen.

MADISONVILLE, La.:  Caroline Crawford.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Sarah Johnston, Dylan Krupa, Christina McCauley, Jennifer Mellott, and Julian Richardson.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Lauren Cage, Iris Reddick, and Rose Reddick.

METAIRIE, La.: Alexandra Middleton.

MOBILE: Lucia Calderon-Arrieta, Carter Franklin, Marissa Gacek, George Graham, Samuel Hill, Katherine Hudgens, Ashley Hudson, Brenna McGee, Sarah Pittman, Raoul Richardson, Kristina Sanders, William Tennant, Carol Thetford, Hanlon Walsh, Grafton Weinacker, and Matthew Zieman.

MONROEVILLE: Sara Bowen.

MONTGOMERY: Wilson Brummal, Jacob Conner, Meredith Dubberly, John Crawford Freeman, and Lindsey O'Connor.

MONTROSE:  Corinna Ray.

MONUMENT, Colo.: Ryan DeMarco.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Katherine Glenn.

MUSCLE SHOALS: Shea Glenn and Kelly Gronemeyer.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Frances Lentz, Jennifer Oxford, Mary Pickney, and Danielle Rucker.

NATCHEZ, Miss.: William Temple.

NEW BERN, N.C.: Taylor Phillips.

NEWBURGH, Ind.:  Taylor Binyon.

NEW MARKET: Ian Kelly.

NEWNAN, Ga.: John Schultz.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark.: Magdalena Teske.

NORTHPORT: Stephen Browne.

OCALA, Fla.: Sara Menton.

ONEONTA: Madeline NeSmith.

OOLTEWAH, Tenn.: Hannah Howell.

OPELIKA: William Palmer.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Benjamin Perrin and Chelsea Vance.

OXFORD, Miss.: Richard Shivers and Joseph White.

PARIS, Tenn.: Katelyn Wilson.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Caleb Benson and Niccolo DeRosa.

PELL CITY: Erica Ogle and Nikki Wright.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: William Balchunas.

PISGAH: Sandra Graben.

POINT PLEASANT, N.J.: Alexis Smith.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns.

QUINCY, Fla.:  Elizabeth Clark.

QUINTON: Marybrook Burchfield.

REMLAP: Samantha Horsley.

ROSWELL, Ga.: James Stainback.

RUSSELLVILLE: Erin Bishop.

RYLAND: Nina Diamantis.

SAN ANTONIO, Texas: Hope Harris.

SARASOTA, Fla.: George Hamje.

SHREVEPORT, La.: Jane Asseff.

SIGNAL MTN, Tenn.:  Thomas Jackson.

SLIDELL, La.: Rebecca Terry.

SOMERVILLE, Texas: Audrey Davis.

SUMMERDALE: Alexandra Raber.

SYCAMORE, Ill.: Shelby Beatty.

TALLADEGA:  Claire Davis.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Julia Guyton.

TALLASSEE: Evan Pugh.

TOWN CREEK: Alexander Masterson.

TUCSON, Ariz.: Christine Denning.

TUPELO, Miss.: Kathleen Hillen.

TUSCALOOSA: Charles Crutchfield, Christianna Denelsbeck, Joshua Rabbit, and Megan Snider.

WEDOWEE:  Tommie Strain.

WILLIAMSTOWN, N.J.: Andrew Copestick.

WOODSTOCK, Ga.: Lucas Strickland.

 

Close Window