BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 3, 2010

Birmingham-Southern College students receive arts awards

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.-A number of Birmingham-Southern students received fine and performing arts awards presented during the college's 2010 Honors Day Convocation.
The awards, sponsored by the BSC departments of art, music, and theatre and dance, recognize students who have exhibited outstanding work in art, music, performance and technical achievement during their work at BSC. Listed by hometown and award, the recipients are:

AUBURN: MacKenzie Smith, a senior theatre arts major in the BSC Harrison Honors Program - Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for "The Laramie Project."

BAY ST. LOUIS, Miss.: Kristin Kergosien, a sophomore psychology major - BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award for Most Improved Student.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown, a senior theatre arts major - BSC Fine Arts Council Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Theatre Arts.
Hoover/Vestavia: Katelyn Hancock, a senior art studio major from Vestavia - Raymond J. MacMahon Award, presented to a senior art major for achievement both academically and in the studio.
Hoover/Vestavia: Douglas McVey, a sophomore theatre arts major from Vestavia - Outstanding Technical Achievement, lighting design for "The Laramie Project."
Northeast: John McGinnis of Huffman, a junior theatre arts major - Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for "Hamlet" and the Dr. Arnold Powell Award for Excellence in Theatre Arts which is a merit award for an outstanding student in theatre arts as selected by the faculty.
Northeast: Shelley Tucker of Pinson, a junior art studio major - BSC Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art Studio and The Branko Medenica Sculpture Award, given by the BSC alumnus to the best student work in sculpture in the Annual Juried Student Exhibition.
Shelby: Stephen DeLoach of Vincent, a freshman business administration major - Richard Westbrook Bryant Awards in Piano.
South: Molly Fowler, a senior from Mountain Brook - Virginia Rembert and Raeford Liles Award in Art Studio, presented to an art student who has exhibited hard work and promise and named after the former chair of the BSC art department and her husband, who is an alumnus and celebrated artist.
South: Brandon Shewmake of Homewood, a freshman computer science major - Richard Westbrook Bryant Awards in Piano.
South: Madeleine Walker of Southside, a sophomore dance major - Nina Kirsanova Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Dance, presented for superb performance.

BOAZ: David Hunter, a senior accounting major - Richard Westbrook Bryant Awards in Piano.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Jacquelyn Cox, a sophomore undeclared major - Outstanding Technical Achievement, props for "Hamlet."

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Abigail Gatlin, a senior interdisciplinary musical theatre major - BSC Fine Arts Council Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Theatre Arts.

EASTON, Md.: Jacob Porch, a sophomore biology major - Elisabeth Tillman Piano Award.

FAIRHOPE: Watson McGough, a sophomore psychology major in the BSC Harrison Honors Program - BSC Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art History.

HOUSTON, Texas: Joshua Wilkerson, a sophomore English major in the BSC Harrison Honors Program - Richard Westbrook Bryant Awards in Piano.

HUNTSVILLE: Meredith Ervin of Hampton Cove, a senior dance major - BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance.

HUNTSVILLE: Kelsey Frady, a senior art/art history major - Lloyd Slone Book Award, named in memory of the late BSC professor emeritus of art.

JACKSON, Miss.: Elizabeth Lanoux, a senior pre-engineering major - BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award for Dedication to the Art of Dance.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Elizabeth Wyngaert, a junior theatre arts major - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for "Hamlet."

LONG BEACH, Miss.: Joshua Crowe, a junior music composition major - BSC Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Composition.

MADISON: Virginia Coats, a senior theatre arts major - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for "Hamlet."

MARIETTA, Ga.: Christina McCauley, a senior music major - Music Teachers National Association Star Award.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Rose Reddick, a freshman music major - John Perry Piano Award.

MONTGOMERY: Christina Johnson, a senior interdisciplinary musical theatre major - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for "Hamlet" and "Striking 12.

MONTGOMERY: Gannon Love, a senior theatre arts major - Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for "Striking 12."

MONTGOMERY: Brandon McCabe, a senior interdisciplinary musical theatre major - Special Achievement as Assistant Director for "Hamlet."

MONTGOMERY: Lindsey O'Connor, a senior art sculpture major - Virginia Rembert and Raeford Liles Award in Art History, presented to an art student who has exhibited hard work and promise and named after the former chair of the BSC art department and her husband, who is an alumnus and celebrated artist.

NEW BERN, N.C.: Taylor Phillips, a sophomore interdisciplinary biology/psychology major - Ronald D. Hooten Award.

OPELIKA: Anais Plasketes, a senior theatre arts major - Outstanding Technical Achievement, props for "Hamlet."

PEACHTREE, Ga.: Brittany La Palm, a junior music composition major - BSC Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Composition.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns, a sophomore English major in the BSC Harrison Honors Program - Ronald D. Hooten Award.

ROANOKE: Vanessa Cozart, a senior theatre arts major - Outstanding Technical Achievement, costume design for "Hamlet."

SPRINGVILLE, Tenn.: Christopher Hicks, a senior theatre arts major - Outstanding Technical Achievement, costume design for "Hamlet."

TUSCALOOSA: Kathryn David, a junior interdisciplinary musical theatre major - Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for "Striking 12."

Close Window