BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 7, 2010

Warner Robins, Ga., resident named 2010-11 SGA president at Birmingham-Southern

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—The Birmingham-Southern College Student Government Association has elected officers and representatives to lead the campus governing body during the 2010-11 academic year.

Lee Hopf of Warner Robins, Ga., is the college's SGA president beginning fall 2010. Hopf is a junior English major and the son of Michael and Melinda Hopf.

Other students elected as executive officers are Camille Cannada, a sophomore urban environmental studies major from Jackson, Miss., and the daughter of Don and Joyce Cannada, executive vice president; Reed Kramer, a junior art studio major from Knoxville, Tenn., and the son of Wayne Kramer, secretary; Ben Odendahl, a junior political science major from Hampton Cove and the son of Donald and Kathy Odendahl, vice president for programming; and Avani Patel, a junior accounting major from Vestavia and the daughter of Dr. Ajay and Rupa Patel, treasurer.

BSC students elected as SGA representatives for the 2010-11 academic year, listed by hometown and position, are:

ANNISTON: Faith Dorn, an elementary/collaborative education major, junior representative.

ATLANTA, GA.: Grant Williams, a biology major, fraternity row representative.

ATTALLA: Patrick Thomas, an English major, student apartment representative.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cut-Off: Kate LeCroy, a biology major from Pleasant Grove, junior representative.

Hoover/Vestavia: Brittany Arias, a biology major from Vestavia, women's residence hall representative; and Kannika Manne, a biology major from Hoover, commuter representative.

North/East: Alexandra Austin, an accounting major from Mount Olive, commuter representative; and Richard Tsao, a business administration major from Trussville, senior representative.

South: Kathleen Kennedy, a chemistry-professional major from Mountain Brook, sophomore representative; and Mary Catherine McAnnally, an English major from Mountain Brook, senior representative.

CLANTON: Abigail Dy, a biology major, sophomore representative.

DECATUR: Will Breland, a history major, senior representative; and Elizabeth Pettey, an educational services major, women's residence hall representative.

FYFFE: Dustin Massey, a business administration major, men's residence hall representative.

GADSDEN: Eric Nordgren, a biology major, men's residence hall representative.

GUNTERSVILLE: Hillary Beard, a biology major, junior representative.

HUNTSVILLE: Hunt Shepard, a business administration major, sophomore representative.

LOGANVILLE, GA.: Jeremy Jones, an undeclared major, student apartment representative.

MOBILE: Brenna McGee, an elementary/collaborative education major, sorority townhouse representative.
Close Window