BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 27, 2010

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2009 fall Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Some 365 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the 2009 fall semester at Birmingham-Southern College.  Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during the term.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts college founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ALBANY, Ga.:  Andrew Clack.

ANNISTON:  Katelin Adams, James Randolph, Elizabeth Urquhart, Jordan Whetstone, and Charlsie Wigley.

APO AP, Calif.:  Loree Killebrew.

ATHENS:  Jeremy Craig.

ATLANTA, Ga.:  Wesley Davis, Erin Glover, Jeremy Jones of Loganville, Lindsey Knowlton, Benjamin Tracy, and Grant Williams.

ATMORE:  Kerrianne Castleberry.

AUBURN:  Jennifer Commander, William Kleist, and Sarah Masters.

BALTIMORE, Md.:  Michael O'Brien.

BATON ROUGE, La.:  Clifton Byrd, Brigette Chapman, Caitlin Hodges, Trailon Johnson, Shelby Moore, and Elizabeth Walker.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff:  Kayla Burgett of Hueytown, Kristin Hendricks of Hueytown, Kathryn LeCroy of Pleasant Grove, and Jessica Woods of Midfield.

Hoover/Vestavia: Philip Allman of Vestavia, Kathryn Bates of Hoover, Ashley Bice of North Shelby, Aisha Bonds of North Shelby, Laura Burks of Hoover, Ashley Cook of Hoover, Louis Dell'Italia of Homewood, Joseph Elmore of Vestavia, Kristen Farr of Hoover, Mary Foster of North Shelby, Lauren Fugit of Vestavia, Caitlin Glass of Hoover, Thomas Granger of North Shelby, Thomas Head of Hoover, Robert Heinke of North Shelby, Lauren Nicholas Herrera of Vestavia, Alexandra Hunsucker of Vestavia, Brett Janich of Vestavia, Robert Kadish of Vestavia, Sarah Kloewer of North Shelby, Collin Kurre of Vestavia, Clementine Lacey of Vestavia, Taniya Ladak of Hoover, Lauren Linsky of Vestavia, Meredith Little of Hoover, Lauren Lockhart of Vestavia, Rachel Lockhart of Vestavia, Kanika Manne of Hoover, James Martin of Vestavia, Kriti Mishra of Hoover, Ian Moore of Vestavia, Taylor O'Daniel of Hoover, Avani Patel of Vestavia, Lauren Paulin of North Shelby, Richard Pearlman of Vestavia, Huda Qureshi of Hoover, Benjamin Roberts of Vestavia, Melissa Sewell of North Shelby, John Terry of North Shelby, Austin Thames of North Shelby, Brandon Underwood of North Shelby, Swaroop Vitta of Hoover, Lindsay Wainwright of Hoover, Emily Wallace of Vestavia, Shin Xu of Vestavia, and Gaines Yeilding of Vestavia.

Shelby:Erica Batty of Pelham, Stephen DeLoach of Vincent, Brittany Herring of Helena, Jonathan Jones of Chelsea, Nicholas Ludvik of Montevallo, Joseph Ricco of Pelham, Sarah Sharman of Helena, John Shelton of Chelsea, Melanie Short of Pelham, Crystal Shurett of Pelham, and Janelle West of Pelham.

North/East:  Jennica Broom of Center Point, Alicia Fitzpatrick of Gardendale, Brendan Grondines of Trussville, Angela Isom of Trussville, Erin Jackson of Trussville, John McGinnis of Huffman, Kaitlin Nobles of Pinson, Michael Popwell of Trussville, Whitney Shirley of Pinson, Christa Smith of Warrior, Kaitlin Talley of Pinson, Krystal Tibbs of Morris, Richard Tsao of Trussville, Shelley Tucker of Pinson, and Kellandra Youngblood of Pinson.

South:  Matthew Barnes of Mountain Brook, Hannah Burgess of Homewood, John Clark of Mountain Brook, Claude Estes of Crestwood, Laura Gulino of Homewood, Amanda Halbrooks of Homewood, Garrick Hoffman of Irondale, Benjamin Hunt of Homewood, Kenneth Johnson of Homewood, Kathleen Kennedy of Mountain Brook, Margaret Krebs of Mountain Brook, Mary McAnnally of Mountain Brook, Victoria McDonald of Homewood, Clair McLafferty of Homewood, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook, Reed Milewicz of Mountain Brook, Lindsay Moore of Mountain Brook, Lydia Robinson of Homewood, Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, Brandon Shewmake of Homewood, William Skinner of Mountain Brook, Bradford Stockdale of Mountain Brook, Angel Vuong of Homewood, LaDarius Woods of Homewood, and Amanda Wright of Crestwood.

West:  Ingabire Balinda of College Hills, Ryan Creel of Dora, Tianran Geng of College Hills, Yuan Gong of College Hills, Shachar Hovan of College Hills, Rachel Tucker of Forestdale, Reika Uemura of College Hills, Xinyan Yan of College Hills, and Mengheng Zhou of College Hills.

BLOOMINGTON, Ill.:  Matthew Maloy.

BOAZ:  Nino Christopher Yu Tiamco.

BOTHELL, Wash.:  Yokeca Goff.

BOZEMAN, Mont.:  Sarah McCune.

BREMEN:  Christian Bookout and Kristin Meyer.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.:  Daniel Burgin, Edward Fay, Ani Missirian-Dill, Kelsie Overton, Patrick Price, and Anna Wilson.

CENTRE:  Marlena Johnston.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.:  Courtney Alexander, Megan Knauss, and Andrew McNair.

CHICKAMAUGA, Ga.:  Angela Woodlee.

CHILDERSBURG:  Jacob Williams.

CLANTON:  Abigail Dy.

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn.:  Rachel Davis.

CLINTON, Miss.:  Rachel Morgan.

COLLIERVILLE, Tenn.:  Amy Schumacher.

COLUMBIA, Tenn.:  Mary MacArthur.

COLUMBUS, Miss.:  Victoria Harris.

CORDOVA, Tenn.:  Andrew Street.

COVINGTON, La.:  John-Paul Tortorich.

CRESTVIEW, Fla.:  Joseph Thigpen.

CULLMAN:  David Graham, Hannah Miller, and Anna Strandlund.

CUMMING, Ga.:  Jacob Coley.

DALLAS, Texas:  Emma Harper.

DAPHNE:  Lauren Reibe and Jeffrey Vincent.

DECATUR:  Justin Bishop, William Breland, Sarah Carper, Alexander Masterson of Town Creek, Kathryn Pearce, Meredith Wiggins, and Mary Williamson.

DECATUR, Ga.:  Aaron Parr.

DOTHAN:  Corey Decker of Kinsey and Rachael Lamere.

DUNWOODY, Ga.:  Cynthia Freeman.

EAGAN, Minn.:  Keenan Bailles.

EASTON, Md.:  Jacob Porch.

ELDRIDGE:  Mary Hallman.

ENTERPRISE:  Steven Carter.

ENVILLE, Tenn.:  Samantha Davidson.

FAIRHOPE:  Blakeley Childress, Jennifer Frego, Nicholas Gaston, Watson McGough, Margaret Trice, and Hunter Vitello.

FAYETTE:  Haley Mills.

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark.:  Jean Rugamba.

FLORENCE:  Luke Chiou of Killen, Kyrsten Matthews, and Katherine Stewart.

FLOWOOD, Miss.:  Howard Wilson.

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla.:  Stephanie Gore of Davie.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.:  Jennifer Pagliara.

FREDERICK, Md.Melissa Sweeney.

GADSDEN:  Candice Burns, Eric Nordgren and Patrick Welch.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.:  Lindsay Brigham and David George.

GOSHEN, Ky.:  Alexandra Sack and Katherine Sack.

GRANBURY, Texas:  Lara Stine.

GRAND BAY:  Nona Nichols and Amy Sessions.

GRANT:  Ellyn Sibley.

GREENVILLE, S.C.:  Jane Perry.

GROVE HILL:  Wyman Gilmore.

GULF BREEZE, Fla.:  Brittany Wheeler.

GULF SHORES:  Artem Joukov.

HARTSELLE:  Rachel Walker.

HARVEST:  Erin Schmale and Matthew St John.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.:  Linda Amaya and Tanesha Williams.

HENDERSONVILLE, Tenn.:  Whitney Brown.

HICKORY, N.C.:  Patrick Reed.

HIDDEN VALLEY LAKE, Calif.:  Charlotte McVay.

HIXSON, Tenn.:  Allison Bovell.

HODGENVILLE, Ky:  Alexander Goodsell.

HOUSTON, Texas:  Michael McCalib, Simone Schicker, Austin Tunnell, and Joshua Wilkerson.

HUNTSVILLE:  Andrew Bailey, Rebecca Bibee, Winston Crute, Presley Dickson, David Flatt, Keith Gray, Austin Hagood, Allison Herren, Abbey Hester, Ian Kelly of New Market, Jessica Mayne, Jennifer McKannan, Caitlin Moran, Benjamin Perrin of Owens Cross Roads, Thomas Reynolds, James Schrimsher, Katherine Stanley, Stephanie Stanley, Margaret Sweatman, Brian Teed, Chelsea Vance of Owens Cross Roads, Sarah Watts, Thomas Webster, Diana Wilmoth of Hampton Cove, and Elizabeth Wymer.

JACKSON, Miss.:  Camille Cannada, Hugh Head, and Haley Jones.

JASPER:  Woodruff Dabbs, Grace Elliott, and Daniel Osula.

KATY, Texas:  Jacob McPherson.

KENNESAW, Ga.:  Allyson Cox.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.:  John Kramer and Andrew Stein.

LAFAYETTE, La.:  Kelly Roszczynialski and Kristie Searcy.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.:  Alicia Plotky.

LEXINGTON, Ky.:  Marian Bradshaw, Alyssa Briggs, and Benjamin Schaefer.

LILBURN, Ga.:  David Kelley.

LIVINGSTON, Texas:  Kayse Eckelman.

LOS GATOS, Calif.:  Eli Burnham.

LOUISVILLE, Ky.:  Laura Chaires.

MADISON:  Virginia Coats, Melissa Fetterer, David Olsen, and Phillip Sherrill.

MARIETTA, Ga.:  Clayton Malcolm and Julian Richardson.

MARYVILLE, Tenn.Kylie Dilgard.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.:  Lauren Cage.

MERIDIAN, Miss.:  Emmie Johnson, Kristen Poole, and Paul Williams.

METAIRIE, La.:  Alexandra Middleton.

MOBILE:  Conrad Blunck, Dickson Buchanan, Carter Franklin, George Graham, William Hannon, Samuel Hill, Katherine Hudgens, Lauren Metzger, Sarah Pittman, Ian Pontius, Kristina Sanders, William Tennant, Hanlon Walsh, Millie Walters, and Matthew Zieman.

MONROE, La.:  Stephen Thomas.

MONROEVILLE:  Sara Bowen.

MONTGOMERY:  Mallory Ballant, Wilson Brummal, William Clein, Jacob Conner, David George, Blake Harper, Brian Haven, Robert Love, Anne Speed, and Kimberly Waller of Forest Home.

MONUMENT, Colo.:  Ryan DeMarco.

MOULTON:  Kimber Reeves and Virginia Seale.

MOUNT JULIET, Tenn.:  Elizabeth Lefler.

MUSCLE SHOALS:  Jordan Allen, Shea Glenn and Kelly Gronemeyer.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.:  Holland Bauer, Frances Lentz, Mary Pickney, Danielle Rucker, and Chen Zhao.

NATCHEZ, Miss.:  William Temple.

NEW BERN, N.C.:  Taylor Phillips.

NEWNAN, Ga.:  John Schultz.

NICHOLASVILLE, Ky.:  Andrew Burkhardt.

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.:  Kelly Hawk.

OCALA, Fla.:  Sara Menton.

ONEONTA:  Robert NeSmith.

OOLTEWAH, Tenn.:  Hannah Howell.

OPELIKA:  William Palmer.

OXFORD, Miss.:  Joseph Rychlak.

OZARK:  Anna Carroll.

PARIS, Tenn.:  Katelyn Wilson.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.:  Niccolo DeRosa and Kendrick Morales.

PELL CITY:  Erica Ogle and Nikki Wright.

PENSACOLA, Fla.:  Dannele Ferreras, Shawn Morris, and Greg Nesvik.

POINT PLEASANT, N.J.:  Alexis Smith.

PRATTVILLE:  Claire Burns and Scott Ferguson.

REMLAP:  Samantha Horsley.

RICHLAND, Wash.: Chase Seaver.

RIDGELAND, Miss.:  Sarah King.

RUSSELLVILLE:  John Thomason.

SARASOTA, Fla.:  George Hamje.

SHEFFIELD:  Roger Williams.

SHREVEPORT, La.:  Jane Asseff.

SOMERVILLE, Texas:  Audrey Davis.

SUMMERDALE:  Alexandra Raber.

SYCAMORE, Ill.:  Shelby Beatty.

TALLASSEE:  Anna Bianchi, Evan Pugh, and Ethan Wilkinson.

TUCSON, Ariz.:  Christine Denning.

TUPELO, Miss.:  Kathleen Hillen and Lydia Rice.

TUSCALOOSA:  Kathryn David and Christianna Denelsbeck.

WAXHAW, N.C.:  Kara Klein.

WEST POINT, Miss.:  Benjamin Chilcutt.

WINFIELD:  Kayla Jones.

Close Window