BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Sept. 30, 2009

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2009 fall fraternity pledges

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number of Birmingham-Southern students pledged fraternities at the start of the 2009-10 academic year. Listed by hometown and fraternity, they are:

ALPHARETTA, Ga. – Daniel Foster, Sigma Chi and Matthew Ivie, Sigma Nu.

ANDOVER, Mass. – Samuel Marquez, Alpha Tau Omega.

ANNISTON – Robert Evans, Alpha Tau Omega.

ANTIOCH, Tenn. – Gerald Saltkill, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

ATHENS– Joseph DeFoe, Alpha Tau Omega; Clinton Lamb, Sigma Nu; and Jacob Lamb, Sigma Nu.

ATLANTA, Ga. – Michael Gray, Sigma Nu; Kyle Milo, Sigma Nu; Alex Perrotta, Sigma Nu; and Grant Williams, Sigma Chi.

BATON ROUGE, La. – Nick Bierman, Alpha Tau Omega; Joseph Howe, Theta Chi; and Eric Smithling, Alpha Tau Omega.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
NORTH/EAST – Andrew Oberneder of Trussville, Sigma Chi.
HOOVER/VESTAVIA – Henley Carr of Riverchase, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Michael “Ross” Elcott of Vestavia, Theta Chi; Geoff Gomersall of Hoover, Alpha Tau Omega; Joe Kilgore of Vestavia, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Eric Lyerly of Hoover, Sigma Nu; James Martin of Vestavia, Sigma Nu; Grey Spencer of Vestavia, Sigma Nu; and Bret Thompson of Northern Shelby, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.
SHELBY – Zac Baldwin of Maylene, Sigma Nu and Coty Lovelady of Montevallo, Alpha Tau Omega.
SOUTH – Templeton Stump of Mountain Brook, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

BOAZ – Nino Christopher Yu Tiamco, Theta Chi.

BROWNSBORO – Harrison Wagner, Sigma Chi.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. – Andrew McNair, Theta Chi and Sawyer Voges, Theta Chi.

COLLEGE GROVE, Tenn. – Brian Bass, Sigma Chi.

CORDOVA, Tenn. – Andrew Street, Sigma Chi.

COVINGTON, La. – James Ward, Sigma Chi.

CUMMING, Ga. – Lance Baker, Theta Chi and Jordan Totten, Theta Chi.

DAUPHIN ISLAND – Ben Dickey, Kappa Alpha Order.

DECATUR, Ga. – Chris Clarke, Kappa Alpha Order.

FAYETTEVILLE, Tenn. – Andrew Self, Theta Chi.

FLORENCE – Thomas Lane, Theta Chi.

FT. MYER, Fla. – Ryan McCurdy, Theta Chi.

GALLATIN, Tenn. – Nick Mudd, Sigma Chi.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn. – Matt Gambrell, Kappa Alpha Order.

HAMPTON COVE– Zack Lambert, Sigma Chi.

HOUSTON, Texas – Victor Esparza, Alpha Tau Omega.

HUNTSVILLE – Jacob Borman, Alpha Tau Omega; Nicholas Crook, Sigma Chi; Ata Khan, Theta Chi; James Schrimsher, Sigma Nu; and Hunt Shepard, Sigma Chi.

JASPER – Reed Pilling, Sigma Nu.

KATY, Texas – Jacob McPherson, Theta Chi.

MADISON– Stephen Denton, Kappa Alpha Order and Caleb Grissett, Sigma Nu.

MARIETTA, Ga. – Zach Hesson, Sigma Nu and Asher Kitchings, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

MEMPHIS, Tenn. – Tabor Dwyer, Kappa Alpha Order.

METAIRIE, La. – Stan Middleton, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

MOBILE – Paterson Graham, Sigma Chi; Colby Herrington, Kappa Alpha Order; Tom Rouse, Sigma Chi; William Tennant, Sigma Chi; and Robert Willett, Sigma Chi.

MT. PLEASANT, S.C. – Trip Windham, Theta Chi.

MUSCLE SHOALS – Nicklaus Lynch, Sigma Nu.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – James Smythe, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

OCALA, Fla. – Zach Williams, Theta Chi.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga. – Marlon Bryan, Sigma Chi and Brennan Ott, Sigma Nu.

PHOENIX, Ariz. – Payson Clark, Kappa Alpha Order.

ROSWELL, Ga. – Andrew Armour, Sigma Nu and Timothy Trockenbrot, Kappa Alpha Order.

TAMPA, Fla. – Christopher McElveen, Theta Chi.

THE WOODLANDS, Texas – Collin Nickles, Sigma Chi.

THOMASVILLE, Ga. – Kevin Clark, Kappa Alpha Order.

TUSCALOOSA – Zac Cook, Alpha Tau Omega; Paul Mathews, Alpha Tau Omega; and Christian Menard, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

WILLIAMSTOWN, N. J. –Andrew Copestick, Alpha Tau Omega.

Close Window