BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 17, 2009

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2009 spring Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Some 328 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the 2009 spring semester at Birmingham-Southern College. Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during the term.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts college founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ALEXANDER CITY: Mary George.

ALPHARETTA, Ga.: William Foster.

ANNISTON: Katelin Adams, Andrew Bowling, Georgia Cook, Lucy Knight, John Norris, James Randolph, and Charlsie Wigley.

ARLEY: Jasha Vaughn.

ASHVILLE: Thiago Queiroz.

ATHENS: Jeremy Craig.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Wynne Channell, Erin Cribb, Mary Gilbert, Peter Starr, James Watters, and Wright Wiggins.

ATMORE: Kerrianne Castleberry.

AUBURN: Chandler Barrett, Jennifer Commander, William Kleist, William Norris, and MacKenzie Smith.

BAILEYTON: Kortni Hadley.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Leslie Dupre, Trailon Johnson, and Elizabeth Walker.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Walter Arrington of McCalla, Meagan Langford of Hueytown, Kathryn LeCroy of Pleasant Grove, Morgan Rusby of Hueytown, and Jessica Woods of Midfield.

Hoover/Vestavia: John Bahakel of Northern Shelby, Leith Bayazid of Vestavia, Edward Columbus of Northern Shelby, Lindsay Creighton of Riverchase, Carleson Dozier of Vestavia, Joseph Elmore of Vestavia, Justin Fargason of Hoover, Mary Foster of Northern Shelby, Michael Franklin of Vestavia, Henry Gibson of Vestavia, William Gurley of Northern Shelby, Xuanjianai Han of Northern Shelby, Katelyn Hancock of Vestavia, James Jones of Hoover, Giselle Josof of Vestavia, Collin Kurre of Vestavia, Kelly Lansden of Hoover, Martha Lawrence of Hoover, Spencer Lenzie of Hoover, Lauren Linsky of Vestavia, Meredith Little of Hoover, Kriti Mishra of Hoover, Ian Moore of Vestavia, John Naramore of Northern Shelby, Avani Patel of Vestavia, Richard Pearlman of Vestavia, Benjamin Perry of Vestavia, Ashlyn Rogers of Hoover, Melissa Sewell of Northern Shelby, Julie Ann St. John of Vestavia, John Terry of Northern Shelby, Brandon Underwood of Northern Shelby, Swaroop Vitta of Hoover, Elizabeth Wallace of Northern Shelby, Emily Wallace of Vestavia, Shin Xu of Vestavia, Gaines Yeilding of Vestavia, and John Young of Vestavia.

North/East: Stephanie Barlow of Tarrant, Emily Bertella of Irondale, Charlotte Edens of Irondale, Kimberley Farris of Morris, Melanie Francis of Morris, Michael Franklin of Warrior, Angela Isom of Trussville, Grace Kaletski of East Lake, Tabitha Maze of Tarrant, John McGinnis of Huffman, Ashley Nelson of Trussville, Meesha Norman of Pinson, Michael Popwell of Trussville, Bradley Robinson of Pinson, Whitney Shirley of Pinson, Kaitlin Talley of Pinson, Krystal Tibbs of Morris, Richard Tsao of Trussville, Shelley Tucker of Pinson, and Ashlee Vinyard of Pinson.

Shelby: Gaukhar Amandossova of Pelham, Elizabeth Cochran of Helena, Jonathan Jones of Chelsea, Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, Nicholas Ludvik of Montevallo, Joseph Ricco of Helena, Thomas Shelton of Chelsea, Crystal Shurett of Indian Springs, and Janelle West of Pelham.

South: James Allen of Homewood, Matthew Barnes of Mountain Brook, Louis Dell'Italia of Homewood, Jessica Dunn of Southside, Michael Georgescu of Mountain Brook, Christina Gillespie of Homewood, Amanda Halbrooks of Homewood, Benjamin Hunt of Homewood, Brett Janich of Mountain Brook, Margaret Krebs of Mountain Brook, Victoria McDonald of Homewood, Sally McEwen of Southside, Clair McLafferty of Homewood, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook, Susanna Miller of Mountain Brook, Lindsay Moore of Mountain Brook, Emily Roebuck of Mountain Brook, Jannese Stallworth of Homewood, Bradford Stockdale of Mountain Brook, Kimberly White of Homewood, Meredith Wolfe of Homewood, Amanda Wright of Southside, and Caroline Young of Homewood.

West: Tianran Geng of College Hills, Leon Hemkemeyer of College Hills, Milica Stojanovic of College Hills, and Reika Uemure of College Hills.

BLOOMINGTON, Ill.: Matthew Maloy.

BOTHELL, Wash.: Yokeca Goff.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Daniel Burgin and Patrick Price.

CALDWELL, N.J.: Kaleigh Hussey-Tomich.

CARBON HILL: Morgan Eads.

CENTRE: Marlena Johnston and Virginia Jordan.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Courtney Alexander and Kelsey Shipley.

CHILDERSBURG: Jacob Williams.

CLANTON: Tiffany Dy.

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Abigail Gatlin.

COLLIERVILLE, Tenn.: Amy Schumacher.

COLUMBIA, Tenn.: Mary MacArthur.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Victoria Harris.

CONYERS, Ga.: Kenton Myers.

CORDOVA: David Watson.

CRESTVIEW, Fla.: Joseph Thigpen.

CULLMAN: David Graham, Michael Graham, and Hannah Holland.

CUMMING, Ga.: Jacob Coley and Ryan Hodapp.

DALLAS, Texas: Emma Harper.

DECATUR: William Breland, Sarah Carper, Zachary Guyse, Kathryn Pearce, Caleb Story, Meredith Wiggins, Mary Williamson, and Anna Zellner.

DORA: Ryan Creel

DOTHAN: Patrick Dauphin.

DUNWOODY, Ga.: Katherine Patton.

EADS, Tenn.: Clay Taylor Pearson.

EAGAN, Minn.: Keenan Bailles.

ELDRIDGE: Mary Hallman.

ELLICOTT CITY, Md.: Aubry Myers.

EL PASO, Texas: Alessandra Norman.

ENTERPRISE: Lindsay Carter, Steven Carter, Bradley Peden, and Janira Santiago.

FAIRHOPE: Jenna Luckie, Ashley Russell, Kristina Sanders, Jennifer Speir, and Margaret Trice.

FAYETTE: Ashley Hubbert and Haley Mills.

FLORENCE: Kyrsten Matthews.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Richard Boring.

FYFFE: Dustin Massey.

GADSDEN: Bryan Grissett, Matt Matlock, Rebecca Rowe, and Patrick Welch.

GAYLESVILLE: Brendan Griffin.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Lindsey Brigham and David George.

GOSHEN, Ky.: Alexandra Sack and Katherine Sack.

GRAND BAY: Amy Sessions.

GRANT: Ellyn Sibley.

GROVE HILL: Wyman Gilmore.

HAMPTON COVE: Kaitlynn Roark.

HARVEST: Matthew St. John.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Linda Amaya.

HENDERSONVILLE, Tenn.: Whitney Brown and Laura Buckner.

HIXSON, Tenn.: Allison Bovell.

HOUSTON, Texas: Bryan Jackson and Austin Tunnell.

HUNTSVILLE: Andrew Bailey, Winston Crute, Stephanie Elliott, Sarah Gammons, Keith Gray, Allison Herren, Jessica Mayne, Pooja Reddy, and Thomas Webster.

JACKSON, Miss.: William Freeman and Elizabeth Lanoux.

JASPER: Woodruff Dabbs and Daniel Osula.

KENDALL, Wis.: Natasha Stark.

KINGWOOD, Texas: Caitlin Dees.

KINSEY: Corey Decker.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: John Kramer, Wesley Rich, and Andrew Stein.

LAFAYETTE, La.: Kelly Roszczynialski.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Brian Smith.

LEEDS: Amelia Banks.

LEXINGTON, Ky.: Marian Bradshaw, Marie Sloan, and Timothy Tincher.

LILBURN, Ga.: David Kelley.

LOS GATOS, Calif.: Eli Burnham.

LOUISVILLE, Ky.: Laura Chaires.

MADISON: Vishwanath Danthuluri, Melissa Fetterer, and Julie Johnson.

MADISONVILLE, La.: Caroline Crawford.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Clayton Malcolm, Christina McCauley, and Julian Richardson.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Lauren Cage and David Hilgeman.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Kristen Poole and Paul Williams.

MIAMI, Fla.: Natalie Duran.

MOBILE: Alison Almeida, Conrad Blunck, Dickson Buchanan, Daniel Crane, Carter Franklin, Samuel Hill, Ashley Hudson, Corwin McGee, Sarah Pittman, Damian Slater, Hanlon Walsh, Grafton Weinacker, and Matthew Zieman.

MONROE, La.: Stephen Thomas.

MONROEVILLE: Sara Bowen.

MONTGOMERY: Jacob Conner, David George, Blake Harper, Katherine Jackson, Lindsey O'Connor, and Edward Welch.

MOUNT JULIET, Tenn.: Elizabeth Lefler.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Katherine Glenn.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Holland Bauer, Julia Crownover, Emily Frederickson, Elinor Heflin, Mary Pickney, and Chen Zhao.

NATCHEZ, Miss.: William Temple.

NEW MARKET: Ian Kelly.

NEWNAN, Ga.: Antonio Castanon and John Schultz.

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.: Kelly Hawk.

OOLTEWAH, Tenn.: Hannah Howell.

OPELIKA: Henry Palmer and William Palmer.

ORANGE BEACH, Fla.: Hampton Honeycutt.

OZARK: Anna-Laura Bergmann.

PANAMA CITY BEACH, Fla.: Tyler Evans and Chesley Freeman.

PARRISH: Nicole Smith.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Nathan DeRosa and Meghan Morales.

PORT ST. JOE, Fla.: Jessie Wagner.

POWDER SPRINGS, Ga.: Justin Leach.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns.

PUNXSUTOWNEY, Pa.: Rachel Fugate.

REMLAP: Samantha Horsley.

RICHLAND, Wash.: Chase Seaver.

ROANOKE: Vanessa Cozart.

ROANOKE, Va.: Skyler Vallo.

ROME, Ga.: Morgan Hosea.

RUSSELLVILLE: Arthur Richey.

SARASOTA, Fla.: Mark Messenger.

SHEFFIELD: Roger Williams.

SHOREWOOD, Wis.: Michael Johnston.

SHREVEPORT, La.: Jane Asseff.

SLIDELL, La.: Rebecca Terry.

SPANISH FORT: Jeffrey Vincent.

SPRING GROVE, Ill.: Michelle Maciejewski.

SUMMERDALE: Alexandra Raber.

SYCAMORE, Ill.: Shelby Beatty.

TALLASSEE: Anna Bianchi.

TONEY: Jeremy McNeill.

TOWN CREEK: Alexander Masterson.

TUCSON, Ariz.: Christine Denning.

TUPELO, Miss.: Lydia Rice.

TUSCALOOSA: Kathryn David, Courtney Scott, Megan Snider, and Krystal Stewart.

UNION GROVE: Sydney Hawk.

VALLEY GRANDE: Lacey Genard.

WEDOWEE: Eugenia Boozer.

WESTOVER: John Shelton.

WEST POINT, Miss.: Benjamin Chilcutt.

WINFIELD: Kayla Jones.

Close Window