BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 15, 2009

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2009 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 239 bachelor's and 7 master's degrees during its 150th Commencement ceremonies in May.

Birmingham-Southern, a private, four-year institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church, receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top national liberal arts colleges. The college's spring 2009 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Athens: Channing Kennedy (magna cum laude).

Atlanta, Ga.: Peter Starr (summa cum laude) and Wright Wiggins.

Atmore: Kerrianne Castleberry (cum laude).

Auburn: Chandler Barrett.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Meagan Langford of Hueytown (magna cum laude) and Cedric Randolph of Hueytown (magna cum laude).

Hoover/Vestavia: Benjamin Coleman of Hoover, Erik Fennell of Northern Shelby, Emily Godsey of Riverchase, Thomas Granger of Riverchase (cum laude), Caitlin Hartley of Hoover (magna cum laude), Sarah Kloewer of Northern Shelby, Marcia Maddox of Vestavia, Roy Martin of Vestavia, Whitney Mayfield of Hoover (cum laude), Benjamin Miller of Hoover, Ellen Miller of Vestavia, Anna Nichols of Northern Shelby (magna cum laude), Charles Peters of Riverchase (summa cum laude), and Faith Renneker of Northern Shelby.

North/East: Molly Bynum of Trussville (magna cum laude), Charlotte Edens of Irondale, April Jackson of Irondale, Angela Moore of Center Point (magna cum laude), and Whitney Williams of Tarrant.

Shelby: Amanda Kramer of Alabaster (magna cum laude).

South: Nicholas Arciniegas of Mountain Brook, Nathaniel Barrett of Homewood, Rebecca Cooper of Mountain Brook, Jessica Dunn of Southside, Thomas Gleason of Mountain Brook, Rebecca Owen of Southside, Miriam Smith of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude), and Anna Underwood of Homewood (cum laude).

West: Shandria Bell of West End, Fredreka Burrell of Forestdale, and Gowoon Koo of College Hills (cum laude).

Blountsville: Ashley Black.

Boaz: Mary Wilson (magna cum laude).

Chattanooga, Tenn.: Benjamin Perkins.

Childersburg: Gregory Barrow.

Cordova, Tenn.: Shaundrin Elliott.

Cullman: Natalie Bonner and Anna Strandlund (cum laude).

Decatur: Carson Land (summa cum laude).

Duluth, Minn.: Nathan Handley (summa cum laude).

Enterprise: Janira Santiago (cum laude).

Eufaula: Jeanie Sleadd (magna cum laude).

Fairhope: Jamie Trice and Christie Wenke.

Flagstaff, Ariz.: Forrest Boughner (cum laude).

Florence: Terrence Ingram (cum laude) and Sarah Schiesz.

Fort Walton Beach, Fla.: Jenna Kafferly.

Gadsden: Allison Shuver (magna cum laude).

Gordo: Adrian Holliman.

Grant: Danielle Hessong.

Hendersonville, Tenn.: Laura Buckner.

Highland, Calif.: Danielle Harbor.

Highland, Md.: Meghan Pruitt.

Homestead, Fla.: Alexondra Brouwer.

Huntsville: Rebekah Pine

Janesville, Wis.: Casey Demos.

Jasper: Gary Crosby (cum laude).

Kansas City, Mo.: Scott Quarles.

Lena, Miss.: Elyse Clay.

Madison: Meredith Cheney (magna cum laude).

Marion: Virginia Sturgis.

Midland City: David Vanlandingham.

Mobile: Christopher Meigs.

Monroe, La.: David Miller (magna cum laude).

Montgomery: Joseph Donaldson, Laura Johnston (cum laude), and Vanessa Lee.

New Lenox, Ill.: Amanda Field.

Opelika: Henry Palmer.

Pell City: Brandy Felice (magna cum laude).

Phenix City: Laura Spurgeon (magna cum laude).

Philadelphia, Pa.: Rosalynn Fairless (cum laude).

Phoenix, Ariz.: Bethney Reynoldson (cum laude).

Punxsutawney, Pa.: Rachel Fugate (cum laude).

Russellville: Arthur Richey (magna cum laude).

Semmes: Jessica Rushing.

Sylvania: Whitney Glover (cum laude).

Thorsby: Marc Parker (magna cum laude).

Toney: Jeremy McNeill (cum laude).

Tuscaloosa: Joseph Falgout.

Westfield, Mass.: Mallory Dazelle.

Winfield: Haley Box.

Bachelor of Science

Alexander City: Mary George (summa cum laude).

Andalusia: Kristen Kerr (cum laude).

Atlanta, Ga.: Erin Cribb.

Auburn: Melissa Muehlenfeld.

Aurora, Ga.: Kayla Backlund.

Bailey, Miss.: John Bennett.

Bay Minette: Joseph Granade.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Clay Baldwin of Hoover, Jared Ballinger of Hoover (magna cum laude), Chandler Bares of Northern Shelby, Caroline Blanchard of Vestavia, Anna Bowers of Vestavia, Carey Boyer of Northern Shelby (cum laude), Vincent Capri of Hoover, Lindsay Creighton of Riverchase (magna cum laude), Catherine Cummings of Hoover, Justin Fargason of Hoover (magna cum laude), Krystal Green of Riverchase, John Halbert of Vestavia, Christie Harris of Northern Shelby, Heather Henshaw of Vestavia (cum laude), Kirk Hooten of Vestavia, Benjamin Jones of Vestavia, Sarah Juliana of Hoover (summa cum laude), Martha Lawrence of Hoover, Jack Lloyd of Hoover, Randall Long of Vestavia, William Miller of Northern Shelby, Elizabeth Molony of Hoover (magna cum laude), John Myers of Northern Shelby, Sandra Quinn of Northern Shelby, Laura Russell of Riverchase, Melissa Smith of Hoover, Robert Vann of Hoover, Rebecca Walker of Hoover, and Evan Wilson of Vestavia (cum laude).

North/East: William Alexander of Pinson, Stephanie Barlow of Tarrant, Melanie Francis of Morris, Brittany Henderson of Trussville (cum laude), Wesley McDaniel of Trussville, Megan McGowan of Irondale, Meesha Norman of Pinson, and Emily Schlitz of Trussville (cum laude).

Shelby: Ashley Aaron of Calera, Jessica Burgess of Columbiana (cum laude), William Cotney of Helena, Jaclyn Horsley of Chelsea, and Jeffrey Lucas of Maylene.

South: Zachary Daniel of Mountain Brook, Maegan Grauel of Homewood, George Salem of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Jannese Stallworth of Homewood, Kevin Stump of Mountain Brook, Mallory Sylvester of Mountain Brook, and Meredith Wolfe of Homewood (magna cum laude).

West: Christopher Bell of West End.

Brentwood, Tenn.: Charisma Shah.

Brownsboro: Kevin McCurry.

Caldwell, N.J.: Kaleigh Hussey-Tomich (cum laude).

Clanton: William Moore (cum laude).

Daphne: Mazheruddin Mulla.

Duluth, Ga.: Kerry Patterson.

Ellicott City, Md.: Gillian Isbister.

Fairhope: Mark Hutter (cum laude) and Ashley Russell (cum laude).

Fayette: Ashley Hubbert and Sylvia Lollar.

Florence: Olivia Woodard.

Foley: Lauren Russell.

Fort Rucker: Terza Weston.

Gadsden: Brittany Allison, Natalie Ausborn (summa cum laude), and Susan Fant (cum laude).

Germantown, Tenn.: Amanda Dean.

Guntersville: Haley Smith.

Hampton Cove: Theresa Wohleber (magna cum laude).

Hartselle: Lisa Speake (magna cum laude).

Hoschton, Ga.: Joshua Hooper.

Huntsville: Sarah Gammons, Robert Hahnemann, Seong Kim (magna cum laude), Kate Lambert (cum laude), Brian Perrin (cum laude), and Justin Subock.

Katy, Texas: Brittany Donahoe.

Kennesaw, Ga.: Manuel Martinez.

Killen: Jacob Kalliath.

Kimberly: Jacob Vaughn.

Leeds: Harriett Marston.

Little Rock, Ark.: Kathleen West.

Littleton, Colo.: Kaylee Osland (summa cum laude).

Livingston: Kelley McGahey.

Madison: Vishwanath Danthuluri (cum laude) and Julie Johnson (cum laude).

Madison, Miss.: Kathryn Carroll.

Manchester, Tenn.: David Frantz

Maplesville: Nikita Dees.

Marietta, Ga.: Matthew Mabry.

Memphis, Tenn.: David Hilgeman.

Meridian, Miss.: William Loeb.

Mobile: James Rouse (cum laude).

Monroe, La.: Lauren Seegers (magna cum laude).

Montgomery: Kimberly Clark and Edward Welch (cum laude).

Nashville, Tenn.: Julia Crownover and Elinor Heflin (cum laude).

North Royalton, Ohio: Brandon Hynick.

Oneonta: Howard Sims (cum laude).

Opelika: Jack Smith (magna cum laude).

Owens Cross Roads: Frances Richardson (cum laude) and Michael Speigle (cum laude).

Ozark: Anna-Laura Bergmann (magna cum laude).

Panama City, Fla.: Chesley Freeman (cum laude).

Port St. Joe, Fla.: Jessie Wagner.

Powder Springs, Ga.: Justin Lynch.

Pulaski, Tenn.: Tyler Brown.

Sheffield: William Phillips.

Shelbyville, Tenn.: John Boutwell (cum laude).

Shorewood, Wis.: Michael Johnston (magna cum laude).

Soddy Daisy, Tenn.: Katie Clingan.

Sylacauga: Jordan Hardy (cum laude).

Talladega: Brian Davis (magna cum laude).

Tanner: Shequita Malone.

Tupelo, Miss.: Jocelyn Smith.

Tuscaloosa: Scott Atkinson, Seth Knowles, Megan Mitchell, and George Voltz.

Union Grove: Sydney Hawk.

Wetumpka: Clark Weber (summa cum laude).

Winchester, Tenn.: Tiffany Stewart.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Birmingham Area:

North/East: Whitney Wesson of Mount Olive.

South: Danielle Ferreira of Mountain Brook, John Hoff of Mountain Brook, and Matthew Oberneder of Homewood.

Santa Fe, N.M.: Lauren Kerwick.

Tallahassee, Fla.: Margaret Guyton.

Bachelor of Music

Birmingham Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: William Pandelis of Hueytown and David Talley of Pleasant Grove.

Hoover/Vestavia: Timothy Beenken of Vestavia.

Master of Arts in Music

Birmingham Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Jennifer Faulkner of Northern Shelby.

Huntsville: Karen Young.

Master of Arts in Public and Private Management

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: James America of Hoover and Sherri McGill of Northern Shelby.

North/East: Rita Johnson-Agee of East Lake.

Odenville: Brenda Perry.

St. Louis, Mo.: Wilhelmina Brown.

Close Window