BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 27, 2009

Birmingham-Southern College students receive arts awards

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number of Birmingham-Southern students received fine and performing arts awards presented during the college's 2009 Honors Day Convocation.
The awards, sponsored by the BSC departments of art, music, and theatre and dance, recognize students who have exhibited outstanding work in art, music, performance and technical achievement during their work at BSC. Listed alphabetically by hometown and award, the recipients are:

ANDALUSIA: Leslie Kilpatrick, a junior dance major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award for Dedication to the Art of Dance.

AUBURN: Mackenzie Smith, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for “Dead Man Walking.”

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, sound design for “Dead Man Walking;” Meagan Langford, a senior music major from Hueytown – Music Teachers National Association Star Award; James Pandelis, a senior music composition major from Hueytown, BSC Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Composition; and David Talley, a senior music performance major from Pleasant Grove – BSC Outstanding Organ Student.
Hoover/Vestavia: Katelyn Hancock, a junior English major from Vestavia – BSC Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art Studio; Marcia Maddox, a senior theatre arts major from Vestavia – Outstanding Technical Achievement, costume design for “Dead Man Walking;” and Whitney Mayfield, a senior dance major from Hoover – BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance.
North/East: Marian Garrett, a junior theatre arts major from Trussville – Outstanding Technical Achievement, costume design for “Dead Man Walking;” John McGinnis of Huffman, a sophomore undeclared major – Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for “Dead Man Walking;” and Shelley Tucker, a sophomore art-studio major from Pinson – The Branko Medenica Sculpture Award, given by the BSC alumnus to the best student work in sculpture in the Annual Juried Student Exhibition.

Shelby: Elizabeth Cochran, a junior dance major from Helena – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award for Choreography; and Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, a senior theatre arts major – BSC Arts Council Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Theatre Arts.
South: Elisabeth Tutwiler of Mountain Brook, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for “West Side Story” and Outstanding Technical Achievement, stage manager for “West Side Story;” and Anna Underwood of Homewood, a senior music major – Elisabeth Tillman Piano Award.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Kelsey Shipley, a freshman theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for “Dead Man Walking.”

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Abigail Gatlin, a junior music major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, props crew head for “Dead Man Walking.”

DECATUR: Kathryn Pearce, a sophomore art-art history major – BSC Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art History.

FLORENCE: Terrence Ingram, a senior music major – BSC Faculty of Music Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Study.

GULF BREEZE, Fla.: Randall Lee, an art-studio major - Raymond J. MacMahon Award, presented to a senior art major for achievement both academically and in the studio.

MIAMI, Fla.: Natalie Duran, a dance major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award for Most Improved Freshman.

MOBILE: Jessica Tyner Rushing, a senior music major – Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for “West Side Story,” and Stephen Michael Seward, a senior musical theatre major – Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for “West Side Story” and Outstanding Technical Achievement, stage manager for “Dead Man Walking.”

MONTGOMERY: Joseph Donaldson, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for “Dead Man Walking;” Christina Johnson, a junior undeclared major – Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor for “West Side Story;” Robert Gannon Love, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor for “West Side Story;” and Lindsey O'Connor, a junior art-sculpture major – Virginia Rembert and Raeford Liles Award, presented to an art student who has exhibited hard work and promise and named after the former chair of the BSC art department and her husband, who is an alumnus and celebrated artist.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Elinor Heflin, a senior business administration major – BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance.

PHENIX CITY: Laura Spurgeon, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, projection and video design for “Dead Man Walking.”

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa.: Rachel Fugate, a senior art-art history major - Lloyd Slone Book Award, named in memory of the late BSC professor emeritus of art.

SANTE FE, N.M.: Lauren Kerwick, a senior art-photography major – Virginia Rembert and Raeford Liles Award, presented to an art student who has exhibited hard work and promise and named after the former chair of the BSC art department and her husband, who is an alumnus and celebrated artist.

WOODSTOCK, Ga.: Jonathan Collins, a sophomore dance major - Nina Kirsanova Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Dance, presented for superb performance.

 

Close Window