BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Jan. 30, 2009

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2008 fall Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Some 285 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the 2008 fall semester at Birmingham-Southern College. Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during the term.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year, private liberal arts college founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church:

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ANNISTON: Katelin Adams, Marlena Johnston of Centre, Virginia Jordan of Centre, James Randolph, and Charlsie Wigley.

APO AP, Calif.: Loree Killebrew.

ATHENS: Channing Kennedy.

ATLANTA, Ga.: William Foster of Alpharetta, Margaret Johnson, Emma Palmer, and Wright Wiggins.

ATMORE: Kerrianne Castleberry.

AUBURN: Chandler Barrett and Jennifer Commander.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Noel Brassett, Clifton Byrd, and Elizabeth Walker.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Walter Arrington of McCalla, Allison Boyd of McCalla, Kristin Hendricks of Bessemer, Morgan Rusby of Hueytown, Ashlee Vinyard of McCalla, and Douglas Watts of Midfield.

Hoover/Vestavia: Jared Ballinger of Hoover, Kathryn Bates of Hoover, Leith Bayazid of Vestavia, Benjamin Coleman of Hoover, John Easterling of Hoover, Joseph Elmore of Vestavia, Mary Foster of Northern Shelby, Sarah Graffeo of Vestavia, Thomas Granger of Riverchase, Thomas Grimes of Vestavia, Robert Heinke of Northern Shelby, Daly Henning of Vestavia, Kirk Hooten of Vestavia, Benjamin Jones of Vestavia, James Jones of Hoover, Giselle Josof of Vestavia, Robert
Kadish of Vestavia, Kelly Lansden of Hoover, Spencer Lenzie of Hoover, Walter Lewellyn of Hoover, Meredith Little of Hoover, Rachel Lockhart of Vestavia, Marcia Maddox of Vestavia, Roy Martin of Vestavia, Whitney Mayfield of Hoover, John Naramore of Vestavia, Anna Nichols of Northern Shelby, Avani Patel of Vestavia, Richard Pearlman of Vestavia, Benjamin Perry of Vestavia, Benjamin Roberts of Vestavia, Sumeet Singh of Vestavia, Emily Wallace of Vestavia, Brandon Underwood of Northern Shelby, Swaroop Vitta of Hoover, Elizabeth Wallace of Northern Shelby, and John Young of Vestavia.

North/East: Emily Bertella of Irondale, Charlotte Edens of Irondale, Kimberly Farris of Morris, David Hall of Irondale, Garrick Hoffman of Irondale, Angela Isom of Trussville, Grace Kaletski of Eastlake, Wesley McDaniel of Trussville, Angela Moore of Center Point, Ashley Nelson of Trussville, Kaitlin Nobles of Pinson, Trippman Otis of Mt. Olive, Seth Pickle of Morris, Thomas Shelton of Sterrett, Krystal Tibbs of Morris, and Shelley Tucker of Pinson.

Shelby: Gaukhar Amandossova of Pelham, Jessica Burgess of Columbiana, Elizabeth Cochran of Helena, Nicholas Ludvik of Montevallo, Joseph Ricco of Helena, Sarah Sharman of Helena, John Shelton of Westover, and Janelle West of Pelham.
South: James Allen of Homewood, Margaret Baggott of Mountain Brook, Melissa Bender of Southside, Ameet Bosmia of Homewood, Louis Dell'Italia of Homewood, Jessica Dunn of Southside, Molly Fowler of Mountain Brook, Sarah Garrett of Homewood, Brett Janich of Mountain Brook, Margaret Krebs of Mountain Brook, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook, Susanna Miller of Mountain Brook, Lindsay Moore of Mountain Brook, Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, Bradford Stockdale of Mountain Brook, Kimberly White of Homewood, Meredith Wolfe of Homewood, Amanda Wright of Crestwood, and Ivy York-Curtis of Southside.

West: Ingabire Balinda of College Hills, Dana Bryant of Fairfield, Alixandria Copas of Warrior, Tianran Geng of College Hills, Yuan Gong of College Hills, Leon Hemkemeyer of College Hills, Gowoon Koo of College Hills, Milica Stojanovic of College Hills, Rachel Tucker of Forestdale, and Xinyan Yan of College Hills.

BLOOMINGTON, Ill.: Matthew Maloy.

BOZEMAN, Mt.: Sarah McCune.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Daniel Burgin and Patrick Price.

CARBON HILL: Morgan Eads.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Courtney Alexander, Caitlin Barringer, Hannah Howell of Ooltewah, Thomas Jackson of Signal Mountain, Megan Knauss, Clara Luthas of Ooltewah, and Kelsey Shipley.

CHICKAMAUGA, Ga.: Angela Woodlee.

CLANTON: Tiffany Dy.

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn.: Rachel Davis.

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Abigail Gatlin.

COLLIERVILLE, Tenn.: Amy Schumacher.

COLUMBIA, Tenn.: Mary MacArthur.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Victoria Harris.

CULLMAN: David Graham, Kortni Hadley of Baileyton, Hannah Holland, Anna Strandlund, and Jasha Vaughn of Arley.

CUMMING, Ga.: Jacob Coley.

DECATUR: Michael Alfano, William Breland, Sarah Carper, Zachary Guyse, Kathryn Pearce, Meredith Wiggins, and Mary Williamson.

DENVER, Colo.: Kayla Backlund of Aurora.

EADS, Tenn.: Clay Taylor Pearson.

ELDRIDGE: Mary Hallman.

ELKMONT: Joseph Defoe.

ELLICOTT CITY, Md.: Aubry Myers.

ENTERPRISE: Steven Carter, Bradley Peden, and Janira Santiago.

FAIRHOPE: Mark Hutter, Jenna Luckie, Ashley Russell, Kristina Sanders, Margaret Trice, and Christie Wenke.

FAYETTE: Ashley Hubbert and Haley Mills.

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz.: Forrest Boughner.

FLORENCE: Jordan Beer, Martin Crockett, Mary McDaniel, and Preston Peck.

FORT WORTH, Texas: Lara Stine of Granbury.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Corey Coleman and Jennifer Pagliara.

GADSDEN: Brittany Allison, Matt Matlock, Rebecca Rowe, and Patrick Welch.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Lindsay Brigham, Mitchell Dean, and David George.

GOSHEN, Ky.: Alexandra Sack and Katherine Sack.

GRANT: Ellyn Sibley.

GREENSBORO, N.C.: Serena Murphy.

GROVE HILL: Wyman Gilmore.

HAMPTON COVE: Kaitlynn Roark and Diana Wilmoth.

HARTSELLE: Lisa Speake.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Linda Amaya.

HENDERSONVILLE, Tenn.: Whitney Brown.

HIXSON, Tenn.: Allison Bovell, Megan Rybolt, and Kathleen Smith.

HOUSTON, Texas: Simone Schicker and Austin Tunnell.

HUNTSVILLE: Winston Crute, Stephanie Elliott, Sarah Gammons, Keith Gray, Allison Herren, Ian Kelly of New Market, Kate Lambert, Frederick Owens, Rebekah Pine, Farah Pourhassani, Rebecca Renfroe of Big Cove, Thomas Reynolds, Brian Teed, and Sarah Watts.

JACKSON, Miss.: Haley Jones, Sarah Parkinson of Canton, and Howard Wilson of Flowood.

JASPER: Gary Crosby, Ryan Melvin, and Daniel Osula.

KATY, Texas: Brittany Donahoe.

KENDALL, Wis.: Natasha Stark.

KILLEN: Luke Chiou.

KINGWOOD, Texas: Caitlin Dees.

KINSEY: Corey Decker.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: Andrew Stein.

LAFAYETTE, La.: Kelly Roszczynialski.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Brian Smith.

LEXINGTON, Ky.: Alyssa Briggs, Marie Sloan, Timothy Tincher, and Adam Woeltz.

LIBERTY, Mo.: Lance Spencer.

LILLIAN: Jordan Scott.

LITTLETON, Colo.: Kaylee Osland.

LOS GATOS, Calif.: Eli Burnham.

LOUISVILLE, Ky.: Laura Chaires.

MADISON: Meredith Cheney, Brandi Cook, Vishwanath Danthuluri, Melissa Fetterer, and Julie Johnson.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Clayton Malcolm and Julian Richardson.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Lauren Cage.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Kristen Poole and Paul Williams.

MOBILE: Conrad Blunck, Katherine Bowen, Dickson Buchanan, Daniel Crane, Carter Franklin, Angela Grove, Samuel Hill, Ashley Hudson, Lauren Metzger, Michael Rebarchak, Amy Sessions of Grand Bay, Crystal Shurett of Indian Springs, Damian Slater, Carol Thetford, Grafton Weinacker, and Matthew Zieman.

MONROEVILLE: Sara Bowen.

MONTGOMERY: Wilson Brummal, Kimberly Clark, and David George.

MONTROSE: Laura Johnston.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Katherine Glenn.

MUSCLE SHOALS: Kelly Gronemeyer.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Emily Fredericksen, Elinor Heflin, and Mary Pickney.

NEWNAN, Ga.: John Schultz.

NORTHPORT: Whitney Hendrix.

NORTH ROYALTON, Ohio: Brandon Hynick.

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.: Kelly Hawk.

OCALA, Fla.: Sara Menton.

ONEONTA: Benjamin NeSmith and Howard Sims.

OPELIKA: Jack Heath.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Michael Speigle.

OZARK: Anna-Laura Bergmann and Steven Claassen.

PALM CITY, Fla.: Chase Dickinson.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Chesley Freeman.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Meghan Morales.

PELL CITY: Brandy Felice.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Ronald MacBeth.

PHENIX CITY: Laura Spurgeon.

PIKE ROAD: Sara Dupre.

PRATTVILLE: Claire Burns.

PUNXSUTOWNEY, Pa.: Rachel Fugate.

REMLAP: Samantha Horsley.

ROANOKE, Va.: Skyler Vallo.

ROSWELL, Ga.: Joshua Hulse.

RUSSELLVILLE: Arthur Richey.

SANTA FE, N.M.: Lauren Kerwick.

SHEFFIELD: Roger Williams.

SHOREWOOD, Wis.: Michael Johnston.

TALLADEGA: Claire Davis.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Holland Bauer and Julia Guyton.

TALLASSEE: Anna Bianchi and Evan Pugh.

TOWN CREEK: Alexander Masterson.

TUCSON, Ariz.: Christine Denning.

TUPELO, Miss.: Kathleen Hillen, Lydia Rice, and Eugenia Wammack of Belden.

TUSCALOOSA: Kathryn David, Courtney Scott, Megan Snider, Krystal Stewart, and George Voltz.

VALLEY GRANDE: Lacey Genard.

WEDOWEE: Eugenia Boozer.

WETUMPKA: Clark Weber.

Close Window