BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE.
Oct. 2, 2008

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2008 fall fraternity pledges

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number Birmingham-Southern students pledged fraternities at the start of the 2008-09 academic year. Listed by hometown and fraternity, they are:

ANNISTON – Garrett Sims, Alpha Tau Omega and Miller Stephens, Sigma Chi.

ATLANTA, Ga. – Antonio Castanon, Alpha Tau Omega; Hank Elwood of Marietta, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Ben Evenson, Sigma Nu; Tyler Glen of Cumming, Alpha Tau Omega; Phillip Hedgepeth of Canton, Sigma Nu; Ryan Hodapp of Cumming, Alpha Tau Omega; Elliot Kliossis, Alpha Tau Omega; Julian Richardson of Marietta, Theta Chi; Lucas Strickland of Woodstock, Theta Chi; Grant Swanson of Woodstock, Alpha Tau Omega; and John Work, Sigma Nu.

AUBURN – Blake Walley, Kappa Alpha Order.

AUSTIN, Texas – Cade Tredway, Sigma Nu.

BATON ROUGE, La. – Alex Darden, Sigma Nu; Rick Ewbank, Alpha Tau Omega; Bobby Jennings, Alpha Tau Omega; and Andrew Phillips, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

NORTH/EAST – Claude Estes of Crestwood/Forest Park, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.
HOOVER/VESTAVIA – Jacob Arijanto of Vestavia, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Leith Bayazid of Vestavia, Theta Chi; Michael Columbus of Hoover, Alpha Tau Omega; Jay Elmore of Vestavia, Theta Chi; Alex Head of Hoover, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Frank Mullens of Hoover, Theta Chi; Banks Nelson of Northern Shelby, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Robert Sturdivant of Vestavia, Theta Chi; Daniel Thomas of Vestavia, Sigma Chi; Steven Weaver of Hoover, Theta Chi; and Zaki Yazdi of Vestavia, Theta Chi.
SHELBY – Rob Cotney of Helena, Sigma Nu.
SOUTH – Matt Barnes of Mountain Brook, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Max DeLap of Homewood, Sigma Nu; Jay Dunn of Mountain Brook, Sigma Chi; and Patrick Rowan of Mountain Brook, Sigma Chi.
WEST – Drew Crofton of College Hills, Kappa Alpha Order and Leon Hemkemeyer of College Hills, Sigma Nu.

BOSTON, Mass. – Ian Whitley, Alpha Tau Omega.

CHARLESTON, S.C. – Michael Bisnett of Mt. Pleasant, Theta Chi.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. – Tom Jackson, Alpha Tau Omega.

COLUMBIA, S.C. – Cameron Overton, Theta Chi.

CULLMAN – Matt Garmon, Sigma Nu and Justin Ray, Theta Chi.

DECATUR – Thomas Ray, Sigma Chi.

DOTHAN – Mitchell McNab, Kappa Alpha Order.

ENTERPRISE – Steven Carter, Sigma Nu.

FAIRHOPE – Nick Gaston, Sigma Chi and Joe Skinner, Sigma Chi.

FT. LAUDERDALE, Fla. – Stefano Daneri of Davie, Theta Chi.

GADSDEN – Bryan Grissett, Sigma Nu; Ronak Patel, Alpha Tau Omega; and Patrick Welch, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

HARTSELLE – Kindred Motes of Somerville, Sigma Nu.

HOUSTON, Texas – Ben Leikin of Sugar Land, Theta Chi.

HUNTSVILLE – Andrew Bailey, Kappa Alpha Order; Austin Bier, Theta Chi; John Michael Chappell, Sigma Chi; Winston Crute, Sigma Chi; Brandon Damson, Theta Chi; Hardy Reynolds, Sigma Chi; Clay Simons, Sigma Nu; Brian Teed, Alpha Tau Omega; and Tom Webster, Sigma Nu.

JACKSON – Justin Short, Alpha Tau Omega.

JACKSON, Miss. – Will Freeman, Kappa Alpha Order and Baass Paterson, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

LAFAYETTE, La. – John Morris, Sigma Nu.

LEXINGTON, Ky. – David Fogg, Kappa Alpha Order; Ben Schaefer, Theta Chi; and Adam Woeltz, Alpha Tau Omega.

MEMPHIS, Tenn. – Kevin Bell, Kappa Alpha Order and Ross Hepner, Theta Chi.

MOBILE – Daniel Crane, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; David Freeman, Sigma Nu; Will Hannon, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Gordon Terry, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Hunter Vitello, Kappa Alpha Order; Hanlon Walsh, Kappa Alpha Order; Matt Zieman, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; and John Zukley Jr., Kappa Alpha Order.

MONTGOMERY – Will Clein, Sigma Nu and Will Fuller, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

MUSCLE SHOALS – L.J. Campbell, Sigma Chi.

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C. – William Preston, Sigma Nu.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Clay Boring of Franklin, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Daniel Burgin, Sigma Chi; Rob Eakin, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Zach Glaser of Franklin, Sigma Nu; and Grant Scoble of Franklin, Sigma Nu.

NEW ORLEANS, La. – Aaron Brown of New Iberia, Sigma Chi and Logan Walker, Alpha Tau Omega.

OPELIKA – Will Palmer, Sigma Nu.

PENSACOLA, Fla. – Brooks MacBeth, Sigma Chi.

SHREVEPORT, La. – Wiley LaVigne, Sigma Chi.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Bill Hackney of Quincy, Kappa Alpha Order.

TROY – Lee Stell, Sigma Nu.

TUSCALOOSA – Terrence May, Alpha Tau Omega; Thomas Michie VII of Taylorsville, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; and Josh Rabbit, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

TWIN CITIES, Minn. – Samuel Parker, Theta Chi.

WEST POINT, Miss. – McGinty Chilcutt of West Point, Sigma Chi.

Close Window