BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE.
July 28, 2008

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2007-08 Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—More than 400 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the 2007-08 school year at Birmingham-Southern College. Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during each of the fall and spring semesters.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year private institution that receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top liberal arts colleges.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ACWORTH, Ga.: Michelle Wolff.

AIKEN, S.C.: Stephen Rumble.

ANDALUSIA: John Croft.

ANNISTON: John Norris, James Randolph, and Charlsie Wigley.

APO AP, Calif.: Loree Killebrew.

ARDMORE: Britney Bolden.

ATHENS: Jeremy Craig, Jordan Crenshaw, Channing Kennedy, and Brian LeCroix.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Wynne Channell, Margaret Johnson, Emma Palmer, Birney Robert, and Peter Starr.

ATMORE: Kerrianne Castleberry.

AUBURN: Chandler Barrett, William Kleist, Melissa Muehlenfeld, and MacKenzie Smith.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Nicholas Breaux, Clifton Byrd, Brigette Chapman, Caitlin Hodges, Bradlee Simoneaux, and Elizabeth Walker.

BETHLEHEM, Ga.: Ashley Loving.

BIG COVE: Rebecca Renfroe.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown, Katie Alexander of Bessemer, Jillian Bivona of Bessemer, Justin Dunn of McCalla, Kristin Hendricks of Bessemer, Meagan Langford of Hueytown, and Douglas Watts of Midfield.

Hoover/Vestavia: Clay Baldwin of Northern Shelby, Jared Ballinger of Northern Shelby, Courtney Bascom of Northern Shelby, Jon Bernreuter of Vestavia, Anna Bowers of Vestavia, Carey Boyer of Northern Shelby, Whitney Brackin of Vestavia, Adam Condra of Hoover, Lindsay Creighton of Riverchase, Carleson Dozier of Vestavia, Joseph Elmore of Vestavia, Justin Fargason of Northern Shelby, Kristen Farr of Northern Shelby, Erik Fennell of Northern Shelby, Mary Foster of Northern Shelby, Scott Frechette of Northern Shelby, Emily Godsey of Riverchase, Sarah Graffeo of Vestavia, Thomas Granger of Riverchase, Katelyn Hancock of Vestavia, Caitlin Hartley of Hoover, Daly Henning of Vestavia, Claire Hooten of Vestavia, Benjamin Jones of Vestavia, Sarah Juliana of Hoover, Asif Khan of Northern Shelby, Sarah Kloewer of Northern Shelby, Jon Kral of Northern Shelby, Benjamin Lewellyn of Hoover, Lauren Linsky of Vestavia, Meredith Little of Northern Shelby, Rachel Lockhart of Vestavia, Roy Martin of Vestavia, Samantha Masdon of Hoover, Clinton Massey of Northern Shelby, Joanna Maya of Northern Shelby, Whitney Mayfield of Northern Shelby, Anne McIntyre of Northern Shelby, Kriti Mishra of Northern Shelby, Laura Molony of Riverchase, Erin Montgomery of Northern Shelby, Andrew Morris of Hoover, Charles Peters of Northern Shelby, Hannah Pinckney of Vestavia, Gregory Richards of Vestavia, Katherine Ronan of Northern Shelby, Catherine Spiker of Northern Shelby, Julie Ann St. John of Vestavia, Christian Strevy of Vestavia, Emily Wallace of Vestavia, Amanda Woods of Northern Shelby, Gaines Yeilding of Vestavia, and Brian Zirbes of Northern Shelby.

North/East: Emily Bertella of Irondale, Kelly Burgess of Irondale, Molly Bynum of Trussville, Apryl Davis of Morris, Jordan Duchock of Gardendale, Charlotte Edens of Irondale, Kimberly Farris of Morris, Gloria Fite of Palmerdale, Roy Harrell of East Lake, Leah Hermes of Irondale, Garrick Hoffman of Irondale, Grace Kaletski of East Lake, Joseph Krekelberg of Center Point, Angela Moore of Center Point, Serena Murphy of Irondale, Audrey Musgrove of Leeds, Kaitlin Nobles of Pinson, Meesha Norman of Pinson, Miles Philipp of Trussville, Emily Schlitz of Trussville, Matthew Sexton of Trussville, Shelley Tucker of Pinson, and Ashlee Vinyard of Pinson.

Shelby: Ashley Aaron of Calera, Jessica Burgess of Columbiana, Hannah Ellington of Pelham, Richard Feist of Indian Springs, Iralyn Franklin of Alabaster, Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, Nicholas Ludvik of Montevallo, John Shelton of Sterrett, Thomas Shelton of Sterrett, Whitney Sparks of Pelham, and Brooke Wright of Columbiana.

South: James Allen of Homewood, Margaret Baggott of Mountain Brook, Cruse Bevill of Mountain Brook, Claire Burgess of Homewood, Charles Byrd of Mountain Brook, Erin Carter of Cahaba Heights, Ja-Lin Chen of Mountain Brook, Lori Cheng of Homewood, Sarah Garrett of Homewood, Michael Georgescu of Mountain Brook, Giselle Josof of Mountain Brook, Robert Kadish of Mountain Brook, Troy Krebs of Southside, Brittany Laeger of Homewood, Megan Larussa of Mountain Brook, Christine McKenzie of Mountain Brook, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook, Reed Milewicz of Mountain Brook, Susanna Miller of Mountain Brook, Lindsay Moore of Mountain Brook, Benjamin Perry of Mountain Brook, Benjamin Roberts of Mountain Brook, Mira Rubin of Homewood, George Salem of Mountain Brook, Katherine Scott of Southside, Conor Shattuck of Mountain Brook, Miriam Smith of Mountain Brook, Jackson Stewart of Mountain Brook, Bentley Turner of Southside, Marian Wehby of Homewood, Kimberly White of Homewood, Anna Williams of Homewood, and Meredith Wolfe of Homewood.

West: Norman Baer of College Hills, Daniel Balinda of College Hills, Ingabire Balinda of College Hills, Denis Brunotte of College Hills, Dana Bryant of Fairfield, Ryan Creel of Dora, Stefan Haben of College Hills, Kendall Hazel of Adamsville, Sylvia Lollar of Dora, Milica Stojanovic of College Hills, and Xinyan Yan of College Hills.

BLOUNTSVILLE: Stephanie Gossett.

BOAZ: Mary Wilson.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Jamie Crothers and Patrick Price.

CAPSHAW: Alexandra Norten.

CARBON HILL: Morgan Eads.

CARMEL, Ind.: Caitlin Gordon.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Caitlin Barringer, Megan Knauss, and Benjamin Perkins.

CHICKAMAUGA, Ga.: Angela Woodlee.

CHILDERSBURG: Gregory Barrow and Jacob Williams.

CLANTON: Tiffany Dy and William Moore.

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn.: Terza Weston.

CLAYTON: Reba Ross.

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Abigail Gatlin.

COLLIERVILLE, Tenn.: Amy Schumacher.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Kathleen Coleman and Mary Davis.

CORRYTON, Tenn.: Kathryn Furr.

CULLMAN: David Graham, Michael Graham, Hannah Holland, and Anna Strandlund.

CUMMING, Ga.: Jacob Coley.

DAPHNE: Amy Monroe and Mazheruddin Mulla

DECATUR: Sarah Carper, Nicole Craft, Zachary Guyse, Matthew Hull, Eleanor Land, and Meredith Wiggins.

DECATUR, Ga.: Aaron Parr.

DULUTH, Minn.: Nathan Handley.

DUNWOODY, Ga.: Cynthia Freeman.

DURANGO, Colo.: Nicholas Olson.

EADS, Tenn.: Clay Pearson.

ELDRIDGE: Mary Hallman.

ELKMONT: Joseph Defoe and Melissa Revis.

ENTERPRISE: Bradley Peden.

EUFAULA: Jeanie Sleadd.

FAIRHOPE: Meghan Lundberg, Kristina Sanders, Stephen Strickland, Margaret Trice, and Stacie Vitello.

FAYETTE: Haley Mills.

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz.: Forrest Boughner and Tricia Milton.

FLORENCE: Martin Crockett, Helen Marchman, and Preston Peck.

FORT WAYNE, Ind.: Anna Cunningham.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Suzanne Armfield, Charles Graves, and Jennifer Pagliara.

GADSDEN: Matt Matlock, Allison Schuver, and Katelyn Wilson.

GAINESVILLE: Demetrius Foy.

GAINESVILLE, Ga.: Eileen Dyer.

GAYLESVILLE: Brendan Griffin.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Lindsay Brigham.

GLENCOE: Morgan Talbot.

GOSHEN, Ky.: Alexandra Sack and Katherine Sack.

GRANT: Danielle Hessong and Ellyn Sibley.

GREENWELL SPRINGS, La.: Georgiana Calhoun.

GROVE HILL: Wyman Gilmore.

GUIN: Janelle Alexander.

HAMPTON COVE: Leigh Ervin, Benjamin Odendahl, Amy Roark, Kaitlynn Roark, Diana Wilmoth, and Theresa Wohleber.

HARRISBURG, Pa.: Emma Corey.

HARTSELLE: Lisa Speake.

HARVEST: Nicholas Alexandre.

HENDERSONVILLE, Tenn.: Laura Buckner.

HIXSON, Tenn.: Allison Bovell and Kathleen Smith.

HODGENVILLE, Ky.: Alexander Goodsell.

HOUSTON: Kahla Jones.

HOUSTON, Texas: Michael McCalib, Simone Schicker, and Austin Tunnell.

HUNTSVILLE: Cameron Daniel, Stephanie Elliot, David Flatt, Keith Gray, Robert Hahnemann, Allison Herren, Rachel Kilgore, Seong Kim, Kate Lambert, Frederick Owens, Lisa Owens, Rebekah Pine, Farah Pourhassani, Payam Pourhassani, Jason Sabio, Chase Seaver, Justin Subock, and Elizabeth Ward.

JASPER: Gary Crosby, Ryan Melvin, Daniel Osula, and Matthew Tucker.

JONESBORO, Ga.: Lauren Sellers.

KATY, Texas: Brittany Donahoe.

KENDALL, Wis.: Natasha Stark.

KILLEN: Luke Chiou.

KINGWOOD, Texas: Caitlin Dees.

KINSEY: Corey Decker.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: John Kramer and Andrew Stein.

LAFAYETTE, La.: Kelly Roszczynialski.

LAGRANGE, Ga.: Paul Blom.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Danielle Honore.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Brian Smith.

LEXINGTON, Ky.: Marian Bradshaw, Alyssa Briggs, Matthew Maloy, Marie Sloan, and Timothy Tincher.

LIBERTY, Mo.: Lance Spencer.

LILBURN, Ga.: David Kelley.

LILLIAN: Jordan Scott.

LITHONIA, Ga.: Candace Harris.

LITTLETON, Colo.: Kaylee Osland.

LIVINGSTON, Texas: Kayse Eckelman.

LOUISVILLE, Ky.: Laura Chaires.

MADISON: Meredith Cheney, Virginia Coats, Vishwanath Danthuluri, Julie Johnson, Shannon Kee, and Sarah Philip.

MADISON, Miss.: Sara Mulholland.

MARIANNA, Fla.: Hillary Hughes.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Jeremy Knowles, Clayton Malcolm, and Christina McCauley.

MENTONE: Marie Hunt.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Kristen Poole and Paul Williams.

MOBILE: Alison Almeida, Conrad Blunck, Dickson Buchanan, Samuel Hill, Kelsey Jordan, Catherine Leatherbury, Theresa Nonnenmacher, James Rouse, Carol Thetford, and Millie Walters.

MONROE, La.: David Miller and Stephen Thomas.

MONTGOMERY: Mallory Ballant, Joshua Brasfield, Wilson Brummal, Kimberly Clark, David George, Melissa Golson, Blake Harper, Christina Johnson, Katharine Lamar, Robert Love, Robert Mooty, Lindsey O'Connor, Carrie Tompkins, and Edward Welch.

MONTROSE: Laura Johnston and Corinna Ray.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Katherine Glenn.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Julia Crownover, Elinor Heflin, William Herbert, Mary Pickney, and Megan Robbins.

NEWMAN, Ga.: Christopher Cage.

NEWNAN, Ga.: Amy Bradley.

NICHOLASVILLE, Ky.: Andrew Burkhardt.

NORCROSS, Ga.: David Posey.

NORTHPORT: Destiny Traweek.

ONEONTA: Anna Beshears and Howard Sims.

OPELIKA: Jack Heath.

ORANGE BEACH: Jarot Scarbrough.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Frances Richardson and Michael Speigle.

OZARK: Anna-Laura Bergmann and Anna Carroll.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Chesley Freeman.

PARIS, Tenn.: Katelyn Wilson.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Meghan Morales.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Ronald MacBeth.

PHENIX CITY: Laura Spurgeon.

PHOENIX, Ariz.: Bethney Reynoldson.

PICAYUNE, Miss.: Patrick Scott.

PIKE ROAD: Sarah Wilder

PRATTVILLE: Brandon Hernandez.

RAINBOW CITY: Kelsey Mabeus.

REMLAP: Samantha Horsley.

RIDGELAND, Miss.: Aaron Edwards.

ROANOKE, Va.: Skyler Vallo.

ROME, Ga.: Caitlin Murray.

ROSWELL, Ga.: Joshua Hulse.

RUSSELLVILLE: Erin Bishop and Arthur Richey.

SANTA FE, N.M.: Lauren Kerwick.

SHEFFIELD: Roger Williams.

SHOREWOOD, Wis.: Michael Johnston.

SKIPPERVILLE: Rachel Snell.

SLIDELL, La.: Rebecca Terry.

SODDY DAISY, Tenn.: Katie Clingan.

SPANISH FORT: Stephen Seward.

SUMMERDALE: Alexandra Raber.

SYLACAUGA: Jordan Hardy.

TALLADEGA: Brian Davis and Claire Davis.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Holland Bauer.

TALLASSEE: Evan Pugh.

THE WOODLANDS, Texas: Kristin Jeffreys.

THORSBY: Mark Parker.

TONEY: Jeremy McNeill.

TOWN CREEK: Alexander Masterson.

TUCSON, Ariz.: Christine Denning.

TUPELO, Miss.: Annie Condit, Kathleen Hillen, Lydia Rice, and Jocelyn Smith.

TUSCALOOSA: Kathryn David, Richard Gurich, Megan Mitchell, John Stephens, Krystal Stewart, and George Voltz.

UNION GROVE: Sydney Hawk.

VALLEY GRANDE: Lacey Genard.

VILLA RICA, Ga.: Whitney Anderson.

WARNER ROBBINS, Ga.: Lee Hopf.

WEDOWEE: Eugenia Boozer and Brittany Green.

WEST SIMSBURY, Conn.: Courtland Wood.

WETUMPKA: Clark Weber.

WILMER: Laura Baughman.

WINFIELD: Kayla Jones.

Close Window