BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE.
June 17, 2008

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2008 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 286 bachelor's and 15 master's degrees during its 149th Commencement ceremonies in May.

Birmingham-Southern, a private, four-year institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church, receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top national liberal arts colleges. The college's spring 2008 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Albertville: Tara Watts.

Anniston: Jennifer Stedham.

Athens: Kacey Swindell.

Atlanta, Ga.: Birney Robert.

Auburn: Rachel Stinson (cum laude).

Baton Rouge, La.: James Field.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Courtney Bascom of Hoover, Mary Bolden of Vestavia, Ashley Cantrell of Hoover, Shawn Conner of Vestavia, Ryan Ernst of Vestavia, Julie Holden of Hoover, Benjamin Lewellyn of Hoover (cum laude), Samantha Masdon of Hoover, Erin Montgomery of Hoover (cum laude), Nicole Rohr of Vestavia, and Brian Zirbes of Hoover (cum laude).

North/East: Adrienne Baldwin of downtown Birmingham, Jimmy Coleman of downtown Birmingham, Mavis Green of Huffman, Audrey Musgrove of Leeds, Miles Philipp of Trussville, and Onna Sweatman of Trussville.

Shelby: Scott Frechette of North Shelby, Jon Kral of North Shelby (magna cum laude), Jared Wallace of Chelsea, and Brooke Wright of Columbiana.

South: Claire Burgess of Homewood (magna cum laude), Jeremy Burgess of Homewood, Lori Cheng of Homewood, Christopher Daniel of Mountain Brook, Claire Demuth of Homewood, David Faught of Mountain Brook, Patrick Herren of Cahaba Heights, Megan Larussa of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Lauren Paul of Homewood (magna cum laude), Jonathan Ross of Homewood, Molly Savage of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Katherine Scott of Southside, Samantha Sittig of Southside, Victoria Smythies of Homewood, Stewart Vann of Mountain Brook, Anna Williams of Homewood (magna cum laude), and Anna Wingo of Mountain Brook.

West: Monique Roberts of Forestdale and Katherine Veazey of Warrior.

Centre: Dedric Cowser.

Chattanooga, Tenn.: Alyson Hood.

Covington, Ga.: Marcie Howington.

Decatu.: Nicole Craft.

Dothan: Stephanie Hauenstein (cum laude) and Kristen Shields (cum laude).

Fairhope.: Yasemin Helvacioglu, Stacie Vitello, and Amy Yearwood (cum laude).

Franklin, Tenn.: Charles Graves.

Gadsden: Meghan McDonald (summa cum laude).

Gainesville, Ga.: Eileen Dyer (cum laude).

Guin: Janelle Alexander.

Gulf Breeze, Fla.: Anna-Clare Brewer.

Hampton Cove: Leigh Ervin (cum laude) and Amy Roark (cum laude).

Harrisburg, Pa.: Emma Corey (cum laude).

Harvest: Nicholas Alexandre (cum laude).

Hattiesburg, Miss.: Ryan Richardson (cum laude).

Huntsville:Robert Hunt (cum laude), Lisa Owens, Sirena Wang, Elizabeth Ward (cum laude), and Lucia White.

Inverness, Miss.: Mary Williams.

Jasper: Elizabeth Wilson (summa cum laude).

LaGrange, Ga.: Paul Blom (magna cum laude).

Livingston: Roy Underwood.

Madison: Sara Mulholland.

Marianna, Fla.: Hillary Hughes (cum laude).

McMinnville, Tenn.: Mary Dyer.

Memphis, Tenn.: Jamel Grandberry.

Mobile: Ashley Eslava.

Montgomery: Philip Fair, Melissa Golson (magna cum laude), Somer Johnson, Mary Kyser, Katharine Lamar (cum laude), Robert Mooty, and Carrie Tompkins (summa cum laude).

New Hope: Thomas Hammock.

Oneonta: Benjamin Bentley and Emily Gregory.

Ozark: Jessica Fontenot.

Panama City, Fla.: Philip Grantland (cum laude).

Pensacola, Fla.: Sheldon Mims.

Pike Road: Sarah Wilder (magna cum laude).

Remlap: Meredith Price (magna cum laude).

Ridgeland, Miss.: Aaron Edwards (magna cum laude).

Rumson, N.J.: Kevin Pearsall.

Somerville: Charles Mangham.

Talladega: Christine Parker.

The Woodlands, Texas.: Kristin Jeffreys (cum laude).

Tupelo, Miss.: Jocelyn Smith.

Tuscaloosa: John Stephens.

Tuscumbia.: Ashley Pyron (magna cum laude).

Villa Rica, Ga.:Whitney Anderson (magna cum laude).

West Simsbury, Conn.: Courtland Wood.

Wetumpka: Robert Reneau.

Bachelor of Science

Alexander City: Jeffery Holley and Maggie Parker of Titus.

Andalusia: John Croft (summa cum laude).

Ardmore: Britney Bolden.

Ashland: Katherine Rochester.

Athens.: Brian LeCroix.

Atlanta, Ga.: Lindsay Fritts.

Baton Rouge, La.: Bradlee Simoneaux.

Bay Minette: Martin DeVaney.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Katie Alexander of Bessemer (cum laude) and Mallory Burns of Bessemer.

Hoover/Vestavia: Zaineb Ahmad of Hoover, Jonathon Bivens of Hoover, Maria Boohaker of Hoover, Whitney Brackin of Vestavia (summa cum laude), Benjamin Brannon of Vestavia, Dyanna Dambach of Vestavia, Kadie Duren of Hoover (cum laude), Lindsey Horton of Vestavia, Asif Khan of Hoover (cum laude), Christopher Luketic of Vestavia, Clinton Massey of Hoover (summa cum laude), Ryan Matta of Hoover, Adrienne McDanal of Vestavia, Laura Molony of Hoover (cum laude), Andrew Morris of Hoover (summa cum laude), Lewis Nelson of Vestavia, Hannah Pinckney of Vestavia, Wesley Porter of Vestavia, Patrick Powell of Hoover (cum laude), Tyler Powell of Hoover (cum laude), Hunter Renfroe of Vestavia, Gregory Richards of Vestavia (summa cum laude), Julie Stewart of Vestavia, and Alex Truss of Hoover.

North/East: Lindey Bartolucci of Irondale, Jamie Brasher of Irondale, Apryl Davis of Morris, Jordan Duchock of Gardendale (cum laude), Joseph Krekelberg of Center Point (cum laude), William Oliver of Leeds, and Matthew Sexton of Trussville.

Shelby: Alexandra Abangan of North Shelby (cum laude), David Barnhill of Chelsea, Mark Bentley of Pelham, Michael Brazil of North Shelby, Cassie Crauswell of Pelham, Michael Donze of North Shelby, Iralyn Franklin of Alabaster (cum laude), Lauren Holmes of Pelham, Stephanie Lenning of North Shelby, Sarah McCoy of Chelsea, Anne McIntyre of North Shelby (cum laude), Charles Prickett of North Shelby, Michael Repole of North Shelby, Whitney Sparks of Pelham, Catherine Spiker of North Shelby, Allison Thompson of North Shelby (magna cum laude), and Amanda Woods of North Shelby (cum laude).

South: Ja-Lin Chen of Mountain Brook, Molly Cowley of Mountain Brook, Spencer Davis of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude), Chase Gore of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Thomas Harris of Homewood, Elizabeth Heck of Homewood, Cooper Killion of Mountain Brook, Christine McKenzie of Mountain Brook, John Monk of Homewood (magna cum laude), Andrew Pease of Mountain Brook, Liza Pugliese of Homewood, Mira Rubin of Homewood (cum laude), Conor Shattuck of Mountain Brook, Jackson Stewart of Cahaba Heights, Bentley Turner of Southside (magna cum laude), Marian Wehby of Homewood (cum laude), and Andrew Wells of Mountain Brook.

West: Norman Baer of College Hills (magna cum laude), Denis Brunotte of College Hills, and Stefan Haben of College Hills (cum laude).

Bossier City, La.: Matthew Barcelona (cum laude).

Brentwood, Tenn.: Jamie Crothers.

Carmel, Ind.: Caitlin Gordon (cum laude).

Carson City, Nev.: Jack DaSilva.

Chevy Chase, Md.: Andrew Genova.

Clayton.: Reba Ross (cum laude).

Columbus, Miss.: Kathleen Coleman (magna cum laude) and Mary Davis (cum laude).

Corryton, Tenn.: Kathryn Furr (magna cum laude).

Covington, La.: Jamie Webb.

Cullman.: Ashlei Apel (magna cum laude).

Deatsville.: Melissa Taunton and Jeffrey Tullis.

Decatur.: Matthew Hull (cum laude) and Clifford Ray.

Dothan.: Timothy Bailey (cum laude), Sarah Bauman, Catherine Croom, and Susan McCarroll.

Douglasville, Ga.: Shannon Stevens (cum laude).

Duluth, Minn.: Nathan Handley (magna cum laude).

Fairhope.: Bryant Allen (magna cum laude) and Stephen Strickland (magna cum laude).

Flagstaff, Ariz.: Tricia Milton (summa cum laude).

Florence.: William Jangaard.

Fort Wayne, Ind.: Anna Cunningham (cum laude).

Franklin, Tenn.: Suzanne Armfield.

Gadsden.: Katelyn Wilson (magna cum laude).

Glencoe.: Morgan Talbot.

Gulf Breeze, Fla.: James Neal.

Hampton Cove.: Jonathan Henson.

Hartselle.: Noopur Vakharia.

Hixson, Tenn.: Megan Rybolt (cum laude).

Huntsville.: Cameron Daniel (cum laude), Rachel Gulyas, John McCarty, Payam Pourhassani, Dorothy Rodgers, Jason Sabio (cum laude), and Paul Ward (cum laude).

Katy, Texas.: Jacqueline Sabella.

Lafayette, Ga.: Christopher Dana.

Madison.: Shannon Kee (magna cum laude), Whitney Medlen, and Sarah Philip (summa cum laude).

Memphis, Tenn.: James Hughes.

Miami, Fla.: Catherine Johnson (cum laude).

Mobile.: Grace Dumas and Kelsey Jordan (cum laude).

Monroeville.: Haller Smith (magna cum laude).

Moody.: Agatha Jones.

New Market.: Mallory Morring.

Norcross, Ga.: David Posey.

Northport.: Julia Viselli (magna cum laude).

Orange Beach.: Jarot Scarbrough.

Peachtree City, Ga.: Daniel Hershey (cum laude).

Pell City.: John McGinnis.

Pensacola, Fla.: Chrisandra Nash.

Poland, Ohio.: Lauren McCurdy.

Prattville.: Laura Baughman of Wilmer (cum laude).

Rainbow City.: Kelsey Mabeus.

Saltillo, Miss.: Hillary Kellum.

St. Cloud, Fla.: Joseph Nasco.

St. Paul, Minn.: Tawnya Nylund (cum laude).

Sylacauga.: Stuart Campbell.

Tallahassee, Fla.: Tristan Simmons.

Tupelo, Miss.: John Wikle.

Tuscaloosa.: Samuel Eichold, Richard Gurich (magna cum laude), Lauren Maisel (cum laude), Richard Montgomery (magna cum laude), and Mark Scogin.

Waterloo.: Alicia Orrick.

Wedowee.: Brittany Green (cum laude).

West Palm Beach, Fla.: Raquel Sanfiel.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Birmingham Area.: Allison Chang of Homewood (cum laude), Susannah Dauphin of Hoover (cum laude), Gloria Fite of Palmerdale (magna cum laude), and Charles Smith of Vestavia.

Sylacauga.: William Roberts.

Tuscaloosa.: Juliet Pruitt (cum laude).

Bachelor of Music

Birmingham Area: Charles Byrd of Mountain Brook.

Montgomery: Ashley Gilbert.

Picayune, Miss.: Patrick Scott (cum laude).

Bachelor of Music Education

Birmingham Area: Paul Litten of Hoover.

Oneonta: Sara Holt.

Master of Arts in Music

Birmingham Area: Brian Moon of Bessemer and Matthew Phillips of North Shelby.

Master of Arts in Public and Private Management

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Keith Johnson of Hoover and Leigh Laney of Riverchase.

North/East: William French of Center Point, Gregory Kirk of Trussville, Rebecca Lipscomb of Woodlawn, Bernard Lockhart of Huffman, and Lyishia Smith of Bessemer.

Shelby: Angelique Brown of North Shelby, Andrew Caldarello of Alabaster, and Cledas Steager of Northern Shelby (BS and MPPM).

West: Kirsten Hunter of Forestdale, Russell Johnson of Fairfield, and Tori Lomax of West

Close Window