BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 29, 2008

Birmingham-Southern students receive arts awards

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number of Birmingham-Southern College students received fine and performing arts awards presented during the college's 2008 Honors Day Convocation.

The awards, sponsored by the BSC departments of art, music, and theatre and dance, recognize students who have exhibited outstanding work in art, music, performance and technical achievement during their work at BSC.

Listed by hometown and award, the recipients are:

AUBURN: Mackenzie Smith, a sophomore theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown, a sophomore theatre arts major –Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

Hoover/Vestavia: Timothy Beenken of Vestavia, a junior music performance major – Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Voice; Erin Carter of Vestavia, a sophomore biology major – Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art Studio; and Douglas McVey of Vestavia, a freshman theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

North/East: Gloria Fite of Pinson, a senior art-photography major – Virginia Rembert and Raeford Liles Award, presented to an art student who has exhibited hard work and promise and named after the former chair of the BSC art department and her husband, who is an alumnus and celebrated artist; and Cody Swann of Pinson, a freshman theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

Shelby: Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress.

South: Richard Byrd of Mountain Brook, a senior church music major – BSC Outstanding Student in Church Music; Jennifer Faulkner of Homewood, a master of music major - Music Teachers National Association Star Award; Brittany Laeger of Homewood, a sophomore business administration major – Nina Kirsanova Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Dance, presented for superb performance; Elisabeth Tutwiler of Mountain Brook, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress and Outstanding Technical Achievement, Lighting Design Award; and Anna Underwood of Homewood, a junior music major – Menil Award for Outstanding Achievement in Piano.

West: Gowoon Koo of College Hills, a junior dance major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award.

CORDOVA, Tenn.: Shaundrin Elliott, a senior music composition major – Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Composition.

DAPHNE: Shelby Claire Bowling, a junior music major – Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Voice.

DECATUR: Nicole Craft, a senior theatre arts major – BSC Arts Council Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in the Theatre Arts; and Meredith Wiggins, a junior English major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress.

FORT PAYNE: Alexondra Brouwer, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, Costume Design, Stage Manager, and Company Manager Awards.

GLENSHAW, Pa.: Leslie Brown, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, Assistant Director Award.

HUNTSVILLE: Leigh Anne Ervin of Hampton Cove, a senior political science major – BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance; and Elizabeth Ward, a senior music major – Pi Kappa Lambda Music Honorary Award.

JACKSON, Miss.: Elizabeth Lenoux, a sophomore pre-engineering major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award.

MADISON: Virginia Coats, a sophomore undeclared major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress; Kelsey Frady, a junior art-art history major – Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art History; and Sirena Wang, a senior music major – Elisabeth Tillman Piano Award.

MENTONE: Marie Hunt, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress.

MONTGOMERY: Katharine W. Lamar, a senior art-art history major – Lloyd Slone Book Award, named in memory of the late BSC professor emeritus of art; and Brandon G. McCabe, a sophomore music major – Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Elinor Heflin, a senior business administration major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award.

PHENIX CITY: Laura Spurgeon, a junior undeclared major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, Stage Manager Award.

PICAYUNE, Miss.: Patrick Scott, a senior music performance major – Pi Kappa Lambda Music Honorary Award and Outstanding Organ Student Award.

SCOTTSBORO: Brent Zapf, a senior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

SPANISH FORT: Stephen Seward, a junior undeclared major – Outstanding Technical Achievement, Sound Design Award.

TUPELO, Miss.: Jocelyn Smith, a senior dance major – BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance.

TUSCALOOSA: Juliet Pruitt, a senior art-studio major – Raymond J. MacMahon Award, presented to a senior art major for achievement both academically and in the studio.

Close Window