BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 6, 2008

Birmingham-Southern announces winners of high school art competition

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College is pleased to recognize art created by high school students during its annual Southeastern Regional High School Artist Competition and Exhibition held recently at the college.

Fifteen students each received a cash award prize and 16 students received honorable mentions. About 300 pieces of art from more than 30 high schools were submitted to the college's annual competition. Entries included drawings, paintings, photographs, and sculptures.

Students who received recognition, listed alphabetically by hometown, are as follows:

Atlanta: David Vickers Banks of Rome High School, honorable mention.

Birmingham Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Brock Barber of Hoover High School, honorable mention; Joseph Wade Collier of Spain Park High School, award winner; Laura Jett of Spain Park High School, honorable mention; Amy McComb of Spain Park High School, award winner; Kelsey Mitchell of Vestavia High School, award winner; Sandi Sidwell of Spain Park High School, honorable mention; Ashley Renee Tipton of Vestavia High School, honorable mention; Victoria Williams of Spain Park High School, award winner; and David Wright of Hoover High School, honorable mention.

North/East: Michael Bridges of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, honorable mention; John Douglas Brown II of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner; Hannah Hill of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner and honorable mention; Libba Miano of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner; Mark Andrus Roberts Jr. of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner; and Ian Whitley of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner.

Shelby: Bethany Moody of Pelham High School, award winner.

South: Julia Massey of Mountain Brook High School, honorable mention; and Ben McDougald of Mountain Brook High School, honorable mention.

Dothan: Peter Allen McInish Jr. of Houston Academy, honorable mention.

Huntsville: Jackie Fisher of Grissom High School, honorable mention; Katherine Rose Holden of Grissom High School, award winner; Lena Kidd of Grissom High School, honorable mention; and Brent Rane of Grissom High School, award winner.

Madison: Lindsay Jones of Bob Jones High School, award winner; Tatum Lynne Reid of Bob Jones High School, honorable mention; and Ann Marie Satterfield of Bob Jones High School, award winner.

Montgomery: Jordan Nicole Marx of Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, honorable mention; Stephen Walton of Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, honorable mention; and Aimee Wright of Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, award winner.

Close Window