BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Nov. 7, 2007

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2007-08 fall fraternity pledges

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number of Birmingham-Southern College students pledged fraternities at the start of the 2007-08 academic year. Listed by hometown and fraternity, they are:

ARAB – Matt Daniels, Theta Chi.

ATHENS – Jeremey Craig, Sigma Chi.

ATLANTA, Ga. – Chris Barfield of Rome, Sigma Chi; Matt Barger, Theta Chi; Trace Cooper of Bethlehem, Alpha Tau Omega; Chris Johnson, Sigma Nu; Evan Jones of College Park, Alpha Tau Omega; Manny Martinez of Kennesaw, Sigma Nu; Lake Quittmeyer, Alpha Tau Omega; and Ben Tracy, Sigma Nu.

BALTIMORE, Md. – Mike O'Brien, Kappa Alpha Order.

BATON ROUGE, La. – Nick Breaux, Sigma Nu; Clifton Byrd, Theta Chi; and Myles Morris, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

BAY MINETTE – Brent Culver, Alpha Tau Omega.

BEAUMONT, Texas – Carl Jordan, Kappa Alpha Order.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
EAST – Alex Streetman of Morris, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

HOOVER/VESTAVIA – Cole Bahakel of Northern Shelby, Theta Chi; Chip Manush of Vestavia, Sigma Nu; and Vince McLeod of Hoover, Theta Chi.
SHELBY – Brad Paschal of Alabaster, Alpha Tau Omega.
SOUTH – Davis Clark of Mountain Brook, Sigma Nu; Hamilton Cleverdon of Forrest Park, Sigma Nu; Brad Dupree of Homewood, Theta Chi; Bryson Euwer of Mountain Brook, Sigma Nu; Henry Gibson of Mountain Brook, Alpaha Tau Omega; Tyler Hallmark of Homewood, Theta Chi; Robert Kadish of Cahaba Heights, Theta Chi; Drew Kilgore of Homewood, Theta

Chi; Robb Roberts of Mountain Brook, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; and William Skinner of Mountain Brook, Kappa Alpha.
WEST – Brian Albury of College Hills, Alpha Tau Omega.

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – Ben Lilly of Newton, Kappa Alpha Order.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. – Dylan Austin, Alpha Tau Omega.

CULLMAN – Matt Graham, Sigma Nu; Matt Lee, Sigma Chi; and Justin Ray, Alpha Tau Omega.

DADEVILLE – Boone Kincaid, Theta Chi.

DECATUR – Will Breland, Sigma Chi; Rand Hutchison of Priceville, Sigma Chi; and Caleb Story, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

ENTERPRISE – Brad Peden, Theta Chi.

FLORENCE – Jordan Beer, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Brian Carpenter, Sigma Chi; and Kace Franks, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

FORT PAYNE – Brendan Griffin of Gaylesville, Sigma Nu.

FT. WALTON, Fla. – Michael Byrne of Niceville, Sigma Nu, and Matt Maloy of Niceville, Sigma Chi.

HOUSTON, Texas – Keith Nickles of The Woodlands, Sigma Chi

HUNTSVILLE – David Carroll, Sigma Nu; David Flatt, Sigma Chi; Freddy Owens, Sigma Nu; Chase Seaver, Sigma Chi; and Tom Swain, Sigma Nu.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. – Brad Elsinger, Sigma Chi.

JASPER – Daniel Osula, Theta Chi.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Lance Spencer of Liberty, Sigma Nu.

LAFAYETTE, La. – Trey Brown of New Iberia, Sigma Nu.

LEXINGTON, Ky.Ecton Green, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, and Justin Morgan of Harrodsburg, Alpha Tau Omega.

MADISON –Stefan Neely, Theta Chi.

MEMPHIS, Tenn. – Chas Barnett of Jackson, Alpha Tau Omega; Will Boucek, Kappa Alpha; Mitchell Dean of Germantown, Sigma Chi; Wes George of Germantown, Sigma Chi; Cody Overall, Theta Chi; and John Tuttle, Sigma Nu.

MERIDIAN, Miss. – Paul Williams, Kappa Alpha.

MOBILE – Brian Bennett, Kappa Alpha; Owen Franklin, Kappa Alpha; Andrew Granberry, Sigma Chi; and Michael Rebarchak, Kappa Alpha.

MONTGOMERY – Wilson Brummal, Alpha Tau Omega; Zaba Emfinger, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Christopher George, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Blake Harper, Sigma Nu; Joseph Herman, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Mitch Lawrence, Sigma Nu; Gannon Love, Sigma Nu; and Michael Reilly, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Whit Brown, Sigma Chi; William Herbert, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; David Howe, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Michael Ralph, Sigma Chi; Kav Spivey of McMinnville, Sigma Chi; and Brandon Turner, Alpha Tau Omega.

ONEONTA –Drew Jackson, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; and Rob NeSmith, Sigma Chi.

OPELIKA – Gary Fuller, Sigma Nu.

OXFORD, Miss.Joseph Rychlak, Theta Chi.

PINE BLUFF, MISS. – William Temple of Iuka, Sigma Nu.

TAMPA, Fla. – Mark Messenger of Sarasota, Sigma Nu.

TUSCALOOSA –Carter Crutchfield, Sigma Chi.

Close Window