BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 28, 2007

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2007 spring semester Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Nearly 300 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the spring 2007 term at Birmingham-Southern College. Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during the spring semester.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year private institution that receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top liberal arts colleges.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ABBEVILLE, La.: Calvin Woodruff.

AIKEN, S.C.: Stephen Rumble.

ALEXANDER CITY: Mary George.

ALPHARETTA, Ga.: Maria Caycedo.

ANDALUSIA: Britni Ballard.

ANNISTON: Chad Elliott.

ATHENS: Channing Kennedy.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Birney Robert and Peter Starr.

ATMORE: Kerrianne Castleberry.

AUBURN: MacKenzie Smith and Rachel Stinson.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Brigette Chapman and James Field.

BELLEVUE, Idaho: Whitney Richards.

BIG COVE: Rebecca Renfroe.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown, Dana Bryant of Fairfield, Kristin Hendricks of Bessemer, and Meagan Langford of Hueytown.

Hoover/Vestavia: Natalie Andrews of Hoover, Jared Ballinger of Hoover, Sean Ballinger of Hoover, Anna Bowers of Vestavia, Carey Boyer of Northern Shelby, Molly Brey of Northern Shelby, Kathryn Campbell of Vestavia, Lindsay Creighton of Riverchase, Susannah Dauphin of Hoover, Michael Donze of Northern Shelby, Catherine Dooley of Vestavia, Kadie Duren of Hoover, Joseph Elmore of Vestavia, Justin Fargason of Hoover, Caitlin Glass of Hoover, Sarah Graffeo of Vestavia, Thomas Granger of Riverchase, John Halbert of Vestavia, Katelyn Hancock of Vestavia, Caitlin Hartley of Hoover, Heather Henshaw of Vestavia, Rebecca Hill of Vestavia, Julie Holden of Homewood, Claire Hooten of Vestavia, Lindsey Jackson of Hoover, Giselle Josof of Vestavia, Sarah Juliana of Hoover, Jon Kral of Northern Shelby, Grace Leong of Hoover, Benjamin Lewellyn of Hoover, Paul Litten of Hoover, Randall Long of Vestavia, Christopher Luketic of Vestavia, Clinton Massey of Hoover, Joanna Maya of Northern Shelby, Anne McIntyre of Northern Shelby, Elizabeth Maloney of Hoover, Susanna Miller of Vestavia, Erin Montgomery of Hoover, Andrew Morris of Hoover, Anna Nichols of Northern Shelby, Charles Peters of Northern Shelby, Miles Philipp of Vestavia, Patrick Powell of Hoover, Tyler Powell of Hoover, Avanija Reddy of Vestavia, Benjamin Roberts of Vestavia, Charles Smith of Vestavia, Julie Stewart of Vestavia, Jefferson Vaughan of Northern Shelby, Jessica Vaughan of Northern Shelby, and Brian Zirbes of Hoover.

North/East: Christopher Bayerle of Pinson, Emily Bertella of Irondale, Kelly Bragan of Trussville, Jamie Brasher of Irondale, Molly Bynum of Trussville, Kimberly Farris of Morris, Gloria Fite of Pinson, Kendel Gordon of Trussville, Kelli Hansen of Pinson, Brittany Henderson of Trussville, Joseph Krekelberg of Center Point, Daniel Mauldin of Center Point, Angela Moore of Center Point, Serena Murphy of Irondale, Emily Schlitz of Trussville, Ki Shin of Trussville, Ashlee Vinyard of Center Point, Jenna Webb of Gardendale, and Whitney Williams of Gardendale.

Shelby: Caren Bailey of Pelham, Stefan Bourgoin of Pelham, Richard Feist of Pelham, Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, and Thomas Shelton of Sterrett.

South: James Allen of Homewood, Claire Burgess of Homewood, Allison Chang of Homewood, Ja-Lin Chen of Mountain Brook, Spencer Davis of Mountain Brook, Carter McLean of Mountain Brook, John Wilson Nash of Mountain Brook, Matthew Oberneder of Homewood, Mira Ruben of Homewood, George Salem of Mountain Brook, Miriam Smith of Mountain Brook, Anna Underwood of Homewood, Leslie Wedell of Mountain Brook, Anna Williams of Homewood, and Meredith Wolfe of Homewood.

West: Norman Baer of College Hills, Jordan Duchock of Adamsville, Mauricio Engler of College Hills, Stefan Haben of College Hills, Loree Killebrew of College Hills, Susanna Miller of College Hills, and Xinyan Yan of College Hills.

BOAZ: Danielle Luther.

BOSSIER CITY, La.: Matthew Barcelona.

BROUSSARD, La.: Katie Fox.

CALDWELL, N.J.: Kaleigh Hussey-Tomich.

CARROLLTON, Ga.: Jenna Lyle.

CARSON CITY, Nev.: Jack DaSilva.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Alyson Hood and Megan Knauss.

CHICKAMAUGA, Ga.: Angela Woodlee.

CHILDERSBURG: Gregory Barrow and Jacob Williams.

CLANTON: William Moore.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Mary Davis.

CORDOVA, Tenn.: Katie Welsh.

CORRYTON, Tenn.: Kathryn Furr.

CULLMAN: Ashlei Apel, Michael Graham, and Anna Strandlund.

DECATUR: Mary Bullard, Kahla Jones, Carson Land, Ford Ray, Abha Soni, and Meredith Wiggins.

DOTHAN: Catherine Croom, Stephanie Hauenstein, Caroline Shaw, and Kristen Shields.

DOUGLASVILLE, Ga.: Shannon Stevens.

DULUTH, Minn.: Nathan Handley.

DURANGO, Colo.: Nicholas Olson.

ESTERO, Fla.: Ani Volkan.

EUFAULA: Jeanie Sleadd.

FAIRHOPE: Bryant Allen, Angela Cabana, Mark Hutter, Jenna Luckie, Kristina Sanders, Stacie Vitello, and Amy Yearwood.

FAYETTE: Ashley Hubbert and Haley Mills.

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz.: Forrest Boughner and Tricia Milton.

FLORENCE: Terrence Ingram.

FORTSON, Ga.: Bonnie McClure.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Suzanne Armfield.

GADSDEN: Natalie Ausborn, Meghan McDonald, Rebecca Rowe, and Allison Schuver.

GULF BREEZE, Fla.: Anna-Clare Brewer.

HAMMOND, La.: Amanda Milazzo.

HAMPTON COVE: Sarah Carroll, Leigh Ervin, and Jonathan Henson.

HARRISBURG, Pa.: Emma Corey.

HATTIESBURG, Miss.: Ryan Richardson.

HIXSON, Tenn.: Allison Bovell, Megan Rybolt, and Kathleen Smith.

HOSCHTON, Ga.: Joshua Hooper.

HUNTSVILLE: Jonathan Bramm, Stephanie Elliott, Keith Gray, Jason Gruber, Robert Hahnemann, Laura Hamilton, Seong Kim, Katherine Lester, Jacob Lindsey, Robert Lindstorm, Emery Looney, Payam Pourhassani, Justin Subock, and Paul Ward.

JACKSONVILLE: James Randolph.

JASPER: Gary Crosby and Matthew Tucker.

KILLEN: John Akin.

KINGWOOD, Texas.: Caitlin Dees.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: Wesley Rich.

LAFAYETTE, Ga.: Christopher Dana.

LAGRANGE, Ga.: Paul Blom.

LAKE CHARLES, La.: Danielle Honore.

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Brian Smith.

LITHONIA, Ga.: Candance Harris.

LOUISVILLE, Ky.: Laura Chaires.

MACON, Ga.: Frances Jordan.

MADISON: Meredith Cheney, Mattie Coats, Virginia Coats, Vishwanath Danthuluri, Shannon Kee, Whitney Medlen, Sarah Philip, Nicole Ryberg, Susan Vest, and Alicia Weyler.

MADISON, Miss.: Mary Brantley and Sarah Mulholland.

MAPLESVILLE: Nikita Dees.

MARIANNA, Fla.: Hillary Hughes.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Christina McCauley.

MENTONE: Marie Hunt.

MIAMI, Fla.: Catherine Johnson.

MOBILE: Thomas Garth, Kelsey Jordan, Graham Ritchie, James Rouse, and Carol Thetford.

MONROE, La.: Erin Ham and David Miller.

MONROEVILLE: Haller Smith.

MONTGOMERY: Joshua Brasfield, Melissa Golson, Katharine Lamar, and Carrie Tompkins.

MONTROSE: Laura Johnson.

MUSCLE SHOALS: Carlon Alexandra and Kelly Gronemeyer.

NEW MARKET: Mallory Morring.

NEW ORLEANS, La.: Brendan Burn and Matthew Burn.

NORCROSS, Ga.: David Posey.

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.: Kristin Harris-Heald.

ONEONTA: Howard Sims.

OPELIKA: Jack Heath.

ORANGE BEACH: Jarot Scarbrough.

OXFORD: Matthew Jones.

OZARK: Anna-Laura Bergmann.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Chelsey Freeman and Philip Grantland.

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Daniel Hershey.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Richard Appleyard and Kimberly Speer.

PHENIX CITY: Laura Spurgeon.

PIKE ROAD: Sarah Wilder.

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa.: Rachel Fugate.

REMLAP: Meredith Price.

RICHMOND, Texas: Deborah Stokes.

RIDGELAND, Miss.: Aaron Edwards.

ROANOKE, Va.: Tara Hamann.

ROCKWALL, Texas: Marcus Dillender.

ROGERSVILLE: Seth Swanner.

RUSSELLVILLE: Arthur Richey.

SANTA FE, N.M.: Lauren Kerwick.

SHEFFIELD: William Phillips.

SHOREWOOD, Wis.: Michael Johnston.

SHREVEPORT, La.: Jane Asseff.

SNOHOMISH, Wash: Christina Dettmer.

SPANISH FORT: Stephen Seward.

SPRINGVILLE: Corrie Clarkson.

SUMMERDALE: Alexandra Raber.

SYLACAUGA: Jordan Hardy.

TALLADEGA: Tia-Tabitha Barclay, Brian Davis, and Claire Davis.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Margaret Guyton.

BSC Spring Dean's List Page 7

THE WOODLANDS, Texas: Kristin Jeffreys.

THORSBY: Marc Parker.

TONEY: Jeremy McNeill.

TUPELO, Miss.: Maria Presley and Lydia Rice.

TUSCALOOSA: Lauren Maisel, Megan Mitchell, Richard Montgomery, Julia Viselli of Northport, and George Voltz.

TUSCUMBIA: Ashley Pyron.

UNION GROVE: John Padley.

VALLEY GRANDE: Lacey Genard.

VINTON, Va.: Skyler Vallo.

WEDOWEE: Brittany Green.

WETUMPKA: Robert Reneau and Clark Weber.

WILMER: Laura Baughman.

WOODBURY, Minn.: Tawnya Nylund.

Close Window