BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 19, 2007

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2007 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 280 bachelor's and 17 master's degrees during its 148th Commencement ceremonies in May.  

Birmingham-Southern, a private, four-year institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church, receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top national liberal arts colleges.  The college's spring 2007 graduates, listed by degree and hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

Abbeville, La.:  Calvin Woodruff (cum laude).

Alexander City:  Kristin Sornsin (summa cum laude).

Alpharetta, Ga.:  Catherine Mudd.

Andalusia:  Britni Ballard.

Arlington, Va.:  Sarah Weeks.

AshlandKaren Claunch.

Athens:  Meagan Hurst.

Atlanta, Ga.:  Elizabeth Lord (magna cum laude).

Baton Rouge, La.:  Jordan Amirkhani and James Collins.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Hoover/Vestavia:  Sean Ballinger of Hoover, Krista Bascom of Hoover, Jacob Bodden of Hoover, Molly Brey of Northern Shelby (cum laude), Kathryn Campbell of Vestavia (magna cum laude), Casey Daniel of Hoover, Kyle Dudley of Northern Shelby, Jessica Headley of Hoover (cum laude), Melissa Humber of Vestavia, Donald Irwin of Northern Shelby, Katherine Jenkins of Vestavia (cum laude), Ashley Myers of Vestavia, and William Rogan of Vestavia.
North/East:  Christopher Bayerle of Pinson, Andria Gray of Huffman, Kendel Gordon of Trussville (cum laude), Melanie Lawrence of Trussville, Daniel Mauldin of Center Point (summa cum laude), Anna Reach of Trussville, and Ki Shin of Trussville.
ShelbyCristin Gavin of Indian Springs.
South: James Brock of Mountain Brook, Leighton Dixon of Titusville, Carey Gilbert of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude), Michael Harless of Homewood (cum laude), James Isobe of Mountain Brook, Mary Ivey of Homewood (cum laude), Sara Midyette of Homewood, John Wilson Nash of Mountain Brook (summa cum laude), Florina Shilkrot of Irondale, and Eric Wallace of Homewood.

Brandon, Miss.Casey Ragsdale.

Chattanooga, Tenn.Kelley Brooks and Blaes Schmissrauter.

Cullman:  Mallory Messersmith.

Daphne:  Caitlin Ogren.

DecaturMary Bullard (magna cum laude).

DothanEddie Lacour (summa cum laude).

Fairhope:  Angela Cabana, Kelli Hilyer (cum laude), Penney Patterson (cum laude), Emily Silvernail, and Brittany Winfree (summa cum laude).

Foley:  Amelia Wilters.

Fortson, Ga.Bonnie McClure (magna cum laude).

GadsdenJennifer Benedict.

Gordo:  Tammy Brazeal.

GreenvilleHannah Richard (cum laude).

Gulf ShoresWilliam Pilston.

Heflin:  Mary Kathryn Gaines.

HuntsvilleAshley Blackwell, Brooke Goodson, Laura Hamilton, Katherine Lester (summa cum laude), Anna Meegan, and Michaeli Shaw.

Jasper:  Kaley Cooper.

Knoxville, Tenn.Stuart Elseroad.

Louisville, Tenn.Katherine Mayfield.

Madison, Miss.Mary Brantley (cum laude).

MadisonMattie Coats (summa cum laude).

Marietta, Ga.Sarah Glidewell (cum laude), Whitney Gray, and Hilary Hickey.

Melbourne, Fla.:  Shyla Gonzalez-Bulbul.

Memphis, Tenn.Andrew Smith.

MobileKori Saucier.

MontgomeryAngela Fletcher.

Muscle Shoals:  Carlon Alexandra.

Nashville, Tenn.: Joseph Hammer.

Niceville, Fla.Peter Kueth.

Norcross, Ga.Marquia-Diane Ray.

Pensacola, Fla.Ryan DeLaune and Kimberly Speer.

Poplar Grove, Ill.Amanda Mitchell (cum laude).

Ragland:  Martin Landry (cum laude).

Roanoke, Va.Tara Hamann.

Rogersville:  Seth Swanner (magna cum laude).

San Antonio, TexasCrystal Reed.

Springville:  Corrie Clarkson (cum laude) and Andrew Clayton (cum laude).

Tupelo, Miss.Maria Presley (summa cum laude).

Tuscaloosa:  Davis Leavelle and Megan Wimberly (cum laude).

Woodbine, Ga.:  Katrina Seymour.

 

Bachelor of Science

AlbertvilleCoty Cantrell.

Alexander CityHeather Fox.

Alpharetta, Ga.Meghan Dannemiller (magna cum laude).

AnnistonWilliam Burke (cum laude) and Chad Elliott.

Arab:  Jared Beam.

Bellevue, IdahoWhitney Richards (magna cum laude).

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Ashlei Aboutayeb of Bessemer, James Aultman of Pleasant Grove, Alaina Shelton of Hueytown, and Daniel Van Hauen of Bessemer (magna cum laude).
Hoover/Vestavia:Stephanie Baker of Hoover (cum laude), Kristen Bentley of Northern Shelby (magna cum laude), Brittany Bross of Hoover (magna cum laude), Lance Brown of Northern Shelby (cum laude), Joseph Cox of Vestavia (cum laude), Casey Culp of Hoover, William Dickerson of Northern Shelby, Catherine Dooley of Vestavia (summa cum laude), Matthew Dye of Vestavia, Kruti Gandhi of Hoover, Kari Koenig of Hoover (cum laude), Melissa Langan of Hoover, Juliana Larota of Northern Shelby (magna cum laude), Melissa Latko of Hoover (summa cum laude), Grace Leong of Hoover, Britni Marks of Hoover, Robert McClelland of Northern Shelby, Kristin McDonald of Hoover (cum laude), Boyd Partridge of Vestavia, Raj Patel of Vestavia (summa cum laude), Althea Patton of Vestavia, Melissa Rowland of Hoover, Jessica Vaughan of Northern Shelby (cum laude), and Matthew Woods of Vestavia.
North/East:  Allison Boger of Trussville (magna cum laude), Kelly Bragan of Trussville (cum laude), Clayton Foster of Pinson (summa cum laude), Kelly Frey of Huffman, Kelli Hansen of Pinson, and Alana Thaxton of Tarrant (summa cum laude).
Shelby: Stefan Bourgoin of Pelham, Cristin Gavin of Indian Springs, and Kimberly Perkins of Helena.
South: Joseph Anthony of Irondale, Alissa Carey of Homewood (cum laude), Trevor Cobb of Homewood, Julia Deupree of Vestiavia (cum laude), Lillian Duffee of Mountain Brook, Renna Gilleylen of Southside (35207) (cum laude), Alexander Green of Mountain Brook, Byron Harrison of Homewood (magna cum laude), Meghan Kilgore of Homewood (cum laude), Rebecca McCormack of Homewood, Kirby Sevier of Mountain Brook, and Angela Smith of Crestwood.
WestLindsey Calton of West End, Luigi Cozzolino of College Hills (cum laude), Benjamin Marsh of Southside, Jose Portabella of College Hills, Jessica Smith of College Hills (magna cum laude), and Dibya Thapa of College Hills.

Boaz:  Danielle Luther.

Brewton:  Joshua Wadkins.

Broussard, La.Katie Fox. 

Brownsboro:  Beth Bailey.

Cary, N.C.Keith Rains.

Charlotte, N.C.Justin Smith.

Clay, Ky.Christina Mitchell (cum laude).

College Station, TexasKatie Baltensperger.

Columbus, Miss.James Harpole.

Cullman:  Lindsey Marecle (magna cum laude) and Robert Peinhardt.

Daphne:  Thomas Jensen.

DecaturAbha Soni.

Destin, Fla.William Luedecke.

DothanChristopher Byard, Caroline Shaw, Jennifer Turnham (summa cum laude), and Margaret Ware.

EnterpriseJohn Carter.

Eufaula:  Rebecca Dixon and Ben Spurlock.

Fairhope:  Elizabeth Orr (summa cum laude) and Catharine Smith (cum laude).

FlorenceSean Hollis.

Flowery Branch, Ga.:  Brett Ashley.

Foley:  Charlotte Beam.

Greensboro, N.C.Hiram Goza.

GreenvilleSarah Emmaline Walters.

Guntersville:  Rachel Kendra (summa cum laude).

Gurley:  Jennifer Gasbarro.

Haleyville:  Kelly Johnson.

Hammond, La.Amanda Milazzo (cum laude).

Hillsboro, Ore.Pamela Thornborrow.

Huntsville:  Sundeep Alapati, Emily Banks (summa cum laude), Jonathan Bramm, Paul Frederick (magna cum laude), Anna Gimenez (cum laude), Jason Gruber (magna cum laude), Melanie Jobe (cum laude), Jacob Lindsey, Ramy Noureddini, Benjamin Pendergrass, Robert Rivard, Warren Smith, and Mark VanGerwen.

JacksonvilleLeslie Inmon (cum laude) and John McCain.

Kalamazoo, Mich.Andra Krautmanis.

Knoxville, Tenn.Jennifer Williams.

Lafayette, La.Lauren Ambler (summa cum laude) and Delaney Dejean.

Lakewood, OhioJillian Stupiansky (magna cum laude).

Lookout Mountain, Tenn.David Bishop.

Madison, Miss.Corinna Anderson.

MadisonAalok Sharma (cum laude), Susan Vest (magna cum laude), and Alicia Weyler.

Marietta, Ga.Linda Lager.

Meridian, Miss.David Ray and Lisa Swartzfager (magna cum laude).

MobileEdward Foster, Thomas Garth (cum laude), Brent Martina, Patrick Murphy, Matthew Turk, and William Weinacker.

MontgomerySara Belser, Laura Dozier, and Daniel Huggins (cum laude).

Montgomery, Texas: Barbara Dodge (cum laude) and Shelley McGraw (cum laude).

Nashville, Tenn.:  David Scoville (cum laude).

New Orleans, La.Matthew Burn.

Oakman:  Chase Stephenson.

Oak Ridge, Tenn.:   Kristin Harris-Heald.

Oneonta:  Cal NeSmith (summa cum laude).

OpelikaStephanie Boucher (summa cum laude).

Orange Park, Fla.Douglas Eckhardt (cum laude).

Oxford, Miss.Maggie Inmon (cum laude).

Peachtree City, Ga.Brittney Jones.

Pell CityAdam Brasher (cum laude).

Richmond Hill, Ga.Emily Wood.

RoanokeHolly Kitchens (magna cum laude).

Rockwall, TexasMarcus Dillender (summa cum laude).

Seffner, Fla.Muneca Oliver.

Shalimar, Fla.Katherine Dahlene (magna cum laude).

Signal Mountain, Tenn.Lauren Walker.

Snohomish, Wash.Christina Dettmer.

Spanish Fort:  Megan Blomeyer.

Sylacauga:  Jim Ellison (cum laude).

TalladegaMary Waller.

Tullahoma, Tenn.Joseph Phelps.

TuscaloosaKelly Craft (cum laude), Mitchell Loper, Jessica Scholl, and Margaret Searcy (cum laude).

Valley Head:  Marianne Jones.

Warrior:  Thomas Washington.

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Hoover/Vestavia:  Kelly Gilbreath of Hoover (cum laude).
West:  Amanda Usrey of Dora (cum laude).

Estero, Fla.:  Ani Volkan (cum laude).

HuntsvilleJessica Pohly (cum laude).

MadisonNicole Ryberg.

MobileGraham Ritchie (summa cum laude).

Steele:  Brittney Osborn.

 

Bachelor of Music

Carrolton, Ga.Jenna Lyle (magna cum laude).

Katy, TexasCharles Sims.

Master of Arts in Public and Private Management

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff:  Tolonya Griffin of Pleasant Grove and Aleshia Blair of Fairfield.
Hoover/Vestavia:  Jacqueline Holder of Hoover, Cynthia Medley of Northern Shelby, Bryan Reed of Vestavia, and John Wade of Vestavia.
North/East: Angela McCord of Trussville, Aaliyah Orr of Pinson, Tiffany Owens of East Lake, and Deborah Stewart of Fultondale.
South: Lesley Searcy of Homewood, Camille Spratling of Birmingham (35203) (magna cum laude), and Yolanda Turner of Mountain Brook.
West:  Michael Alexander of Midfield, Jesse McKneely of College Hills, Terry Smiley of Central Park, and Robert Whorton of Central Park.

 

Attention Editors:

Students who during their academic careers establish a grade-point average of 3.50 are graduated cum laude, those who establish a grade-point average of 3.75 are graduated magna cum laude, and those with a grade-point average of 3.90 are graduated summa cum laude.

Close Window