BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 14, 2007

Area residents receive math and science awards from Birmingham-Southern College

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern math students were presented awards by the college's Department of Math and Computer Science during the 2007 Honors Day Convocation. Listed by hometown and award, they are:

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Catherine Dooley of Vestavia, a senior math major – Kappa Mu Epsilon Award in Mathematics, based upon achievement in mathematics and service to the Kappa Mu Epsilon honorary.

Hoover/Vestavia: Kristin McDonald of Hoover, a senior biology major – Paul Clinton Bailey Biology Award, named after the retired BSC biology professor and given to senior biology majors who have distinguished themselves in one or more areas of research, leadership, service, and academic achievement.

Hoover/Vestavia: Raj Patel of Vestavia, a senior biological chemistry major – Swarna P. Sarkar Award in Science, established as a bequest from BSC Masters in Public and Private Management program graduate Ranjit Sarkar as a memorial of his mother to recognize an outstanding senior in a pre-professional science area.

North/East: Stephanie Kristin Barlow of Tarrant, a junior undecided major – Lola Frances Kiser Scholarship in Mathematics, a tuition reimbursement award given in honor of Kiser, professor emeritus at Birmingham-Southern, to recognize a sophomore or junior math major who has shown significant improvement in academic studies.

North/East: Kelly Bragan of Trussville, a senior math major – Acton Award in Mathematics, established as a bequest from late alumnus Sam P. Acton as a memorial for several of his family members and given annually to a student who is deemed to have reached a level of excellence in the field of mathematics.

South: Byron Harrison of Homewood, a junior math major – Senior Achievement Award in Computer Science, recognized for achieving an overall grade-point average of 3.4 or higher and for achieving the highest grade-point average within related courses.

CARSON CITY, Nev.: Jack DaSilva, a senior chemistry-professional major – Analytical Division of the American Chemical Society Award, presented to a senior chemistry major in recognition of outstanding ability and accomplishment in courses undertaken and to recognize demonstration of potential for achievement in graduate study in analytical chemistry.

FAIRHOPE: Elizabeth Orr, a senior biology major – Senior Biology Award, given to student members of the BSC chapter of the science honorary Beta Beta Beta who have acquired the highest overall grade-point averages during their college careers.

GADSDEN: Natalie Laura Ausborn, a junior undecided major – Chemical Rubber Company Chemistry Award, given to students who have shown high aptitude and achievement in introductory chemistry courses with strong promise of future success in the chemical sciences.

HUNTSVILLE:

Emily Banks, a senior biology major – Paul Clinton Bailey Biology Award, named after the retired BSC biology professor and given to senior biology majors who have distinguished themselves in one or more areas of research, leadership, service, and academic achievement.

Cameron Hunter Daniel, a junior pre-medicine major – Louise Hall and Robert W. Echols Mathematics Award, in honor of Louise Hall Echols who was a longtime professor of mathematics at BSC, presented to students who show potential for success in the field of mathematics.

Paul Frederick, a senior biology major – Beta Beta Beta, presented in recognition for outstanding accomplishment in the field of biology and for contributions to the Kappa Psi chapter of Beta Beta Beta.

Jason Gruber, a senior computer science major – Disciplinary Honors in Computer Science Award, recognizing the graduating senior who has successfully completed the requirements of disciplinary honors in computer science; and BACHE Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics Award, presented by the Birmingham Area Consortium of Higher Education Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics, which serves as a research experience for undergraduates.

Mallory Brook Morring of New Market, a junior math major – The Davis Scholarship in Mathematics, named in memory of Maude Braswell Davis by BSC alumna and daughter, Myrtle Davis, given to a math major planning to teach during his/her career.

KATY, Texas: Charles Sims, a senior music composition major – Association for Computing Machinery Award.

LAKEWOOD, Ohio: Jillian Stupiansky, a senior math major – Mathematics Faculty Outstanding Senior Award, to recognize senior math majors whose interest, curiosity, talent, and diligence lead to outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN, Tenn.: David Bishop, a senior computer science major – BACHE Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics Award, presented by the Birmingham Area Consortium of Higher Education Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics, which serves as a research experience for undergraduates.

MERIDIAN, Miss. David Ray, a senior math major – BACHE Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics Award, presented by the Birmingham Area Consortium of Higher Education Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics, which serves as a research experience for undergraduates.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: David Scoville, a senior chemistry-professional major – American Institute of Chemists Award, given to an outstanding senior chemistry major.

OXFORD: Matthew Jones, a junior religion major – Association for Computing Machinery Award.

ROCKWALL, Texas: Marcus Dillender, a senior economics/math major – Mathematics Faculty Outstanding Senior Award, to recognize senior math majors whose interest, curiosity, talent, and diligence lead to outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics.

UNION GROVE: John William Padley II, a senior chemistry-professional major – Hoyt M. Kaylor Physics Award, named after Kaylor, the late BSC physics professor, to recognize a junior or senior physics major/minor who has demonstrated exceptional achievement in the study of physics.

WEDOWEE: Brittany Green, a junior math major – BACHE Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics Award, presented by the Birmingham Area Consortium of Higher Education Scholars in Computer Science and Mathematics, which serves as a research experience for undergraduates.

WETUMPKA: Clark Weber, a sophomore computer science major – Association for Computing Machinery Award.

Close Window