BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 14, 2007

Birmingham-Southern College students receive performing arts awards

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number of Birmingham-Southern College students received fine and performing arts awards presented during the college's 2007 Honors Day Convocation.

The awards, sponsored by the BSC departments of art, dance, and theatre and dance, recognize students who have exhibited outstanding work in art, performance and technical achievement during their work at BSC.

Listed by hometown and award, the recipients are:

AUBURN: Mackenzie Smith, a freshman theatre arts major – College Theatre Awards for Theatrical Excellence Outstanding Performance by an Actress.

BATON ROUGE: Jordan Amirkhani, a senior dance major – Nina Kirsanova Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in Dance and Lloyd Slone Book Award, presented for superb performance and named in memory of the late BSC professor emeritus of art.

BEL AIR, Md.: Charles Alex McConnell, a sophomore theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement Award.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer Cutoff: Brian Adams of Hueytown, a freshman undecided major – College Theatre Awards for Theatrical Excellence Outstanding Performance by an Actor; and Paul Litten of Bessemer, a senior music major – Music Teachers National Association Star Award.

Hoover/Vestavia: Timothy Beenken, a sophomore undecided major – Faculty of Music for Excellence in Voice Award; Susannah Dauphin of Hoover, a senior art-studio/art history major – Lloyd Slone Book Award, presented for superb performance and named in memory of the late BSC professor emeritus of art, and Raymond J. MacMahon Award, presented to a senior art major for achievement both academically and in the studio; Katherine Jenkins of Vestavia, a senior theatre arts major – BSC Arts Council Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in the Theatre Arts; and Charles Smith of Vestavia, a junior art-studio major – Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art Studio.

Shelby: Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, a junior undecided major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress Award.

South: Elisabeth Tutwiler of Mountain Brook, a sophomore theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement Award; Anna Underwood, a sophomore music major – Elisabeth Tillman Piano Award.

West: John-Mark McGaha of Forestdale, a junior musical theatre major – Whittington Competition in Music Award; Monique Roberts of Forestdale, a senior undecided major – BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance.

CARROLLTON, Ga.: Jenna Lyle, a senior music composition major – Pi Kappa Lambda Music Honorary Award and Faculty of Music Book Award for Excellence in Composition.

DAPHNE: Michael Seward, a sophomore undecided major – Outstanding Technical Achievement Award.

DECATUR: Nicole Craft, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Contribution to a Production Award.

FAIRHOPE: Emily Silvernail, a senior dance major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award.

FORT PAYNE: Alexandra Brouwer, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Technical Achievement Award.

FORTSON, Ga.: Bonnie McClure, a senior music major – Whittington Competition in Music Award and Pi Kappa Lambda Music Honorary Award.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Natalie Andrews, a senior art-painting major – Virginia Rembert and Raeford Liles Award, presented to an art student who has exhibited hard work and promise and named after the former chair of the BSC art department and her husband, who is an alumnus and celebrated artist.

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind.: Tiffany Davis, a junior dance major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award.

MADISON: Virginia Coats, a freshman undecided major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress Award; Christopher Hicks, a freshman undecided major – College Theatre Awards for Theatrical Excellence Outstanding Performance by an Actor; and Sirena Wang, a senior music major – Menil Award for Outstanding Achievement in Piano.

MOBILE: Shelby Claire Bowling, a sophomore music major – Whittington Competition in Music Award and Faculty of Music for Excellence in Voice Award.

MONTGOMERY: Leslie Brown, a junior theatre arts major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress Award; Joseph Donaldson, a sophomore theatre arts major – College Theatre Awards for Theatrical Excellence Outstanding Performance by an Actor; Ashley Gilbert, a senior music major – Faculty of Music Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Study; Christina Johnson, a freshman undecided major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress Award; and Lindsey O'Conner, a freshman art major – Fine Arts Society Young Scholar Award in Art History.

OZARK: Anna-Laura Bergmann, a freshman business administration major – BSC Faculty of Dance Honors Award.

POPLAR GROVE, Ill.: Amanda Mitchell, a senior dance major – BSC Fine Arts Society Award for Excellence in Dance.

RAGLAND: Martin Landry, a senior musical theatre major – BSC Arts Council Award for Academic and Creative Excellence in the Theatre Arts.

VINTON, Va.: Skyler Vallo, a freshman undecided major – Outstanding Performance by an Actress Award.

Close Window