BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 21, 2007

Atlanta resident elected 2007-08 SGA president at Birmingham-Southern College

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—The Birmingham-Southern College Student Government Association recently held elections to select officers and representatives to lead the campus governing body during the 2007-08 academic year.

Peter Starr of Atlanta is the college's SGA president for fall 2007. Starr is a sophomore international studies major and the son of Thrower Starr of Atlanta and Evelyn Smith of Lawrenceville, Ga.

Other students elected as executive officers for the fall are Trey Cotney, a sophomore biology major from Helena and the son of William Jr. and Debbie Cotney, 1st vice president; Laura Buckner, a sophomore undecided major from Hendersonville, Tenn. and the daughter of Charles and Karen Buckner, 2nd vice president; Elizabeth Molony, a sophomore undecided major from Hoover and the daughter of Lois Molony and Patrick Molony, secretary; and David Miller, a sophomore undecided major from Monroe, La. and the son of Edward Miller of Monroe and Pamela Fowlkes of New Orleans, treasurer.

BSC students elected SGA representatives for the 2007-08 academic year, listed by hometown and position, are:

ANDALUSIA: Kristen Kerr, a chemistry major and the daughter of Dr. C.R. and Gina Kerr, junior representative.

ATHENS: Kacey Swindell, a junior political science major and the daughter of Bill and Tina Swindell, sorority row representative.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Ashlyn Rogers, a freshman biology major from Pleasant Grove and the daughter of Brian Rogers and Stephanie Rogers, publications board.

Hoover/Vestavia: Catherine Cummings, a sophomore accounting major from Hoover and the daughter of Hugh and Lynn Cummings, women's dorm representative.

South: Nico Arciniegas, a sophomore political science major from Mountain Brook and the son of Dr. Joaquin and Beatriz Arciniegas, commuter representative; Jeremy Burgess, a junior psychology major from Homewood and the son of Robert and Janet Burgess, publications board; Molly Cowley, a nursing major from Mountain Brook and the daughter of Dr. Stephen and Ginger Cowley, senior representative; and Conor Shattuck, a junior history major from Mountain Brook and the son of Robert and Fiona Shattuck, men's dorm representative.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Charisma Shah, a biology major and the daughter of Pankaj and Charu Shah, junior representative.

DEATSVILLE: Jeff Tullis, a psychology major and the son of Jan Tullis, senior representative.

DECATUR: Ford Ray, a junior business administration major and the son of Dr. Thomas and Leesa Ray, fraternity row representative.

EUFAULA: Jeanie Sleadd, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of James and Cheryl Sleadd, women's dorm representative.

FAIRHOPE: Ashley Russell, an undecided major and the daughter of Charles and Michelle Russell, junior representative.

FLORENCE: Wes Akin, a political science major and the son of Kenneth and Lillian Akin, sophomore representative.

GAINESVILLE, Ga.: Eileen Dyer, a religion major and the daughter of Stuart and Amy Dyer, senior representative.

JASPER: Gary Crosby, a sophomore business administration major and the son of Gary and Audrey Crosby, student apartments' representative.

MOBILE: Herndon Rouse, a sophomore economics major and the son of Frances Rouse and James Rouse, student apartments' representative.

NEWBURG, Ind.: Taylor Binyon, a freshman biology major and the son of Bryan and Trina Binyon, men's dorm representative.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Tyler Kercher, an undecided major and the son of Allen and Angela Kercher, sophomore representative.

RUSSELLVILLE: Erin Bishop, an art/art history major and the daughter of Tim and Susan Bishop, sophomore representative.

TUSCUMBIA: Ashley Pyron, a junior international/sociology major and the daughter of Chris and Tracey Pyron, commuter representative.

Close Window