BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 26, 2007

Birmingham-Southern announces winners of high school art competition

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College is pleased to recognize art created by high school students during its annual Southeastern Regional High School Artist Competition and Exhibition held recently at the college.

Twelve students each received a $100 cash award and 20 students received honorable mentions. About 300 pieces of art from 34 high schools were submitted to the college's annual competition. Entries included drawings, paintings, photographs, and sculptures.

Students who received recognition, listed alphabetically by hometown, are as follows:

Birmingham Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Cayla Hostetter of Hoover High School, award winner; Sean Moffett of Spain Park High School, honorable mention; Ian Moore of Vestavia High School, honorable mention; Caitlin Selman of Spain Park High School, honorable mention; Caswell Smith of Vestavia High School, award winner; and Ben Westhoven of Hoover High School, honorable mention.

North/East: Michael Bridges of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner; Violeta Foreman of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner and honorable mention; Hannah Hill of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner and honorable mention; Elaine Farley Kinnaird of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, honorable mention; Latricia LeAnne Maye of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, honorable mention; Tiffany McGinty of Gardendale High School, honorable mention; Erin Mitchell of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner and honorable mention; Celeste Pfau of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner; Jade Pilgrom of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, honorable mention; and Shelley Tucker of The Alabama School of Fine Arts, award winner.

Shelby: Anna Blottin of Chelsea High School, honorable mention; Rebecca Herndon of Chelsea High School, honorable mention; and Sarah Macon of Chelsea High School, honorable mention.

South: Marsh Lalor of Mountain Brook High School, award winner; and Julia Massey of Mountain Brook High School, award winner.

Huntsville: Brent Rane of Grissom High School, honorable mention.

Madison: Emily Carpenter of Bob Jones High School, award winner; Eric Cuffe of Bob Jones High School, award winner; Larissa Nall of Bob Jones High School, honorable mention; and Anne Marie Satterfield of Bob Jones High School, honorable mention.

Montgomery: Dominique Boley of Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, honorable mention; Katherine Bryan of Montgomery Academy, honorable mention; and Dayna Shonk of Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, honorable mention.

Close Window