BSC Office of Communications

News from the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Jan. 23, 2007

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2006 fall semester Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—More than 300 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the fall 2006 term at Birmingham-Southern.  Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking four full units of credit during the fall semester.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year private institution that receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top liberal arts colleges.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ABBEVILLE, La.:  Calvin Woodruff.

AIKEN, S.C.:  Stephen Rumble.

ALEXANDER CITY:  Mary George.

ALPHARETTA, Ga.:  Maria Caycedo.

ANDALUSIA:  Kristen Kerr.

ATHENS:  Channing Kennedy, and Thomas Hammock of New Hope.

ATLANTA, Ga.:  Wynne Channell, Daniel Hershey of Peachtree City, David Levinson of Dunwoody, Elizabeth Lord, and David Posey of Norcross.

ATMORE:  Kerrianne Castleberry.

BATON ROUGE, La.:  Jordan Amirkhani, Brigette Chapman, and Bradlee Simoneaux.

BELLEVUE, Idaho:  Whitney Richards.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff:  Katie Alexander of Bessemer, Meagan Langford of Hueytown, William Pandelis of Hueytown, and Cedric Rudolph of Hueytown.

Hoover/Vestavia:  Sean Ballinger of Riverchase, Anna Bowers of Vestavia, Carey Boyer of North Shelby, Whitney Brackin of Vestavia, Erin Carter of Vestavia, Lindsay Creighton of North Shelby, Susannah Dauphin of Hoover, Catherine Dooley of Vestavia, Carleson Dozier of Vestavia, Kadie Duren of Hoover, Justin Fargason of Hoover, Scott Frechette of North Shelby, Emily Godsey of Hoover, Thomas Granger of Hoover, Katelyn Hancock of Vestavia, Caitlin Hartley of Hoover, Jessica Headley of Hoover, Heather Henshaw of Vestavia, Melissa Humber of Vestavia, Sarah Juliana of Vestavia, Asif Khan of Hoover, Jon Kral of North Shelby, Juliana Larota of Hoover, Melissa Latko of Hoover, Randall Long of Vestavia, Christopher Luketic of Vestavia, Clinton Massey of North Shelby, Joanna Maya of Hoover, Anne McIntyre of North Shelby, Lindsey Meadows of Hoover, Elizabeth Molony of Hoover, Laura Molony of Hoover, Andrew Morris of Hoover, Anna Nichols of Hoover, Patrick Powell of Hoover, Sandra Quinn of North Shelby, Avanija Reddy of Vestavia, Andrew Sims of Hoover, Allison Thompson of North Shelby, Reena Upadhyay of Hoover, Evan Wilson of Vestavia, Amanda Woods of Hoover, and Brian Zirbes of Hoover.

North/East:  Stephanie Barlow of Tarrant, Christopher Bayerle of Pinson, Emily Bertella of Irondale, Allison Boger of Trussville, Caroline Culver of Pinson, Kimberly Farris of Morris, Gloria Fite of Pinson, Kendel Gordon of Trussville, Joseph Krekelberg of Center Point, Daniel Mauldin of Center Point, Angela Moore of Center Point, Serena Murphy, Miles Philipp of Trussville, Emily Schlitz of Trussville, Florina Shilkrot of Irondale, Ki Shin of Trussville, Samantha Sittig of Birmingham, Angela Smith of Crestwood, Ashlee Vinyard of Center Point, Jenna Webb of Gardendale, Sarah Weeks of Huffman, Whitney Williams of Gardendale, and Kellandra Youngblood of Pinson.

Shelby:  Stefan Bourgoin of Pelham, Jessica Burgess of Columbiana, Elizabeth Cochran of Helena, Richard Feist of Pelham, Iralyn Franklin of Alabaster, Maria Houston of Helena, and Charles Peters of Chelsea.

South:  James Allen of Homewood, Claire Burgess of Homewood, Jeremy Burgess of Homewood, Zachary Daniel of Mountain Brook, Spencer Davis of Mountain Brook, Carey Gilbert of Mountain Brook, Chase Gore of Mountain Brook, Michael Harless of Homewood, Byron Harrison of Homewood, Rebecca Hill of Cahaba Heights, Mary Ivey of Homewood,Meghan Kilgore of Homewood, Kari Koenig of Homewood, Megan Larussa of Mountain Brook, Susanna Miller of Cahaba Heights, John Wilson Nash of Mountain Brook, Lauren Paul of Homewood, Gregory Richards of Homewood, George Salem of Mountain Brook, Molly Savage of Mountain Brook, Katherine Wright of Mountain Brook, and Meredith Wolfe of Homewood.

West:  Norman Baer of College Hills, Denis Brunotte of College Hills, Dana Bryant of Fairfield, Luigi Cozzolino of College Hills, Jordan Duchock of Adamsville, Stefan Haben of College Hills, Gowoon Koo of College Hills, Thomas Richter of College Hills, and Xinyan Yan of College Hills.

BOAZ:  Mary Wilson.

BOSSIER CITY, La.:  Matthew Barcelona.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.:  Jamie Crothers.

CALDWELL, N.J.:  Kaleigh Hussey-Tomich.

CARROLLTON, Ga.:  Whitney Anderson of Villa Rica, and Jenna Lyle.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.:  Alyson Hood and Blaes Schmissrauter.

CLAY, Ky.:  Christina Mitchell.

COLLEGE STATION, Texas:  Katie Baltensperger.

COLUMBUS, Miss.:  Kathleen Coleman.

CORDOVA:  David Watson.

CORDOVA, Tenn.:  Shaundrin Elliott.

CULLMAN:  Ashlei Apel, Michael Graham, and Anna Strandlund.

DACULA, Ga.:  Joshua Hooper.

DECATUR:  Matthew Hull, Eleanor Land, James Romines, Abha Soni, and Meredith Wiggins.

DOTHAN:  Stephanie Hauenstein, and Caroline Shaw.

DURANGO, Colo.:  Nicholas Olson.

EUFAULA:  Lindsey Calton and Jeanie Sleadd.

FAIRHOPE:  Bryant Allen, Kelli Hilyer, Jenna Luckie, Elizabeth Orr, Penney Patterson, Alexandra Raber of Summerdale, Ashley Russell, Kristina Sanders, Catherine Smith, Stephen Strickland, Jamie Trice, Brittany Winfree, and Amy Yearwood.

FAYETTE:  Haley Mills.

FLAGSTAFF, Ariz.:  Tricia Milton.

FLORENCE:  John Akin, Terrence Ingram, Preston Peck, and Seth Swanner of Rogersville.

FORT WAYNE, Ind.:  Anna Cunningham.

GADSDEN:  Natalie Ausborn, Meghan McDonald, Liza Pugliese, Rebecca Rowe, Allison Schuver, and Katelyn Wilson.

GAINESVILLE, Ga.:  Eileen Dyer.

GREENVILLE:  Hannah Richard.

GUNTERSVILLE:  Rachel Kendra.

HAMMOND, La.:  Amanda Milazzo.

HAMPTON COVE:  Leigh Ervin, Amy Roark, and Theresa Wohleber.

HARTSELLE:  Lisa Speake.

HARVEST:  Nicholas Alexandre.

HIXSON, Tenn.:  Allison Bovell, Megan Rybolt, and Kathleen Smith.

HOUSTON, Texas:  Kristin Jeffreys of The Woodlands.

HUNTSVILLE:  Paul Frederick, Anna Gimenez, Seong Kim, Nisha Kumar, Kate Lambert, Katherine Lester, Emery Looney, John McCarty, Brian Petrin, and Justin Subock.

JACKSONVILLE:  Leslie Inmon and James Randolph.

JASPER:  Elizabeth Wilson.

KATY, Texas:  Brittany Donahoe.

KENDALL, Wis.:  Natasha Stark.

KENNESAW, Ga.:  Michael Locandro.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.:  Kathryn Furr of Corryton and Wesley Rich.

LAFAYETTE, Ga.:  Christopher Dana and Angela Woodlee of Chickamauga.

LAFAYETTE, La.:  Lauren Ambler.

LAGRANGE, Ga.:  Paul Blom.

LIVINGSTON, Texas:  Kayse Eckelman.

LOUISVILLE, Ky.:  Laura Chaires.

MACON, Ga.:  Frances Jordan.

MADISON:  Mattie Coats, Vishwanath Danthuluri, Kelsey Frady, Julie Johnson, Shannon Kee, Jeremy McNeill of Toney, Sarah Philip, Rebecca Renfroe of Big Cove, and Susan Vest.

MADISON, Miss.:  Corinna Anderson, Mary Brantley, and Kathryn Carroll.

MARIANNA, Fla.:  Hillary Hughes.

MERIDIAN, Miss.:  Lisa Swartzfager.

MIAMI, Fla.:  Catherine Johnson.

MOBILE:  Laura Baughman of Wilmer, Dickson Buchanan, Edward Foster, Kelsey Jordan, Graham Ritchie, James Rouse, Carol Thetford, and Robert Walker.

MONROE, La.:  David Miller.

MONROEVILLE:  Haller Smith.

MONTGOMERY:  Joshua Brasfield, Melissa Golson, Katharine Lamar, Roger Morrow, Lindsey O'Connor, Rachel Stinson, Carrie Tompkins, Edward Welch, Sarah Wilder, and Michelle Windsor.

MONTGOMERY, Texas:  Barbara Dodge.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.:  Elinor Heflin.

NEWBURGH, Ind.:  Taylor Binyon.

ONEONTA:  Carl NeSmith.

OPELIKA:  Stephanie Boucher and Jack Heath.

OXFORD:  Matthew Jones.

OXFORD, Miss.:  Maggie Inmon.

OZARK:  Anna-Laura Bergmann.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.:  Chelsey Freeman and Philip Grantland.

PELL CITY:  Brandy Felice.

PENSACOLA, Fla.:  Richard Appleyard.

PHOENIX, Ariz.:  Bethney Reynoldson.

PRATTVILLE:  Brandon Hernandez.

PUNXSUTAWNEY, Pa.:  Rachel Fugate.

RAINBOW CITY:  Kelsey Mabeus.

REMLAP:  Meredith Price.

RIDGELAND, Miss.:  Aaron Edwards.

ROANOKE:  Rocco Romeo.

ROANOKE, Va.:  Tara Hamann.

ROCKWALL, Texas:  Marcus Dillender.

ROME, Ga.:  Brian Miller.

RUSSELLVILLE:  Erin Bishop and Arthur Richey.

SELMA:  Lacey Genard of Valley Grande.

SHALIMAR, Fla.:  Katherine Dahlene.

SHELBYVILLE, Tenn.:  John Boutwell.

SNOHOMISH, W.Va.:  Christina Dettmer.

SPRINGVILLE:  Andrew Clayton.

STERRETT:  Thomas Shelton.

TALLADEGA:  Tia-Tabitha Barclay, Brian Davis, and Jacob Williams of Childersburg.

THORSBY:  Marc Parker.

TUPELO, Miss.:  Maria Presley and Lydia Rice.

TUSCALOOSA:  Kelly Craft, Richard Gurich, Lauren Maisel, Richard Montgomery, John Stephens, Julia Viselli of Northport, and Shandria Wilson.

WAUWATOSA, Wis.:  John Monk.

WEDOWEE:  Brittany Green.

WELSH, La.:  Sloan Lamotte.

WETUMPKA:  Robert Reneau and Clark Weber.

WOODBURY, Minn.:  Tawnya Nylund.

Close Window