BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 28, 2006

Area residents selected to Birmingham-Southern Alpha Lambda Delta academic honor society

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College is pleased to announce its new inductees of the Alpha Lambda Delta honor society. Alpha Lambda Delta is a scholarship honor society for first-year students. Scholars were selected in May and are rising sophomores. Listed alphabetically by hometown, new members are:

AIKEN, S.C.: Stephen Rumble, a business administration major and the son of John and Cathy Rumble.

ALEXANDER CITY: Mary George, a biology major and the daughter of Steve and Margaret George.

ANDALUSIA: Kristen Kerr, a chemistry/professional major and the daughter of C. R. and Gina Kerr.

ATHENS: Channing Kennedy, an undecided major and the daughter of Hollis and Melissa Kennedy.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Joshua Hooper, an undecided major from Lilburn and the son of Mark and Cathy Hooper; Peter Starr, an international studies major and the son of Thrower Starr of Atlanta and Evelyn Smith of Lawrenceville, Ga.

ATMORE: Wynne Channell, a history major and the daughter of George and Margaret Channell.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Bessemer cut-off: Meagan Langford, an undecided major from Hueytown and the daughter of Lloyd and Rene Langford.

Hoover/Vestavia: Justin Fargason, a business administration major from Hoover and the son of John and Lynn Fargason; Ruchi Gandhi, a pre-medicine major from Hoover and the daughter of Parimal and Sandnya Gandhi; Caitlin Hartley, an undecided major from Hoover and the daughter of Steven and Alyce Hartley; Heather Henshaw, a business administration major from Vestavia and the daughter of Judge and Melanie Henshaw; Benjamin Jones, an undecided major from Vestavia and the son of Frances Jones of Vestavia and Stephen Jones of Quinton; Sarah Juliana, a biology major from Vestavia and the daughter of Trenton Schoeb and Margaret Juliana; Pom Kwon, a biology major from Hoover and the daughter of Chan and Pok Kwon; Benjamin Miller, an undecided major from Hoover and the son of Christopher and Tina Miller; Elizabeth Molony, an undecided major from Hoover and the daughter of Lois Molony and Patrick Molony; Anna Nichols, an undecided major from Hoover and the daughter of Anthony and Laura Nichols; Charles Peters, an English major from North Shelby and the son of Lee and Mary Peters.

Northeast: Molly Bynum, an undecided major from Trussville and the daughter of Curtis Ralph Bynum and Joan Chaney; Angela Moore, an English major from Pinson and the daughter of Cindy Moore; Whitney Williams, an undecided major from Gardendale and the daughter of Jeffery and Tammy Williams.

Shelby: Jessica Burgess, an undecided major from Columbiana and the daughter of Stephen and Pamela Burgess; Maria Houston, an accounting major from Helena and the daughter of Bernice Marlow; Amanda Kramer, an undecided major from Alabaster and the daughter of Lynette and James Kramer; Carrie Lien, an undecided major from Montevallo and the daughter of Krist Lien of Montevallo and Teresa Lien of Albertville; Jeffrey Lucas, an undecided major from Maylene and the son of James and Virginia Lucas; Thomas Shelton, an English major from Sterrett and the son of Richard and Julia Shelton.

South: Nico Arciniegas, a political science major from Mountain Brook and the son of Joaquin and Beatriz Arciniegas; Maegan Grauel, a sociology major from Homewood and the daughter of Mark and Elizabeth Grauel; Miriam Smith, an English major from Mountain Brook and the daughter of Nathan and Nancy Smith; Anna Underwood, a music major from Homewood and the daughter of Jeff and Melinda Underwood; Meredith Wolfe, a psychology major from Homewood and the daughter of Andrew and Dawn Wolfe.

West: Sylvia Lollar, a political science major from Dora and the daughter of Jinny Stone.

CALDWELL, N.J.: Kaleigh Hussey-Tomich, a biology major and the daughter of Glenn and Geraldine Lynch-Tomich.

CLANTON: William Moore, a biology major and the son of C. R. and Sally Moore.

DECATUR: Eleanor Land, an art studio major and the daughter of Edward and Allyson Land.

EUFAULA: Jeanie Sleadd, an undecided major and the daughter of James and Cheryl Sleadd.

FAIRHOPE: Mary Catherine Bradley, an international studies major and the daughter of Mazie Bradley of Fairhope and John Bradley of Augusta, Ga.

FLORENCE: Terrence Ingram, a political science major and the son of Ralph Adams and Sabrina Ingram; Laura Layton, an undecided major and the daughter of Judy Keenum.

GADSDEN: Natalie Ausborn, an undecided major and the daughter of Steve and Londa Ausborn; Susan Fant, a philosophy major and the daughter of George and Jane Fant; Allison Schuver, an English major and the daughter of Michael and Dianne Schuver.

HARTSELLE: Lisa Speake, an undecided major and the daughter of Robert and Charlotte Speake.

HUNTSVILLE: Kate Lambert, an undecided major and the daughter of Susan Lambert of Huntsville and LeWayne Lambert of Tupelo, Miss.; Frances Richardson, a business administration major from Owens Cross Roads and the daughter of Schuyler Richardson and Cynthia Richardson; Theresa Wohleber, an undecided major from Hampton Cove and the daughter of Don and Stacey Wohleber.

JACKSON, Miss.: Marian Lyle, a biology major and the daughter of Tommy and Elizabeth Lyle.

JASPER: Barclee Woods, a theatre arts major and the daughter of Rick and Rhonda Woods.

KENNESAW, Ga.: Manuel de Jesus Martinez, an undecided major and the son of Gerardo Martinez of Kennesaw, Ga. and Miranda Daysi of Kensington, Md.

LITTLETON, Colo.: Kaylee Osland, an undecided major and the daughter of John and Lynn Osland.

LOUISVILLE, Miss.: Claire Anderson, an undecided major and the daughter of Aaron and Sherry Anderson.

MADISON: Meredith Cheney, a history major and the daughter of Kelly Aschenbrenner of Madison and A. Cheney of Pueblo West, Colo.; Julie Johnson, a biology major and the daughter of Bradley and Colleen Johnson.

MANCHESTER, Tenn.: David Frantz, a biology major and the son of David and Roseanne Frantz.

MOBILE: Shelby Bowling, a music major and the daughter of Arthur and Gordon Bowling.

MONROE, La.: David Miller, an undecided major and the son of Edward Miller of Monroe, La. and Pamela Fowlkes of New Orleans, La.

MONTGOMERY: Carrie Tompkins, an undecided major and the daughter of John and Lovelace Tompkins.

OPELIKA: Jack Heath, an undecided major and the son of Bruce Heath and Jean Meadows.

PANAMA CITY, Fla.: Chesley Freeman, an undecided major and the son of Robin and Chesley Freeman.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: William Balchunas, a biology major and son of Bill Balchunas and Dottie Barber.

POWDER SPRINGS, Ga.: Justin Leach, a political science major and the son of Ken and Tamie Leach.

RUSSELLVILLE: Arthur Richey, a business administration major and the son of Benjamin and Missy Richey.

SAN ANTONIO, Texas: Kelsey King, an undecided major and the daughter of Ronald and Cynthia King.

SANTE FE, N.M.: Lauren Kerwick, an undecided major and the daughter of Peter and Deborah Kerwick.

SHELBYVILLE, Tenn.: Jon Boutwell, an undecided major and the son of John and Connie Boutwell.

TALLADEGA: Brian Davis, a biology major and the son of Catherine and John Davis.

THORSBY: Marc Parker, an international studies major and the son of William and Gloria Parker.

WESTFIELD, Mass.: Mallory Dazelle, a political science major and the daughter of Gretchen Dazelle.

WETUMPKA: Clark Weber, a computer science major and the son of Kim and Marcia Driggers Weber.

Birmingham-Southern College is a four-year, private liberal arts college founded in 1856 and affiliated with the United Methodist Church.

 
Close Window