BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 3, 2006

Birmingham-Southern College announces spring 2006 graduates

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Birmingham-Southern College conferred 305 bachelor's and 15 master's degrees during its 147th Commencement ceremonies in May.

Birmingham-Southern, a private, four-year institution affiliated with the United Methodist Church, receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top national liberal arts colleges.

The college's spring 2006 graduates, listed by hometown, are:

Bachelor of Arts

ALBERTVILLE: Sarah Jones.

ATHENS, Ga.: Lennie Shewmaker.

BASTROP, La.: Stacey Anthony.

BATON ROUGE, La.: Elina Kukuy.

BAY MINETTE: Kandace Hamilton (cum laude).

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Frank Julian of Pleasant Grove and Mary McWhirter of Bessemer.

Hoover/Vestavia: John Easterling of Hoover, Kelsey Grissom of North Shelby (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Erin Mason of Vestavia, Tamara McLeod of Hoover (cum laude), Lauren Owens of Hoover, Skye Stewart of Vestavia (summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Ashton Thompson of North Shelby (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), and Benjamin Whitfield of Hoover (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

North/East: Elizabeth Frye of Irondale (magna cum laude), Kathryn Gilmer of Trussville (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Chryston Jones of Irondale (cum laude), Rebecca Kornegay of Irondale (cum laude), and Tony Langer of Pinson (cum laude).

Shelby: Jennifer Hamrick of Helena.

South: Heather Adams of Vestavia, Thomas Allord of Homewood, Chloe Andrus of Southside (magna cum laude), Laura Bonds of Homewood, Jason Clark of Southside, Tyler Davis of Mountain Brook, Kelly DeLoach of Homewood, Walker Grooms of Homewood (summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Joel Jackson of Southside, Ashley Pope of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Amelia Ross of Southside, Chase Wise of Mountain Brook, and Bonnie Wootan of Homewood.

West: Brian Atkinson of West End, Edna Blaylock of Wylam, Tiffany Newborn of Midfield, and Jeffrey Parsons of Midfield.

BOYKIN: Victoria Harris.

BURNS, Tenn.: Erin Haggard.

CANTONMENT, Fla.: Leslie Cowan (cum laude).

CENTRE: Edward Lyons (summa cum laude).

CLINTON, Miss.: Megan Black.

CULLMAN: Sandre Haggard, Daniel Strandlund (magna cum laude), and Matthew White.

DAPHNE: Meredith Hanson (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

DECATUR: Larry Denmark and Megan E. Roth.

DOUGLASVILLE, Ga.: Genny Keywood (cum laude).

ELLISVILLE, Mo.: Cassie Reed (cum laude).

FORT PAYNE: Christopher Thomas.

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Mia Ferreri-Feske.

GADSDEN: Stefanie Hall (summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa) and Megan White (magna cum laude).

GAINESVILLE, Ga.: Katherine Barton.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Megan Guscette.

GULF SHORES: James Tatum.

HALEYVILLE: Adam Israel (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

HUNTSVILLE: Emily Duggan, Michael Hoger, Ryan Omenski, Emily Patterson, Barbara Pusey (cum laude), and Kara Smith.

JASPER: Kenny Murray (cum laude).

KENNER, La.: Katherin Pellerin.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.: Elizabeth Harris.

LAKE ORION, Mich.: Julia Cummins.

MADISON: Elaina Magnuson.

MADISON, Miss.: Benjamin Pendarvis.

MARIETTA, Ga.: Christopher Adkins.

MENTONE: Peter Hurt (cum laude).

MOBILE: Kathryn Friedlander, Bryan Watts, and Derrick Williams.

MONTGOMERY: Hillary Ballant and William Butler.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Lillian Palmer.

NEW ORLEANS, La.: Katherine Katz.

NORTHPORT: Margaret Bailey (magna cum laude).

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.: Rachel Daniels-Mulholland.

OWENS CROSS ROADS: Joseph Henson and Lauren Platt.

PELL CITY: John Boone.

SAINT SIMONS ISLAND, Ga.: Emily Laborde.

SPANISH FORT: David Krempa (summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

SPRINGVILLE: Jessy Clements.

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Christopher Lewis.

TUSCUMBIA: William Ryan.

UNION GROVE: Michael Bryan.

WARRIOR: Alyssa Cummings.

Bachelor of Science

ALEXANDER CITY: Margaret Spain.

ALPHARETTA, Ga.: David Horne.

AMORY, Miss.: David Pace.

ARAB: Mary Catherine Stewart (summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

ATHENS: Thomas Viglianco.

BEAUMONT, Texas: Margaret Talbert.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Michael Bivona of Bessemer (cum laude), Tristan Early of Bessemer (cum laude), Kinsley Hosey of McCalla (magna cum laude), and Danielle Ridgeway of Pleasant Grove.

Hoover/Vestavia: Eric Baumgardner of Hoover, Christopher Brennan of Vestavia, Elizabeth Croft of Vestavia, Jennifer Echols of Vestavia (cum laude), David Gaston of Vestavia (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), David Gellings of North Shelby, Jennifer Grauel of North Shelby, Chryseis Griffin of Hoover, Kevin Hancock of Vestavia, Adam Kolasa of Vestavia, Johanna Litkenhous of Hoover (cum laude), Sammye Martin of Vestavia (cum laude), Sarah Martin of North Shelby (magna cum laude), Jessica Neil of Vestavia, Aditi Puri of Hoover (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Rachael Sanders of Vestavia (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Christopher Spiker of North Shelby, Robert Tice of Vestavia, Tyler Welch of Vestavia, and James Williams of Vestavia.

North/East: Kevin Hadder of Trussville, Gardner Moseley of Trussville, Kenneth Robinson of Irondale, Monet Thomas of Trussville, Dawn Treadwell of Trussville, and David Walker of Pinson.

Shelby: Zane Kellogg of Pelham and Mary Whitlock of Columbiana.

South: Tessa Allen of Crestwood, Christopher Biggs of Mountain Brook, Sara Broughton of Mountain Brook, Monica Caplash of Mountain Brook, Jordan Gaston of Mountain Brook, Philip Gibson of Mountain Brook, Christina Gulino of Homewood (cum laude), William Holby of Homewood (cum laude), Elizabeth Holt of Mountain Brook (cum laude), Laura Kirk of Mountain

Brook, Dorothy Nash of Homewood, George Nelson of Mountain Brook (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa), Rebecca Roberts of Mountain Brook, Tyler Sasser-Cook of Homewood, and Augustinas Vitas of Southside.

West: Joshua Bailey of Ensley, Sparkle Brown of Wylam, Karim Dietz of College Hills, Martina Knotkova of College Hills, Petr Ledvina of College Hills (cum laude), and Martin Zaluk of College Hills.

BOAZ: Jennifer Pruitt.

BRADENTON, Fla.: Grant Davis.

BREWTON: Baxter Baker.

CARROLLTON, Ga.: Holly Bachus and Shawn Hardin.

CEDAR PARK, Texas: Sara Gillam.

CENTENNIAL, Colo.: Jennifer Osland (magna cum laude).

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Amy Perkins (magna cum laude).

CHIPLEY, Fla.: William King.

CLANTON: Valerie Stanfield.

COLLEYVILLE, Texas: Andrew Maxwell.

COLUMBUS, Ga.: Cathryn Shinkle.

CULLMAN: Benjamin Miller.

DAPHNE: Matthew Barber and Anthony Burton.

DECATUR: Amanda Brothers (cum laude).

DECATUR, Ga.: Rostislav Vergun.

DORA: Jacob Randolph.

DOTHAN: Joseph Cashio.

ELBA: Wesley Kelley (summa cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

EUFAULA: Adam Watterson (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

FAIRHOPE: Elizabeth Garrick and Heather Sellers.

FLORENCE: Frances Cohenour and Matthew Megar.

FORT MYERS, Fla.: Zachary Reardon (cum laude).

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Justin Hallock and Charles Stevens.

GADSDEN: Andrew Grissett, Melinda Hill (cum laude), and John Wilson (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

GULF SHORES: Heather Taylor.

HALEYVILLE: Katie Wood (cum laude).

HAMPTON COVE: Sarah McCurry (cum laude) and Bevin O'Neill.

HARTSELLE: Matthew Ellis and Caryn Penn (cum laude).

HAYDEN: Andrew Faucett.

HAYWARD, Calif.: Erin Rombough.

HUNTSVILLE: Lillian Henderson, Barbara Pusey (cum laude), John Romer, and Clay Segrest.

JASPER: Anna Fuller.

LAFAYETTE, La.: Marae Bernard (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

LAKE CITY, Fla.: Jessica Clark (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

LEBANON, Tenn.: Karla Baker (magna cum laude).

LOVELAND, Colo.: Kristina Villavicencio.

MADISON: Christian Wright.

MADISON, Miss.: Jessica Singh.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Allison Ray and Gordon Rogers.

MOBILE: Jeffrey Krogsgard (cum laude), Todd Oliver, and Laura Rauch (cum laude).

MONROE, La.: Amanda Thompson (cum laude).

MONTEVALLO: Christin Buttel.

MONTGOMERY: Belle Cauthen, Ashley Harris, and Daisy Humphrey.

MONTROSE: Amy Baggett (magna cum laude) and Neil Quinn.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Elisabeth Glenn (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Lauren Hewgley and George Malone.

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS, Texas: Lindsey Herzog.

NORTH ROYALTON, Ohio: Scott Billak.

OOLTEWAH, Tenn.: Shannon Hardin.

OZARK: Ronald Woods (summa cum laude).

PELL CITY: Charlotte Nix.

RIDGELAND, Miss.: David Yokum (cum laude).

SALTILLO, Miss.: Natalie Bruce (magna cum laude and Phi Beta Kappa).

SAN DIEGO, Calif.: Lauren Peinhardt.

SCOTTSBORO: Rachael Bramlett (cum laude) and John Nicholson (cum laude).

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN, Tenn.: Anna Chandler (cum laude).

SOUTHSIDE: Nicole Epperson.

SPANISH FORT: Kate Chandler (cum laude).

SPARTANBURG, S. C.: Sarah Galloway and Katharine Pittillo (cum laude).

SYLACAUGA: Timothy Smitherman.

TEGA CAY, S.C.: Ashley Powell.

TUSCALOOSA: Katherine Drummond of Northport (magna cum laude), Jana Smelley of Northport, and Charles Stephens of Northport.

WELLFORD, S.C.: Jacob Stidham.

WETUMPKA: Keith Weber (cum laude).

WINFIELD: Stephen Nolen (magna cum laude).

WINSTON, Ga.: Jordan Spencer.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

ATLANTA, Ga.: Kathryn Miller.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Hoover/Vestavia: Erin Ritchie of Vestavia (magna cum laude) and Jessica Smith of Hoover.

North/East: Meghann Cook of Trussville.

COLLINSVILLE: Lauren Cook.

Bachelor of Music

ALBERTVILLE: Mary Neal (cum laude).

BIRMINGHAM Area: Erika Pipkin of Irondale.

HARTSELLE: Weston Parker.

HUNTSVILLE: Stephen Williams (cum laude).

MOBILE: Mary Wakeman.

Bachelor of Music Education

BIRMINGHAM: Marvin Pullom of Ensley.

Master of Arts in Public and Private Management

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Julie Coffman of Pleasant Grove, Barbara Harris of Bessemer, and Jacqueline Young of Pleasant Grove.

Hoover/Vestavia: Johnson Chandler of North Shelby, Patrick Higgins of North Shelby, Amanda Johnson of Riverchase, Thaddeus Martin of Hoover, and Allan Rice of Hoover.

North/East: Linda Andry of Tarrant, Terricetta McCall of Irondale, and Valerie Pettaway of Center Point.

Shelby: Bianca Blanchard of Pelham, Charles Cook of Helena, Alice Elliott of Helena, Jens Prussnat of Alabaster, and Janel Schwelling of Helena.

South: Brenda Durham of Southside.

West: Brenda Dent of Birmingham, and Nikesha Upshaw of Central Park.

SELMA: Ladedra Flowers.

TUSCALOOSA: Eric McCalpine.

WARRIOR: Charles Beasley.

Students who during their academic careers establish a grade-point average of 3.50 are graduated cum laude, those who establish a grade-point average of 3.75 are graduated magna cum laude, and those with a grade-point average of 3.90 are graduated summa cum laude.

Phi Beta Kappa is a national honorary scholarship fraternity. Election is based upon scholarly achievement in a broad program of intellectual interest within the context of a liberal arts education.

 
Close Window