BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 24, 2006

Birmingham-Southern College students named to annual Who's Who

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—The following Birmingham-Southern senior students were recently named to the 2005-06 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

A campus selection committee composed of faculty, staff, and students selects juniors or seniors each fall based on their academic achievement, service to the campus and community, leadership in co-curricular activities, and potential for success. O utstanding students have been honored in this directory since it was first published in 1934.

Listed alphabetically by hometown, they are:

ALBERTVILLE : Mary Elizabeth Neal, a music major and the daughter of Donald S. and Kelley Clegg Neal.

ARAB : Mary Catherine Stewart, a biology major and the daughter of Randy and Cathy Stewart.

BAY MINETTE : Kandace Hamilton, an interdisciplinary history/psychology major and the daughter of Dunston and Albertnetta Hamilton.

BATON ROUGE, La. : Elina Kukey, an English major and the daughter of Gregory and Liya Kukey.

BIRMINGHAM Area :

Hoover/Vestavia: David Gaston of Vestavia, a biology major and the son of James and Victoria Gaston; Johanna Litkenhous of Hoover, a business administration major and the daughter of Linn and Sandra Litkenhous; Erin Ritchie of North Shelby, an art major and the daughter of Gilbert and Lynn Rock Ritchie; Skye Stewart of Vestavia, an interdisciplinary sociology/psychology major and the daughter of Michael and Jill Stewart; and Ashton Thompson of North Shelby, a political science major and the daughter of William and Adrienne Thompson.

North/East : Elizabeth Frye of Irondale, an English major and the daughter of William and Linda Frye; and Chryston Jones of Irondale, an interdisciplinary sociology/psychology major and the daughter of James Jones and Cynthia Dates.

South : Kelly DeLoach of Homewood, an interdisciplinary sociology/psychology major and the daughter of Kyle and Suzanne DeLoach; and George Nelson of Mountain Brook, a biological chemistry major and the son of George A. Nelson III and Mary Jane Nelson.

CENTENNIAL, Colo. : Jennifer Osland, an accounting major and the daughter of John and Lynn Osland.

CENTRE : Webb Lyons, a political science major and the son of Wallace and Glendacile Lyons.

DAPHNE : Meredith Hanson, an English major and the daughter of Thomas and Shari Hanson.

FAIRHOPE : Chris Friedman, a religion major and the son of Dr. Frank and Julia Friedman.

GADSDEN : John Paul Wilson, a psychology major and the son of David and Paula Wilson.

HUNTSVILLE : Ryan Omenski, an interdisciplinary public affairs/communications major and the daughter of John and Michelle Omenski.

JASPER : Kenny Murray, a history major and the son of Michael and Tammy Murray.

MENTONE : Peter Hurt, a history major and the son of Glenn and Geraldine Hurt.

MURFREESBORO , Tenn. : Lisa Glenn, a psychology major and the daughter of Robert and Laura Glenn.

OZARK : Ronny Woods, a business administration major and the son of Ron and Sue Woods.

RIDGELAND, Miss. : David Yokum, a biology major and the son of Edward Yokum Jr. and Judith Yokum.

SALTILLO , Miss. : Natalie Bruce, a biological chemistry major and the daughter of Mike and Faye Bruce.

SPANISH FORT : Kate Chandler, a business administration major and the daughter of Jeffrey and Cynthia Burks Chandler; and Alex Krempa, a chemistry major and the son of David and Leslie Krempa.

TEGA CAY, S.C. : Ashley Powell, a psychology major and the daughter of David and Patricia Powell.

TUSCALOOSA : Meg Bailey of Northport, a musical theatre major and the daughter of Michael and Johnna Bailey; and Kate Drummond of Northport, a business administration major and the daughter of Lewis and Sandra Drummond.

 
Close Window