BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 20, 2006

Oneonta resident elected 2006-07 SGA president at Birmingham-Southern College

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—The Birmingham-Southern College Student Government Association recently held elections to select officers and representatives to lead the campus governing body during the 2006-07 academic year.

Cal NeSmith of Oneonta is the college's SGA president beginning fall 2006. NeSmith is a sophomore business administration major and the son of Carl Jr. and Jane NeSmith.

Other students elected as executive officers for the fall are Jared Beam, a junior chemistry major from Arab and the son of David and Sonja Beam, 1st vice president; Molly Cowley, a sophomore nursing major from Mountain Brook and the daughter of Dr. Stephen and Ginger Cowley, 2nd vice president; Peter Starr, a freshman international studies major from Atlanta and the son of Thrower Starr and Evelyn Smith, secretary; and Raj Patel, a junior pre-med major from Vestavia and the son of Dr. Ajay and Rupa Patel, treasurer.

BSC students elected SGA representatives for the 2006-07 academic year, listed by hometown and position, are:

ALEXANDER CITY:

Kris Sornsin, an international studies major and the daughter of James Sornsin and Pamela Young, senior representative.

ATHENS:

Kacey Swindell, a political science major and the daughter of Bill and Tina Swindell, sorority townhouse representative.

BIRMINGHAM Area:

Hoover/Vestavia: Lindsey Meadows, a political science major from Hoover and the daughter of John and Nancy Meadows, women's dorm representative; Asif Khan, a psychology major from Hoover and the son of Sulajman and Mariam Khan, men's dorm representative; and Kirk Hooten, an undecided major from Vestavia and the son of Dr. Ron and Patricia Hooten, fraternity row representative.

South: Trey Cotney, a biology major from Helena and the son of William and Debbie Cotney, sophomore representative; Conor Shattuck, a history major from Mountain Brook and the son of Robert and Fiona Shattuck, men's dorm representative; Kyle Dudley, an undecided major from North Shelby and the son of Stewart and Kathy Dudley, student apartment representative; and Nico Arciniegas, a political science major from Mountain Brook and the son of Dr. Joaquin and Beatriz Arciniegas, commuter representative.

West: Daniel Gilbreath, a business administration major from Dora (35062) and the son of Randall and Kathy Gilbreath, commuter representative.

CHEVY CHASE, Md.:

Andrew Genova, an undecided major and the son of Andrew and Claire Genova, senior representative and publications board representative.

FAIRHOPE:

Penney Patterson, a psychology/sociology major and the daughter of Robert and Randi Patterson, senior representative.

FLORENCE:

William Jangaard, an economics major and the son of Kevin and Joycelyn Jangaard, junior representative.

HUNTSVILLE:

Leigh Anne Ervin, an undecided major from Hampton Cove and the daughter of Dr. Norman and Deborah Ervin, junior representative.

David Park, a biology major and the son of John and Eunhwa Park, publications board representative.

JASPER:

Gary Crosby, a business administration major and the son of Gary and Audrey Crosby, sophomore representative.

LOUISVILLE , Miss.:

Claire Anderson, an undecided major and the daughter of Aaron and Sherry Anderson, women's dorm representative.

MONROE , La.:

David Miller, an undecided major and the son of Dr. Edward Miller and Pamela Fowlkes, sophomore representative.

ONEONTA:

Meredith Price of Remlap, a business administration major and the daughter of Jeff and Sabrina Price, junior representative.

TUSCALOOSA:

Matthew Dishuck, a biology major and the son of Dr. John and Laura Dishuck, publications board representative.

 
Close Window