BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 25, 2006

Birmingham-Southern College announces 2005 fall semester Dean's List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—More than 290 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the fall 2005 term at Birmingham-Southern. Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking 16 or more credit hours during the fall semester.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year private institution that receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top liberal arts colleges.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown.

ABBEVILLE, La. : Calvin Woodruff.

ALEXANDER CITY : Mary George, Kristen Sornsin.

ALPHARETTA, Ga. : Meghan Dannemiller.

ATHENS , Ga. : Lennie Shewmaker.

ATLANTA , Ga. : Daniel Hershey of Peachtree City, Kathryn Miller, Peter Starr.

ATMORE : Wynne Channell.

BATON ROUGE, La. : Eugenie Robichaux.

BELLEVUE , Idaho : Whitney Richards.

BIRMINGHAM Area :

Bessemer Cutoff: Tristan Early of Bessemer, Kinsley Hosey of McCalla, Frank Julian of Pleasant Grove, Meagan Langford of Hueytown.

Hoover/Vestavia: Alexandra Abangan of Northern Shelby, Jared Ballinger of Riverchase, Jon Bernreuter of Vestavia, Caroline Blanchard of Vestavia, Carey Boyer of Northern Shelby, Whitney Brackin of Vestavia, Brittany Bross of Hoover, Lance Brown of Hoover, Kathryn Campbell of Vestavia, Susannah Dauphin of Hoover, Ruchi Gandhi of Riverchase, Kelly Gilbreath of Hoover, Kelsey Grissom of Northern Shelby, Jessica Headley of Riverchase, Heather Henshaw of Vestavia, Melissa Humber of Vestavia, Benjamin Jones of Vestavia, Sarah Juliana of Vestavia, Elizabeth Keith of Vestavia, Asif Khan of Riverchase, Jon Kral of Northern Shelby, Pom Kwon of Riverchase, Melissa Langan of Riverchase, Juliana Larota of Hoover, Melissa Latko of Riverchase, Stephanie Lenning of Northern Shelby, Johanna Litkenhous of Riverchase, Sammye Martin of Hoover, Clinton Massey of Riverchase, Kristin McDonald of Riverchase, Tamara McLeod of Hoover, Benjamin Miller of Riverchase, Laura Molony of Riverchase, Elizabeth Molony of Riverchase, Erin Montgomery of Riverchase, Andrew Morris of Hoover, James Oliver of Vestavia, Tyler Powell of Hoover, Allison Thompson of Northern Shelby, Jessica Vaughan of Hoover, Amanda Woods of Hoover, Brian Zirbes of Riverchase.

North/East: Tessa Allen of Crestwood, Allison Boger of Trussville, Molly Bynum of Trussville, Meghann Cook of Trussville, Robert Driggers of Huffman, Gloria Fite of Pinson, Clayton Foster of Pinson, Renna Gilleylen of North Birmingham, Kendel Gordon of Trussville, Chryston Jones of Irondale, Angela Moore of Center Point, Gardner Moseley of Trussville, Alana Thaxton of Tarrant, Dawn Treadwell of Trussville, Jenna Webb of Gardendale, Whitney Wesson of Mount Olive, Whitney Williams of Gardendale.

Shelby: Ashley Aaron of Calera, Jessica Burgess of Columbiana, Brandi Donaldson of Helena, Iralyn Franklin of Alabaster, Maria Houston of Helena, Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, Jeffrey Lucas of Maylene, Charles Peters of Chelsea, Thomas Shelton of Sterrett.

South: Nicholas Arciniegas of Mountain Brook, Laura Bonds of Homewood, Sara Broughton of Mountain Brook, Ja-Lin Chen of Mountain Brook, Julia Cummins of Mountain Brook, Spencer Davis of Mountain Brook, Tyler Davis of Mountain Brook, Carey Gilbert of Mountain Brook, Chase Gore of Mountain Brook, Maegan Grauel of Homewood, Christina Gulino of Homewood, Michael Harless of Homewood, Byron Harrison of Homewood, Elizabeth Holt of Mountain Brook, Meghan Kilgore of Homewood, Kari Koenig of Homewood, Megan Larussa of Mountain Brook, Rebecca McCormack of Homewood, James Murfee of Mountain Brook, John Nash of Mountain Brook, Lauren Paul of Homewood, Gregory Richards of Homewood, Lucy Ricketts of Mountain Brook, Rebecca Roberts of Mountain Brook, Mira Rubin of Homewood, Molly Savage of Mountain Brook, Angela Smith of Crestwood, Bentley Turner of Southside, Marian Wehby of Homewood, Anna Williams of Homewood, Meredith Wolfe of Homewood, Bonnie Wootan of Homewood.

West: Luigi Cozzolino of College Hills, Jordan Duchock of Adamsville, Sylvia Lollar of Dora, Thomas Richter of College Hills, Amanda Usrey of Dora.

BOAZ : Jennifer Pruitt, Mary Wilson.

BOSSIER CITY, La. : Nicholas Barcelona.

BRECKSVILLE, Ohio : Emily Klein.

CANTONMENT, Fla. : Leslie Cowan.

CARROLLTON , Ga. : Jenna Lyle.

CEDAR PARK , Texas : Sara Gillam.

CENTENNIAL , Colo.: Jennifer Osland.

CHATTANOOGA , Tenn. : Emma Corey, Shannon Hardin of Ooltewah.

CLANTON : William Moore.

CLAYTON : Reba Ross.

COLLINSVILLE : Lauren Cook.

COLUMBUS , Miss. : Kathleen Coleman, Mary Davis.

CORDOVA, Tenn. : Brett Tooley.

COVINGTON , La. : Jamie Webb.

CULLMAN : Lindsey Marecle.

DAPHNE : Thomas Jensen, Stephen Seward.

DEATSVILLE : Jeffrey Tullis.

DECATUR : Mary Bullard, Matthew Hull, Eleanor Land, Megan Roth.

DOTHAN : Edmund Lacour, Kristen Shields.

DURANGO , Colo. : Nicholas Olson.

ELBA : Wesley Kelley.

ELLICOTT CITY, Md. : Gillian Isbister.

EUFAULA : Lindsey Calton, Jeanie Sleadd.

FAIRHOPE : Bryant Allen, Mary Bradley, Kelli Hilyer, Elizabeth Orr, Ashley Russell, Stephen Strickland, Jamie Trice, Stacie Vitello, Amy Yearwood.

FLAGSTAFF , Ariz. : Tricia Milton.

FLORENCE : Terrence Ingram, Laura Layton.

FORT PAYNE : Christopher Thomas.

FORT WAYNE , Ind. : Anna Cunningham.

GADSDEN : Nicole Epperson of Southside, Susan Fant, Meghan McDonald, Allison Schuver, Katelyn Wilson.

GAINESVILLE , Ga. : Katherine Barton, Eileen Dyer.

GREENVILLE : Hannah Richard.

HALEYVILLE : Adam Israel.

HAMMOND , La. : Amanda Milazzo.

HAMPTON COVE : Sarah McCurry, Bevin O'Neill, Amy Roark.

HARTSELLE : Lisa Speake.

HARVEST : Nicholas Alexandre.

HOUSTON , Texas : Barbara Dodge, Kristin Jeffreys.

HUNTSVILLE : Emily Banks, Katharine Buck, Cameron Daniel, Emily Duggan, Paul Frederick, Anna Gimenez, Jason Gruber, Nathan Handley, Michael Hoger, Melanie Jobe, Kate Lambert, Katherine Lester, John McCarty, Anna Meegan, Jessica Pohly, Payam Pourhassani, Barbara Pusey, Paul Ward.

INVERNESS, Miss. : Mary Williams.

JASPER : Kaley Cooper, Kenny Murray, Elizabeth Wilson.

KALAMAZOO , Mich. : Andra Krautmanis.

KNOXVILLE , Tenn. : Kathryn Furr of Corryton, Megan Thomas.

LAFAYETTE , La. : Lauren Ambler, Marae Bernard.

LAGRANGE, Ga. : Paul Blom.

LAKE CITY , Fla. :Jessica Clark.

LITTLETON , Colo. : Kaylee Osland.

MADISON : Meredith Cheney, Elizabeth Gillespie, Julie Johnson, Sarah Philip, Aalok Sharma, Susan Vest, Alicia Weyler, Christian Wright.

MADISON , Miss. : Corinna Anderson, Mary Brantley, Benjamin Pendarvis.

MANCHESTER , Tenn. : David Frantz.

MARIANNA, Fla. : Hillary Hughes.

MERIDIAN , Miss. : David Ray, Lisa Swartzfager.

MOBILE : Laura Baughman of Wilmer, Kathryn Friedlander, Robert Hendrich, Catherine McPhillips, Laura Rauch, Graham Ritchie, Mary Wakeman.

MONROE , La. : David Miller, Lauren Seegers, Amanda Thompson.

MONROEVILLE : Haller Smith.

MONTGOMERY : William Butler, Melissa Golson, Kathryn Histed, Daniel Huggins, Daisy Humphrey, Rachel Stinson.

MONTGOMERY , Texas : Shelley McGraw.

MONTICELLO , Ga. : Nicole Henderson.

MONTROSE : Amy Baggett.

NASHVILLE , Tenn. : David Scoville.

ONEONTA : Carl NeSmith.

OPELIKA : Stephanie Boucher, Jack Heath.

OXFORD , Miss. : Maggie Inmon.

OZARK : Ronald Woods.

PANAMA CITY , Fla. : Philip Grantland.

PELL CITY : Brandy Felice.

POWDER SPRINGS , Ga. : Justin Leach.

RAINBOW CITY : Kelsey Mabeus.

RICHMOND , Texas : Deborah Stokes.

RIDGELAND, Miss. : Aaron Edwards.

ROCKWALL, Texas : Marcus Dillender.

RUSSELLVILLE : Arthur Richey.

SAN ANTONIO , Texas : Kelsey King.

SANTE FE, N.M. : Mauricio Engler.

SEMMES : Jessica Rushing.

SHALIMAR, Fla. : Katherine Dahlene.

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN , Tenn. : Bailey Pratt.

SNOHOMISH, W.Va. : Christina Dettmer.

SPANISH FORT : Megan Blomeyer, Kate Chandler.

SPARTANBURG , S.C. : Sarah Galloway.

SPRINGFIELD , Tenn. : Kristen Bentley.

SPRINGVILLE : Andrew Clayton.

SYLACAUGA : Jim Ellison, Jordan Hardy.

TALLADEGA : Brian Crawford Davis.

THORSBY : Marc Parker.

TUPELO , Miss. : Maria Presley.

TUSCALOOSA : Margaret Bailey of Northport, Kelly Craft, Richard Gurich, Richard Montgomery, Juliet Pruitt, Margaret Searcy, Julia Viselli of Northport.

TUSCUMBIA : Ashley Pyron.

UNION GROVE : John Padley.

VILLA RICA, Ga. : Whitney Anderson.

WAUWATOSA , Wis. : John Monk.

WEDOWEE : Brittany Green.

WEST BLOCTON : Hillary Carney.

WESTFIELD , Mass. : Mallory Dazelle.

WEST PALM BEACH , Fla. : Raquel Sanfiel.

WETUMPKA : Clark Weber.

WOODBURY, Minn. : Tawnya Nylund.

 
Close Window