BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 8, 2005

Birmingham-Southern students selected as Ivy League campus tour guides

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—The following Birmingham-Southern College students have been selected as members of the college's Ivy League. Members act as official campus tour guides for prospective students, their families, and other guests of the college. Members are chosen based on their academic record and leadership skills. The students are serving during the 2005-06 academic year.

Listed by hometown, they are:

ALBERTVILLE: Tara Watts, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of J.M. and Tanya Watts.

ARAB: Mary Catherine Stewart, a senior biology major and the daughter of Randy and Cathy Stewart.

BIRMINGHAM Area :

Hoover/Vestavia: Casey Daniel of Hoover, a senior pre-medicine major and the daughter of Thomas and Lynda Daniel; Catherine Dooley of Vestavia (junior coordinator), a junior math and physics major and the daughter of Thomas and Laura Dooley; Stephanie Lenning of North Shelby, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of Robert and Dana Lenning; Adrienne McDanal of Vestavia, a sophomore business administration major and the daughter of Deborah McDanal; Erin Montgomery of Hoover, a junior biology major and the daughter of Robert Montgomery and Dana Wetzel; Jessica Vaughn of North Shelby, a junior psychology major and the daughter of Robert and Cindy Vaughn; Ellie Walker of Hoover, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of Claude and Rebecca Walker.

South: Tyler Davis of Mountain Brook (senior coordinator), a junior political science major and the son of David and Leslie Davis; Elaine Duffee of Mountain Brook, a junior biology/psychology major and the daughter of Cecil and Barbara Duffee; William Holby of Homewood, a senior philosophy/political science/economics major and the son of Peter and Pamela Holby; Julie Holden, a sophomore psychology major and the daughter of Donna Himes; Wilson Nash of Mountain Brook, a junior political science major and the son of Warren and Valerie Nash; Florina Shilkrot of Irondale, a junior undecided major and the daughter of Grigory Shilkrot and Lyudmila Shilkrot.

CARROLLTON , Ga. : Ian Cunningham, a sophomore French/philosophy major and the son of Jim and Angela Cunningham.

COLUMBUS , Miss. : Katie Coleman, a sophomore elementary/collaborative education major and the daughter of Geraldine Coleman; Mary Katherine Davis, a sophomore accounting major and the daughter of John and Eulalie Davis.

DOTHAN : Tim Bailey, a junior engineering major and the son of Daniel and Mary Kaye Bailey; Eddie LaCour, a junior undecided major and the son of Edmund and Mary LaCour; Jenny Turnham, a junior pre-medicine major and the daughter of Dr. Alan and Rebecca Turnham.

FAIRHOPE : Penney Patterson, a junior psychology/sociology major and the daughter of Robert and Randi Patterson; Heather Sellers, a senior biology major and the daughter of Len and Elizabeth Sellers; Stacie Vitello, a sophomore sociology major and the daughter of Frank and Lisa Vitello; Brittany Winfree, a junior political science major and the daughter of Russell and Wanda Winfree.

FLORENCE : Frances Cohenour, a senior biology major and the daughter of Chad and Virginia Cohenour.

GREENVILLE : Hannah Richard, a junior English major and the daughter of Patrick and Fleta Richard; Emmaline Walters, a junior pre-medicine major and the daughter of Wayne and Carol Walters.

HALEYVILLE : Adam Israel, a senior political science major and the son of Thomas and Ann Israel.

HUNTSVILLE : Emily Duggan, a junior art/art history major and the daughter of Lisa Eyster.

MADISON : Shannon Kee, a sophomore accounting major and the daughter of Stephen and Patricia Kee; Aalok Sharma, a junior accounting major and the son of Ram Sharma.

MARIANA, Fla. : Hillary Hughes, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of Donald and Paula Hughes.

MOBILE : Megan Blomeyer of Spanish Fort, a junior pre-medicine major and the daughter of Barbara Mikkelsen; Alex Krempa of Spanish Fort, a senior chemistry major and the son of David and Leslie Krempa.

MONTGOMERY : Rachel Stinson, a sophomore English major and the daughter of Rev. Judson and Rev. Mary Stinson.

ONEONTA : Cal NeSmith, a junior business administration major and the son of Carl and Jane NeSmith.

OPELIKA : Stephanie Boucher, a junior undecided major and the daughter of Steven and Lynne Boucher.

RUMSON , N.J. : Kevin Pearsall, a sophomore English major and the son of John and Tina Pearsall.

SIGNAL MOUNTAIN , Tenn. : Anna Chandler, a senior biology major and the daughter of Frank and Pamela Chandler.

SYLACAUGA : Jim Ellison, a junior chemistry major and the son of Richie and Cindy Ellison.

TALLADEGA : Mary Louis Waller, a senior elementary/collaborative education major and the daughter of Dale Waller.

 
Close Window