BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Oct. 7, 2005

Birmingham-Southern announces 2005-06 fall sorority pledges

BIRMINGHAM , Ala.—More than 100 Birmingham-Southern College first-year students pledged sororities at the start of the 2005-06 academic year. Listed by sorority and hometown, they are:

BIRMINGHAM Area :

BESSEMER CUTOFF :
      Katie Alexander of Bessemer, Alpha Chi Omega; Meagan Langford of Hueytown, Zeta Tau Alpha.

HOOVER/VESTAVIA
     
Lindsey Horton of Vestavia, Alpha Chi Omega; Caitlin Hartley of Hoover, Lindsey Meadows of Hoover, and Hannah Pinckney of Vestavia, Alpha Omicron Pi; Sarah Stewart-Aiken of Vestavia, Julie Andra of Vestavia, Catherine Cummings of Hoover, and Elizabeth Molony of Hoover, Chi Omega; Kathleen Bowers of Vestavia, and Emmie Howell of Vestavia, Kappa Delta; Kadie Ann Duren of Hoover, and Katherine Williams of Hoover, Pi Beta Phi; Erin Cribb of Vestavia, Lori Maddox of Vestavia, and Anna Nichols of Hoover, Zeta Tau Alpha.

NORTH/EAST :
      Brittany Henderson of Trussville, and Lane Schlitz of Trussville, Alpha Chi Omega; Kelly Buckner of Irondale, Chi Omega; Katie Harris of Irondale, Pi Beta Phi; Molly Bynum of Trussville, Zeta Tau Alpha.

SHELBY
     
Amanda Kramer of Alabaster, Pi Beta Phi; Jessica Burgess of Chelsea, Zeta Tau Alpha.

SOUTH :
      Mallory Sylvester of Mountain Brook, Alpha Chi Omega; Anna Underwood of Homewood, and Meredith Wolfe of Homewood, Alpha Omicron Pi; Megan LaRussa of Mountain Brook, Kappa Delta.

ALBERTVILLE
     
Chism Lien, Alpha Chi Omega.

ALEXANDER CITY :
     Patricia “PG” George, Chi Omega.

ANDALUSIA :
      Kristen Kerr, Chi Omega.

ATHENS :
      Channing Kennedy, Pi Beta Phi.

ATLANTA , Ga.
      Katelyn Berndt, Alpha Chi Omega; Wright Wiggins, Pi Beta Phi; Lynlee Howell, Zeta Tau Alpha.

AUBURN :
      Chandler Barrett, Kappa Delta.

BAY MINETTE :
      Krystal Green, Zeta Tau Alpha.

BRENTWOOD, Tenn. :
      Charisma Shah, Pi Beta Phi.

CHATHAM , N.J. :
      Julia Finch, Alpha Chi Omega.

CHATTANOOGA , Tenn. :
      Katie Clingan, Pi Beta Phi.

CULLMAN :
      Anna Strandlund, Alpha Chi Omega; Calie Bailey, Alpha Omicron Pi.

CUMMING, Ga. :
      Eileen Dyer, Pi Beta Phi.

DECATUR :
      Carson Land, Chi Omega.

DESTIN, Fla. :
      Sarah Stein, Alpha Chi Omega; Darby McGill, Alpha Omicron Pi.

DOTHAN :
      Abby Saliba, Kappa Delta.

EUFAULA :
      Jeanie Sleadd, Alpha Omicron Pi.

FAIRHOPE :
      Sarah Bowman, Alpha Chi Omega; Ashley Russell, and Christie Wenke, Alpha Omicron Pi; Caroline Reehl, Kappa Delta; Catherine Bradley, Pi Beta Phi.

FLORENCE :
      Anna Cross, Alpha Chi Omega; Laura Layton, Kappa Delta.

FOLEY :
      Lauren Russell, Kappa Delta.

FORT PAYNE :
      Alex Brouwer, Kappa Delta.

GADSDEN :
      Allison Schuver, Alpha Omicron Pi; Natalie Ausborn, Chi Omega; Susan Fant, Zeta Tau Alpha.

GREENBRIER, Tenn. :
      Kristen Bentley, Alpha Omicron Pi.

GUNTERSVILLE :
      Rachel Kendra, Alpha Omicron Pi; Haley Smith, Zeta Tau Alpha.

HARTSELLE :
      Lisa Speake, Chi Omega.

HUNTSVILLE :
      Sarah Gammons, Brittany Reese, and Tara Wohleber, Alpha Chi Omega; Fran Richardson, and Elizabeth Ward, Chi Omega; Rebekah Pine, Kappa Delta; Kate Lambert, Pi Beta Phi; Abbey Turner, Zeta Tau Alpha.

JASPER :
      Barclee Woods, Zeta Tau Alpha.

KATY, Texas :
      Brittany Donahoe, Alpha Omicron Pi.

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. :
      Katie West, Kappa Delta.

LITTLETON , Colo. :
      Kaylee Osland, Chi Omega.

LOUISVILLE , Miss. :
      Claire Anderson, Chi Omega.

MADISON :
      Julie Johnson, Pi Beta Phi; Meredith Cheney, and Elizabeth Gillespie, Zeta Tau Alpha.

MADISON , Miss. :
      Kathryn Carroll, Kappa Delta.

MAPLESVILLE :
      Nikki Dees, Zeta Tau Alpha.

MOBILE :
      Bridget Green, Alpha Chi Omega; Anna Dumas, Chi Omega

MONTGOMERY :
      Carrie Tompkins, Alpha Omicron Pi; Alyssa Lander, Kappa Delta.

MONTROSE :
      Laura Johnston, Kappa Delta.

MURFREESBORO , Tenn. :
      Christina Ann Graves, Pi Beta Phi.

NASHVILLE , Tenn. :
      Julia Crownover, Alpha Chi Omega; Nell Heflin, Chi Omega; Laura Buckner, Kappa Delta.

OOLTEWAH, Tenn. :
      Anne Lawrence, Alpha Chi Omega.

POINT CLEAR :
      Anne Randall, Kappa Delta.

PORT ST. JOE, Fla. :
      Jessie Wagner, Pi Beta Phi.

SPANISH FORT :
     Allie Boller, Kappa Delta.

SPARTANBURG , S.C. :
     Baylee Dodson, Pi Beta Phi.

ST. SIMONS ISLAND, Ga. :
     Kerry Patterson, Pi Beta Phi.

SYLACAUGA :
     Jordan Hardy, Chi Omega.

TALLADEGA :
     Ginna Yates, Kappa Delta.

TUSCALOOSA :
     Ashley Elmore, Alpha Omicron Pi; Megan Mitchell, Zeta Tau Alpha.

UNION GROVE :
     Sydney Hawk, Chi Omega.

WESTFIELD , Mass. :
Mallie Dazelle, Zeta Tau Alpha.

WINNFIELD :
Haley Box, Zeta Tau Alpha.

 

 
Close Window