BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Oct. 6, 2005

Birmingham-Southern announces 2005-06 fall fraternity pledges

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—A number of Birmingham-Southern College first-year students pledged fraternities at the start of the 2005-06 academic year. Listed by fraternity and hometown, they are:

BIRMINGHAM Area:

HOOVER/VESTAVIA

Clay Baldwin of Hoover, and Will Granger of Hoover, Alpha Tau Omega; Tucker Rasberry of Vestavia, Kappa Alpha; Justin Fargason of Hoover, and Charles Martin of Mountain Brook, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Michael Heitz of Hoover, and Jake Nolen of Hoover, Sigma Chi; Vince Carpri of Hoover, Sigma Nu; Hal Halbert of Vestavia, Ben Jones of Vestavia, Ben Lewellyn of Hoover, Brett Partridge of Vestavia, Evan Wilson of Vestavia, and Will Sullivan of Hoover, Theta Chi.

SHELBY

Bob Kress of Pelham, Alpha Tau Omega; Trey Cotney of Helena, Sigma Nu.

SOUTH:

Nick Crovo of Homewood, Zach Daniel of Mountain Brook, Miller Hamrick of Mountain Brook, and Woodson Sellers of Mountain Brook, Alpha Tau Omega; Gerald Blount of Mountain Brook, Charles Martin of Mountain Brook, Bruce Rawls of Mountain Brook, and Richard Stump of Mountain Brook, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Matt Oberneder of Homewood, Sigma Chi; Tommy Gleason of Mountain Brook, Sigma Nu; Trey Hamrick of Mountain Brook, Theta Chi.

ALEXANDER CITY:

Craig Pierce, Theta Chi.

ASHEVILLE, N.C.:

Chase Boone, Sigma Chi.

ATHENS:

Cole Pittman, Sigma Chi.

ATLANTA, Ga.

Peter Starr, Theta Chi.

ATMORE:

Drew Johnson, Theta Chi.

BAILEY, Miss.:

John Bennett, Kappa Alpha.

BAY SPRINGS, Miss.:

Jake Sumrall, Theta Chi.

BENTONVILLE, Ark.:

Jess Manning, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.:

Ben Perkins, Alpha Tau Omega; Rob Hughes, Theta Chi.

CLANTON:

William Moore, Theta Chi.

DAPHNE:

Maz Mulla, Alpha Tau Omega.

DOTHAN:

David VanLandingham, Alpha Tau Omega.

DURANGO, Colo.:

Nick Olson, Sigma Chi.

FLORENCE:

Martin Crockett, Kappa Alpha; Griffin McCurry, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

GULF SHORES:

Patrick Chapman, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

HUNTSVILLE:

Kevin McCurry, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; David Park, Nick Pitts, and Michael Speigle, Theta Chi.

JASPER:

Gary Crosby, Theta Chi.

KANSAS CITY, Mo.:

Scott Quarles, Sigma Nu.

MADISON, Miss.:

Austin Frye, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

MARIETTA, Ga.:

Matt Mabry, Theta Chi.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.:

David Hilgeman, Kappa Alpha.

MERIDIAN, Miss.:

Will Loeb, Kappa Alpha.

MOBILE:

Alex Cape, and Richard Walsh, Kappa Alpha; Herndon Rouse, Sigma Chi.

MONROE, La.:

Corey Thomas, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; David Miller, Theta Chi.

MONTGOMERY:

Evan Allen, Scott Shashy, and Trace Welch, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; David Belser, Sigma Chi.

MUSCLE SHOALS:

Wesley Rich, Sigma Chi.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.:

Whit Smith, Alpha Tau Omega; Alex Blackman, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Wesley Adcock, Sigma Nu.

NEW CANAAN, Conn.:

Reese Castiglioni, Sigma Chi.

ONEONTA:

Neal NeSmith, and Lee Sims, Sigma Chi.

OPELIKA:

Jack Heath, and Henry Palmer, Sigma Nu.

PENSACOLA, Fla.:

Rick Appleyard, Alpha Tau Omega.

ROME, Ga.:

Mark Dempsey, and Brian Miller, Alpha Tau Omega.

RUSSELLVILLE:

Art Richey, Sigma Chi.

SEWICKLEY, Pa.:

Rob Morgan, Alpha Tau Omega.

SHEFFIED:

Drew Phillips, Sigma Chi.

TALLADEGA:

Brian Davis, and Thiago Queiroz, Sigma Chi; Patrick Malone, Sigma Nu.

THORSBY:

Marc Parker, Theta Chi.

TONEY:

Jeremy McNeill, Theta Chi.

TUSCALOOSA:

Ryan Falgout, Kappa Alpha; Ingram Voltz, Sigma Alpha Epsilon.

 
Close Window