BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
April 7, 2005

Mountain Brook resident elected 2005-06 SGA president at Birmingham-Southern

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.— Birmingham-Southern College's Student Government Association recently held elections to choose officers and representatives to lead the campus governing body during the 2005-06 academic year.

George Nelson IV of Mountain Brook is the new president of the college's SGA beginning in fall 2005. Nelson is a junior biological chemistry major and the son of Drs. George III and Mary Jane Nelson.

The other students elected to executive office this fall are Kris Sornsin of Alexander City, a sophomore international studies major and the daughter of Judge Tom and Pamela Young and Dr. James and Karol Sornsin, first vice president; Cal NeSmith of Oneonta, a sophomore business administration major and the son of Carl Jr. and Jane NeSmith, second vice president; Justin Philpot of Southside, a junior biological chemistry major and the son of John and Janice Philpot, treasurer; and Julie Deupree of Vestavia Hills, a sophomore business administration major and the daughter of James and Joy Deupree, secretary.

Those BSC students elected SGA representatives for the 2005-06 academic year, listed by hometown and position, are:

ARAB:
Jared Beam, a sophomore undecided major and the son of David and Sonja Beam, fraternity row representative.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Ryan Early of Bessemer, a junior accounting major and the son of Jimmy and Margaret Early, commuter representative.
Kirk Hooten of Vestavia Hills, a freshman undecided major and the son of Dr. Ron and Patricia Hooten, men's dorm representative.
Erin Montgomery of Hoover, a freshman biology major and the daughter of Robert Montgomery and Dana Wetzel, women's dorm representative.
Raj Patel of Vestavia Hills, a sophomore pre-med major and the son of Dr. Ajay and Rupa Patel, commuter representative.
Patrick Powell of Hoover, a freshman undecided major and the son of Dr. Virgil Jr. and Lynda Powell, men's dorm representative.

CARROLLTON, Ga.:
Ian Cunningham, an undecided major and the son of Jim and Angela Cunningham, sophomore representative.

FAIRHOPE:
Penney Patterson, a pre-med major and the daughter of Robert and Randi Patterson, junior representative.

FLORENCE:
William Jangaard, an economics major and the son of Kevin and Jocelyn Jangaard, sophomore representative.

GADSDEN:
Andrew Grissett, a pre-engineering major and the son of Bryan III and Mary Grissett, senior representative.

HALEYVILLE:
Adam Israel, a political science major and the son of Thomas and Ann Israel, senior representative.

HUNTSVILLE:
Joe Henson of Hampton Cove, an undecided major and the son of John and Diana Henson, senior representative.
Emily Duggan, a junior art-art history major and the daughter of Patrick Duggan and Lisa Eyster, student apartments representative.

MOBILE:
Kim Clark, a freshman undecided major and the daughter of Thomas Clark, women's dorm representative.

MONTGOMERY:
Daniel Huggins, a biology major and the son of William and Cynthia Huggins, junior representative.

ONEONTA:
Meredith Price of Remlap, a business administration major and the daughter of Jeff and Sabrina Price, sophomore representative.

PROVIDENCE, Ky.:
Christy Mitchell of Clay, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of Chris and Cynthia Mitchell, sorority townhouse representative.

TUSCALOOSA:
Mitchell Loper, an undecided major and the son of Robert and Helene Loper, junior representative.

 
Close Window