BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
January 14, 2004

Birmingham-Southern College fall semester Dean's List announced

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Almost 300 students were named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the Fall 2003 Term at Birmingham-Southern College. Each student earned a 3.5 or better grade-point average while taking 16 or more credit hours during the fall semester.

Birmingham-Southern is a four-year private institution that receives consistently high rankings as one of America's top liberal arts colleges.

Students are listed by hometown.

ALEXANDER CITY: Kristen Sornsin.

ALPHARETTA, Ga.: Meghan Dannemiller, Catherine Mudd, and Nicholas Plagman.

ANNISTON: Meagan Garland.

ARAB: Derek Griffith.

ATHENS: David Whitten.

ATLANTA, Ga.: Taylor Driskill and Stacey Henry of Tucker.

BAY MINETTE: Kandace Hamilton.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Tristan Early of Bessemer, Mallory Flynn of McCalla, Jaime Gober of McCalla, Kinsley Hosey of McCalla, Natalie Hudson of Dolomite, Jennifer Huey of Hueytown, Frank Julian of Pleasant Grove, Landon Raiford of Hueytown, and Daniel Van Hauen of Bessemer.

Hoover/Vestavia: Susan Adams of Vestavia, Lauren Barré of Northern Shelby, Mary Bolden of Vestavia, Andrea Boohaker of Vestavia, Brittany Bross of Hoover, Jeris Burns of Northern Shelby, Kathryn Campbell of Vestavia, Melissa Cantley of Vestavia, Lauren Chitwood of Northern Shelby, Michael Dean of Northern Shelby, William Dickerson of Northern Shelby, Isaac Dooley of Vestavia, Joshua Evans of Riverchase, Jamie Fowler of Riverchase, David Gaston of Vestavia, Kelly Gilbreath of Northern Shelby, Matthew Harris of Northern Shelby, Daniel Hill of Homewood, Suelin Joe of Vestavia, Juliana Larota of Northern Shelby, Melissa Latko of Hoover, Johanna Litkenhous of Riverchase, Christopher Love of Vestavia, Sammye Martin of Northern Shelby, Sarah Martin of Hoover, Ian Mayer of Riverchase, John Monk of Northern Shelby, George Nelson of Northern Shelby, Adam Neporadny of Northern Shelby, Michael Nickoli of Riverchase, Boyd Partridge of Vestavia, Aditi Puri of Hoover, Charles Roberts of Hoover, Leslie Roberts of Vestavia, Christina Rumore of Vestavia, Rachael Sanders of Vestavia, Ryan Sciacca of Riverchase, Robert Simpson of Vestavia, April Smith of Northern Shelby, Walter Stanley of Hoover, Skye Stewart of Vestavia, Anna Sullivan of Hoover, Ashton Thompson of Northern Shelby, Wiley Truss of Hoover, Jessica Vaughan of Northern Shelby, Ashley Vines of Vestavia, Jennifer Vinson of Vestavia, John Walker of Hoover, Joseph Wallace of Vestavia, and Benjamin Whitfield of Northern Shelby.

North/East: Ryan Bevis of Irondale, Allison Boger of Trussville, Deana Farris of Morris, Clayton Foster of Pinson, Elizabeth Frye of Irondale, Kathryn Gilmer of Trussville, Tony Langer of Pinson, Dana Letson of Moody, Daniel Mauldin of Center Point, Patrick McTamney of Trussville, Robin Parks of Pinson, Ki Shin of Trussville, Melanie Terrell of Leeds, Alana Thaxton of Tarrant, Dawn Treadwell of Trussville, Deidre Vaughn of Trussville, Allison Washington of Warrior, Thomas Washington of Warrior, and Samantha Zito of Trussville.

Shelby: Wesley Brown of Montevallo, Daniel Ferguson of Pelham, Joshua Knight of Maylene, Raj Patel of Pelham, Allison Stagg of Alabaster, and Sonya Thomas of Pelham.

South: Chloe Andrus of Homewood, Paul Bell of Mountain Brook, Sara Boohaker of Homewood, Frances Cade of Mountain Brook, Monica Caplash of Mountain Brook, Alissa Carey of Homewood, Tyler Davis of Mountain Brook, Sarah Gaskin of Mountain Brook, Carey Gilbert of Mountain Brook, Walker Grooms of Homewood, Byron Harris of Homewood, William Holby of Homewood, Courtney Jones of Mountain Brook, Meghan Kilgore of Homewood, Matthew Lacey of Homewood, Brandon Lee of Southside, April Martin of Cahaba Heights, Stephanie Maze of Homewood, Dorothy Nash of Homewood, Wilson Nash of Mountain Brook, Susan Petty of Mountain Brook, Ashley Pope of Mountain Brook, Carrie Reamey of Homewood, Lindsay Warren of Homewood, Marla Waters of Homewood, Sarah Weaver of Homewood, Robert White of Homewood, Michael Willoughby of Cahaba Heights, and Andrew Willson of Homewood.

West: Wanda Harper of West End, Bernard Mays of Forestdale, and Amanda Usrey of Dora.

CARROLLTON, Ga.: Jenna Lyle.

CENTRE: Edward Lyons.

CENTREVILLE: Hillary Carney of West Blocton and McKensie Martin of West Blocton.

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Jennifer Bowers, Anna Chandler of Signal Mountain, and Katherine Long of Signal Mountain.

CLANTON: Stephen LaRocca of Jemison.

CLEVELAND, Ohio: Jillian Stupiansky.

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Stephanie Baker.

COLUMBIA, Tenn.: Clarissa Givens.

COLUMBUS, Ga.: Bonnie McClure of Fortson.

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Matthew Bogue and Sara Coleman.

COVINGTON, Ga.: Nicole Henderson.

CULLMAN: Christa Calvert and Mallory Messersmith.

DALLAS, Texas: Jacob Bodden of Richardson and Marcus Dillender.

DAPHNE: Meredith Hanson.

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla.: Nicole Komara of Ormond Beach.

DECATUR: Samantha Barber, Mary Bullard, Lindsey Cochrane, Joseph Hutchings, Jerry Jackson, John Powell, and Ashley Wright.

DOTHAN: Michelle Downing, Edmund Lacour, Kelsey Powell, Laura Saliba, and Jennifer Turnham.

DOUGLASVILLE, Ga.: Genny Keywood.

DURHAM, N.C.: Christopher Herrington.

EUFAULA: Corie Clark and Adam Watterson.

FAIRHOPE: Kimberly Childress, Virginia Dyson, Elizabeth Garrick, Elizabeth Orr, Heather Sellers, Catharine Smith, and Brittany Winfree.

FLORENCE: Matthew Green of Muscle Shoals and Seth Swanner of Rogersville.

FORT PAYNE: Lindsey Denson.

FORT VALLEY, Ga.: Jason Kramer of Warner Robins.

FORT WALTON BEACH, Fla.: Katie Dahlene and Elisabeth Petermann of Shalimar.

GADSDEN: Corrie Clarkson of Springville, Andrew Clayton of Springville, Stephanie Hall, Melinda Hill, Megan White, and John Wilson.

GAINESVILLE, Fla.: Jessica Clark of Lake City.

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Megan Guscette and Michael Jones.

GREENVILLE: Hannah Richard.

GREENVILLE, S.C.: Jacob Stidham of Wellford.

GUNTERSVILLE: Rachel Kendra and Linnea Larson.

HAILEY, Idaho: Whitney Richards.

HALEYVILLE: Adam Israel and Katie Wood.

HAMILTON: Stephen Nolen of Winfield.

HAMMOND, La.: Amanda Milazzo.

HARTSELLE: Joshua Britnell.

HOUSTON, Texas: Shannon Cantrell and Sarah Hollowell.

HUNTSVILLE: Emily Banks, Jonathan Bramm, Jessica Calhoun, Christopher Clayton of New Hope, Sarah Dunagan, Rosalynn Fairless, Anna Gilmenez, Ashley Goodson, Jason Gruber, Hallie Hill, Michael Hoger, Robert Hunt, Nirmi Majmudar, Anna Meegan, Wade Mincher of Brownsboro, Lauren Platt of Owens Cross Roads, Robert Rivard, Kenneth Stutts, and Stephen Williams.

JACKSON, Miss.: Mary Brantley of Madison.

JACKSON, Tenn.: Emily Hunter.

JACKSONVILLE: Leslie Inmon.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla.: Michael Huntley.

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn.: Christopher Page.

KELLER, Texas: Lindsey Herzog.

LAFAYETTE, La.: Lauren Ambler and Maraé Bernard.

LITTLETON, Colo.: Jennifer Osland.

MADISON: Nicole Selvidge, Aalok Sharma, Susan Vest, Sining Wang, and Christian Wright.

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Whitney Hasen and Andrew Smith.

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Lisa Swartzfager.

MILTON, Fla.: Julia McMath.

MOBILE: Kate Chandler of Spanish Fort, David Krempa of Spanish Fort, Laura Rauch, Graham Ritchie, Jason Taylor, William Weinacker, and Kristin Williamson.

MONROE, La.: Lauren Seegers.

MONTGOMERY: William Ashley, Ann Boyd, Kristian Collins, Daniel Huggins, and Anna Wilder.

MOUNDVILLE: Melissa Brown.

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Sarah Cunningham, Elisabeth Glenn, and Jenni Stracener.

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Jennifer Andrews, Karla Baker, Sara Brunette, Alison Downs, Joseph Hammer, and David Scoville.

OLYMPIA, Wash.: Matt Nickerson of Lacey.

ONEONTA: Carl NeSmith.

OPELIKA: Stephanie Boucher, Myra Davis, and Katie Hall.

OPP: William Gable of Andalusia, Patrick Hall of Enterprise, and Wesley Kelley of Elba.

OZARK: Ronald Woods of Ariton.

PARKER, Colo.: Jennifer Wellborn.

PELL CITY: Martin Landry of Ragland.

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Leslie Cowan of Cantonment, Jamie Ewing, and Chrisandra Nash.

PHOENIX, Ariz.: Ashley Brunstedt of Prescott.

RIDGELAND, Miss.: David Yokum.

ROANOKE: Stephanie Houston of Woodland.

ROBERTSDALE: Charity Shumate.

ROCKMART, Ga.: Juliet Jackson.

ROME, Ga.: Ashley Clark.

ROSENBERG, Texas: Lora Vaughn of Richmond.

ROSWELL, Ga.: Sarah Kasbohm.

SANTA FE, N.M.: Mauricio Engler of Esperanza.

SCOTTSBORO: Rachael Bramlett, Ryan Griffith of Pisgah, and Jeremy Johnson.

SOUTHAVEN, Miss.: Erica Sisk.

SPARTANBURG, S.C.: Katharine Pittillo.

SPRINGFIELD, Tenn.: Kristen Bentley.

SYLACAUGA: Jim Ellison.

TUCSON, Ariz.: Stacey Taylor.

TUPELO, Miss.: Natalie Bruce of Saltillo, Christopher McAlilly, and Maria Presley.

TUSCALOOSA: Katherine Drummond of Northport, David Humbler, Timothy Johnson, Margaret Searcy, and Jana Smelley of Northport.

VERNON: Laura Faulkner.

 

 
Close Window