BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
March 17, 2003

Birmingham-Southern College elects 2003-04 SGA officers, representatives

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.—Bernard Mays of Forestdale is the new president of the Student Government Association at Birmingham-Southern College for the upcoming 2003-04 academic year.

Mays, a junior accounting major, was elected by student vote. He is the son of Bernard Sr. and Belinda Mays.

The other students elected to executive office beginning fall 2003 are Stewart Stokes of Huntsville, a sophomore pre-medicine major and the daughter of Kathryn Stokes, first vice president; Amanda Latifi of Huntsville, a junior psychology major and the daughter of Alex and Beth Latifi, second vice president; Chris Friedman of Fairhope, a sophomore political science major and the son of Dr. Frank and Julia Friedman, treasurer; and George Nelson of Mountain Brook, a freshman undecided major and the son of Dr. George III and Mary Nelson, secretary.

Those BSC students elected SGA representatives for the 2003-04 academic year, listed by hometown and position, are:

ARAB:
Mary Catherine Stewart, a freshman biology major and the daughter of Randy and Cathy Stewart, publications board representative.

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Scottie Stone of Pleasant Grove, a political science major and the son of Herbert and Barbara Stone, junior representative.

Hoover/Vestavia: Jeris Burns of Riverchase, a pre-law major and the daughter of Jerry and Becky Burns, junior representative; Christina Haynes of Hoover, a sophomore biology/psychology major and the daughter of Gifford and Penny Haynes, commuter representative; and Brett Hollett of Northern Shelby, a junior economics major and the son of David and Luna Hollett, fraternity row representative.

South: Adam Colbert of Mountain Brook, a sophomore undecided major and the son of Pamela Felkins Colbert and Stanley Colbert, men's dorm representative, and Kelly DeLoach of Homewood, a freshman history major and the daughter of Kyle and Suzanne DeLoach, women's dorm representative.

West: Dana Robbins of Forestdale, a freshman computer science major and the daughter of David and Belinda Robbins, commuter representative.

CENTRE:
Webb Lyons, an undecided major and the son of Wallace and Glendacile Lyons, sophomore representative.

CULLMAN:
Ben Miller, a biology major and the son of James and Kathy Miller, sophomore representative.

DOTHAN:
Laura Saliba, an art-studio major and the daughter of Fred and Dale Saliba, junior representative.

GADSDEN:
John Paul Wilson, a freshman psychology major and the son of David and Paula Wilson, men's dorm representative.

HALEYVILLE:
Adam Israel, a business administration major and the son of Thomas and Ann Israel, sophomore representative.

HUNTSVILLE:
Nirmi Majmudar, a sophomore undecided major and the daughter of Arun and Smita Majmudar, publications board representative, and Emily Wood, a freshman undecided major and the daughter of Sally Wood, women's dorm representative.

ONEONTA:
Sunday Vanderver of Remlap, a political science major and the daughter of Curtis and Sherry Vanderver, senior representative.

OPP:
Niki Rogers, a junior accounting major and the daughter of Jerome and Rhonda Rogers, sorority townhouse representative.

PENSACOLA, Fla.:
Allison Irvin, an undecided major and the daughter of Elvin Jr. and Mary Irvin, senior representative, and Caroline Parker, a junior undecided major and the daughter of Malcolm and Alexandra Parker, student apartments representative.

ROANOKE:
Stephanie Houston of Woodland, a political science major and the daughter of Alisea Houston, senior representative.

ROSWELL, Ga.:
Sarah Kasbohm, a sophomore psychology major and the daughter of Peter and Nancy Kasbohm, publications board representative.

 

 
Close Window