BSC Office of Communications
 


Your News Source for the Hilltop

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.-More than 300 students were named to the Dean's List of Distinguished Students for the Fall 2001 Term at Birmingham-Southern College. Full-time students named to the Dean's List have achieved a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.
Birmingham-Southern is a four-year private institution that receives consistently high rankings as one of America's best liberal arts colleges.
Listed by hometown, the students are:

ALEXANDER CITY: Justin Cotney of Daviston and Aynsley Harrow

ANNISTON: Joseph Chandler, Meagan Garland, and Marianna Seller of Ashland

ATHENS: Joy Screws, Kate Spinelli of Harvest, and David Whitten

ATLANTA, Ga.: Stacey Henry of Tucker

AUBURN: Laura Bannon

BATON ROUGE, La.: Joseph John and Michael Nassar

BAY MINETTE: Meredith Rhodes

BENTON, Ark.: Hunter Holzhauer

BIRMINGHAM Area:
Bessemer Cutoff: Jaime Gober of McCalla, Jennifer Huey of Hueytown, Alysia Mathis of Pleasant Grove, and Landon Raiford of Hueytown

Hoover/Vestavia: Susan Adams of Northern Shelby, Kimberly Andrews of Hoover, Lauren Barré of Northern Shelby, Andrea Boohaker of Vestavia, Jeris Burns of Northern Shelby, Melissa Cantley of Vestavia, Carrie Comer of Vestavia, Amanda Daniel of Hoover, Michael Dean of Northern Shelby, Isaac Dooley of Vestavia, Deborah Fagin of Northern Shelby, Matthew Harris of Northern Shelby, Lenor Harrison of Hoover, Kathryn Hendrix of Vestavia, Megan Holbert of Northern Shelby, Brett Hollett of Northern Shelby, Kimberly Janney of Northern Shelby, Meredith Kirkpatrick of Vestavia, Yun Lu of Hoover, Alicia McCaghren of Hoover, Gregg McCormick of Vestavia, Elizabeth McTeer of Hoover, Lori Nail of Riverchase, Adam Neporadney of Northern Shelby, Matthew Nickerson of Hoover, Heidi Nieft of Vestavia, Meghan Olivier of Vestavia, Nicholas Phillips of Vestavia, Thomas Porter of Vestavia, Meredith Rhodes of Northern Shelby, Teresa Roberts of Hoover, Charles Roberts of Hoover, Leslie Roberts of Vestavia, Christina Rumore of Vestavia, Melissa Seibold of Vestavia, Candace Smith of Hoover, Wiley Truss of Hoover, Joshua Vasa of Riverchase, Ashley Vines of Vestavia, Rachel Vinson of Vestavia, Sara Wallace of Riverchase, Joseph Wallace of Vestavia, Leslie Weed of Vestavia, Matthew Williams of Northern Shelby, and Sudeep Xavier of Hoover

North/East: Elisabeth Beaudrie of Gardendale, Ryan Bevis of Irondale, Marcus Boger of Trussville, Jaime Burkette of Morris, Jennifer Compton of Gardendale, Katherine Deason of Center Point, Shannon Fields of Pinson, Sarah Gaskin of Center Point, Molly Gibson of Trussville, Mary Gilmer of Trussville, Ashley Green of Irondale, Kelley Hewitt of Tarrant, Oleathia Leonard of Center Point, Patrick McTamney of Trussville, Robin Parks of Pinson, Taylor Preston of Irondale, Brenton Rose of Irondale, Eizabeth Shadel of Center Point, Stacey Taylor of Mount Olive, Mary Turner of Center Point, Deidre Vaughn of Trussville, José Vega of Huffman/Chalkville, Jessica Vincent of Trussville, Shannon Washington of Warrior, Amy Woods of Gardendale, and Samantha Zito of Trussville

Shelby: Mallory Flynn of Alabaster, Cristin Gavin of Indian Springs, Christopher Herrington of Maylene, Joshua Knight of Maylene, Elizabeth Patty of Helena, Melissa Scurlock of Helena, and Sonya Thomas of Pelham

South: Paul Bell of Mountain Brook, Mary Butts of Homewood, Leslie Cheng of Homewood, Major Colbert of Mountain Brook, Sara Doughton of Homewood, Meredith Humber of 35243-Altabrook Drive, Lucy King of Mountain Brook, Laurel Machen of Mountain Brook, Sarah Marshall of Mountain Brook, Valle Marzella of Homewood, Sheetal Patel of Homewood, Elisabeth Petermann of Homewood, Elizabeth Porter of Homewood, Eduardo Ramos of Homewood, John Seay of Mountain Brook, Marla Waters of Homewood, Christie Wehby of Southside, Veronica Wehby of Homewood, Brookes Weinstein of 35243-Melissa Way, Matthew Wolfe of Homewood, and Tony Yu of Mountain Brook

West: Beth Bearden of Adamsville and Bernard Mays of Forestdale

BOGALUSA, La.: Mary Ferguson

BOWLING GREEN, Ky.: Susan Evans and Jamie Harris

BRANDON, Miss.: Matthew deShazo

BRENTWOOD, Tenn.: Daniel Groover and Laura Loftus

BREWTON: Jeanna Parker

BURBANK, Calif.: Ruth Hodzi of Camarillo

CAMDEN: Virginia Nicholson
CENTREVILLE: McKenzie Martin of West Blockton and Carla Robinson of West Blockton

CHAPEL HILL, N.C.: Derek Arnold

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Jennifer Bowers and Aarti Madan of Hixson

CLANTON: Alice Morgan

CLINTON, Tenn.: Matthew Carter

COLUMBIA, Tenn.: Harriette McEwen

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Matthew Bogue, Mary Coleman, John Harpole, and Shelley Scarbrough

CORDOVA, Tenn.: Michelle Hilgeman

CULLMAN: David Cole of Vinemont, Magaret Ege, Tamara Gourley, Ashley Grier of Vinemont, Blake Mann, and Robert Sapp

DALLAS, Texas: Yuliya Kedrova

DECATUR: Scott Asher, Carrie Gantt, Elizabeth Gebhart, Teresa Godbey, Joseph Hutchings, Jerry Jackson, Amanda Lee, Sara Pearce, Neha Shah, Sarah Styers, William Thistle, and Daniel Tidwell

DORA: Mandy Wolfe

DOTHAN: Anthony Cashio, Michelle Downing, Mylesa Myers, Kelsey Powell, Edward Randall, David Saliba, Laura Saliba, and Michael Wydner

DOUGLASVILLE, Ga.: Stephanie Rebman

DYERSBURG, Tenn.: Brooxie Carlton

EUFAULA: Corie Clark

FAIRHOPE: Virginia Dyson, Evan Garner, and Katherine Hinz

FLORENCE: Fionnuala Flannery of Muscle Shoals, John Linhoss, and Allison Warren

FOLEY: Kelli Kichler of Elberta

FORT PAYNE: Robert Yoe

FORT WALTON BEACH, Fla.: Ashley Zerull of Shalimar

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Chadwick Dixon, Robert Frohock, and Lauren Wade

GADSDEN: Whitney Curvin, Lindsey Denson of Hokes Bluff, David Driskill, Christine Hinz of Springville, and Anushka Taher

GREENVILLE: Deborah Hamilton

GULF BREEZE, Fla.: Matthew Caine

GUNTERSVILLE: Linnea Larson and Matthew Parris of Geraldine

HALEYVILLE: Samantha Baxter, Kimberly Bell, Joshua Burgess of Arley, and Karen Johnson

HARTSELLE: Matthew Emerson and Anup Vora

HERRINGTON, Kan.: Carissa Mangus of Dwight

HOPKINSVILLE, Ky.: Robin Love

HOUSTON, Texas: Julia Hyland

HUNTSVILLE: Melanie Barnhart, Christopher Clayton of New Hope, Abby Dickson, Leesa Dinsmore, Sarah Dunagan, Carrie Formby, Keith Gipson, Katie Granlund, Jillian Greer of Meridianville, Julia Hyland, Petra Kositzke, Christine Lester, Nirmi Majmudar, Laura Oldham, George Royer, and Victor Vasile

INVERNESS, Miss.: Nancy Williams

JACKSON, Miss.: Lee Cooper, Christopher Lydick, Janet Palmer, and Amanda Stainton

JACKSON, Tenn.: Nicholas Gaskill and Emily Hunter

JACKSONVILLE: Kimberly Reid and Ashley Ward

JASPER: Jessica Kilgore of Hayden

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn.: Christopher Page

LAFAYETTE, La.: Lori Wijayasuriya

LAKE ORION, Mich.: Julia Cummins

LAWRENCEVILLE, Ga.: Whitney Brown of Dacula

LOUISVILLE, Ky.: Benjamin Johnson

MACON, Ga.: George Martin of Warner Robins

MADISON: Shema Mbyirukira, Stephen Palmer, and Nicole Selvidge

MARIETTA, Ga.: Linsdey Stockton of Kennesaw

MARYVILLE, Tenn.: Kerri Fox

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Whitney Hasen

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Erin Brown, Lloyd Hooper, and William Martin

MESA, Ariz.: Vanessa Vandiver

MILTON, Fla.: Julia McMath

MOBILE: Jason Angelichio, Judson Crump, Anne Dukes, Phillip Fulgham, Lauten Johnson, Nicole Jordan, Michael Kittinger, Brittany Miller, Mariana Moore, Megan Seibert, George Shedd, Morgan Thompson, Thomas Wells, and Norman Wood

MONROE, La.: William Moore

MONROEVILLE: Sarah Sawyer of Frisco City

MONTGOMERY: Winston Ashurst, Michael Brainerd, Vanessa Brunn, Barrett Cary, Kristian Collins, Evan Milligan, Allison Norris, and Anna Wilder

MOULTON: Laura Latham

MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Jennifer Carter and Jenni Stracener

MYRTLE BEACH, S.C.: Courtney Davidson of Longs

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Alison Downs, Benjamin Johnson, Melissa Martin, Kelsey Thompson, and William Wade

OAK RIDGE, Tenn.: Susan Geist

ONEONTA: Caroline Brady and Mary NeSmith

OPELIKA: Katie Hall

OPP: Andrea Rogers

ORLANDO, Fla.: Joanna White of Cocoa

PEACHTREE CITY, Ga.: Nicole Timmis

PELL CITY: Adam Brasher

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Tally Ewing, Nichole Good, Sarah Walker of Pace, and Corey Williams

PHOENIX, Ariz.: Shannon Cantrell

RICHARDSON, Texas: Rebecca Grigsby

ROANOKE: Stephanie Houston of Woodland

SALISBURY, Md.: Kathryn Smith of Hebron

SCOTTSBORO: Ryan Griffith of Pisgah

SELMA: Rebecca Beers of Selma and Mary Searcy

SPRINGFIELD, Tenn.: Deborah Gray

ST. LOUIS, Mo.: James Griffin of University City

SYLACAUGA: John Crew, Carrie Kramer, and Lora Pacha

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Kerry Pitts

TULLAHOMA, Tenn.: Shelley Smith

TUPELO, Miss.: John Rogers

TUSCALOOSA: William Barton, Amanda Bradley of Northport, Melissa Brown, Mary Helms, Timothy Johnson, and Elizabeth McLeod of Northport

VALLEY: Mary Alexander

VENICE, Fla.: Michelle Damweber

VERNON: Laura Faulkner

WINCHESTER, Tenn.: William Crenshaw and Jarod Motley

WINFIELD: Jamie Box, Clayton Brasher, Barry Moss, and Stephen Nolen

ZEBULON, Ga.: Jennifer Bradfield of Concord

Close Window