BSC Office of Communications


Your News Source for the Hilltop

BIRMINGHAM, Ala.-A number of Birmingham-Southern College students pledged sororities and fraternities at the start of the 2001-02 academic year. Listed by hometown, they are:
Sororities

ATLANTA, Ga.: Kristen Prince of Lilburn, Alpha Chi Omega, and Ingrid Sheaffer, Alpha Chi Omega

AUBURN: Searcy Haring, Chi Omega

BATON ROUGE, La.: Frances Gremillion, Alpha Chi Omega

BIRMINGHAM AREA:
Bessemer Cutoff: Jennifer Damian of Fairfield, Zeta Tau Alpha; Jaime Gober of McCalla, Alpha Omicron Pi; and Jennifer Wilson of Pleasant Grove, Chi Omega

Hoover/Vestavia: Jennifer Baraba of Hoover, Kappa Delta; Zeina Bayazid of Vestavia, Alpha Omicron Pi; Jeris Burns of Northern Shelby, Alpha Omicron Pi; Elizabeth Croft of Vestavia, Alpha Chi Omega; Kandace Deslatte of Hoover, Chi Omega; Mary Fouad of Northern Shelby, Alpha Chi Omega; Heather Glover of Northern Shelby, Alpha Chi Omega; Lenor Harrison of Hoover, Alpha Omicron Pi; Suelin Joe of Vestavia, Kappa Delta; Abbott Jones of Vestavia, Alpha Omicron Pi; Meredith Kirkpatrick of Vestavia, Kappa Delta; Kristen Kurtts of Hoover, Zeta Tau Alpha; Emily Mathis of Vestavia, Chi Omega; Elizabeth McTeer of Hoover, Zeta Tau Alpha; Leslie Roberts of Vestavia, Alpha Omicron Pi; Anna Sullivan of Hoover, Alpha Chi Omega; Sarah Sullivan of Hoover, Alpha Chi Omega; Ashley Vines of Vestavia, Chi Omega; and Jennifer Vinson of Vestavia, Kappa Delta

Shelby: Cristin Gavin of Pelham, Kappa Delta; Candice Morris of Alabaster, Zeta Tau Alpha; and Elizabeth Patty of Helena, Alpha Chi Omega

North/East: Elizabeth Crowe of Crestwood, Zeta Tau Alpha; Greta DiGiorgio of Warrior, Alpha Chi Omega; Diana Isbell of Irondale, Alpha Chi Omega; Dawn Treadwell of Trussville, Zeta Tau Alpha; and April Walker of Tarrant, Chi Omega

South: Mary Gower of Vestavia Hills, Alpha Omicron Pi; Jamie Fowler of 35243-Riverbend Rd., Alpha Chi Omega; Meredith Humber of 35243-Altabrook Dr., Chi Omega; Rebecca Morris of Mountain Brook, Kappa Delta; Susan Petty of Mountain Brook, Chi Omega; Elisabeth Peterman of Homewood, Alpha Omicron Pi; Carrie Reamey of Homewood, Chi Omega; Ashley Steedman of Homewood, Zeta Tau Alpha; Lindsay Warren of Homewood, Alpha Omicron Pi; Kyndall Waters of Homewood, Chi Omega; and Bonnie Wootan of Homewood, Alpha Chi Omega

BOAZ: Jordan Williamson, Zeta Tau Alpha

BREWTON: Leah Douglas, Kappa Delta

BRIDGEWATER, N.J.: Mary Sims, Zeta Tau Alpha

BRUNSWICK, Ga.: Mary Deese of Sea Island, Chi Omega

CAMDEN: Virginia Nicholson, Chi Omega

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn.: Jennifer Bowers, Kappa Delta

CLEVELAND, Tenn.: Susanna Randolph, Zeta Tau Alpha

COLUMBIA, S.C.: Margaret Copeland, Chi Omega

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Sara Coleman, Kappa Delta

COVINGTON, La.: Katherin Pellerin, Alpha Chi Omega

CULLMAN: Paige McDonnell, Chi Omega; Lauren Peinhardt, Chi Omega;
and Kayce Williams, Alpha Chi Omega

DAPHNE: Kaitlin Campbell, Zeta Tau Alpha

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla.: Nicole Komara of Ormond Beach, Zeta Tau Alpha

DECATUR: Samantha Barber, Alpha Omicron Pi; Carrie Gantt, Chi Omega; Jerry Jackson, Chi Omega; and Melissa Pigg, Alpha Omicron Pi

DOTHAN: Amanda Marcilliat, Alpha Omicron Pi; Jennifer Marcilliat, Alpha Omicron Pi; and Laura Saliba, Kappa Delta

EUFAULA: Corie Clark, Kappa Delta, and Rebecca Dixon, Alpha Chi Omega
FAIRHOPE: Laurin Miller, Chi Omega, and Jamie Neal, Alpha Chi Omega

FLORENCE: Allison Warren, Zeta Tau Alpha

GADSDEN: Amanda Hamby of Rainbow City, Zeta Tau Alpha

GERMANTOWN, Tenn.: Shelby Groner, Chi Omega, and Mary Russell, Kappa Delta

GULFPORT, Miss.: Sarah Pakron, Alpha Omicron Pi, and Sarah Smith, Alpha Omicron Pi

GUNTERSVILLE: Linnea Larson, Alpha Chi Omega

HUNTSVILLE: Katie Dague, Zeta Tau Alpha; Meghan Dailey, Kappa Delta; Sarah Dunagan, Chi Omega; Hallie Hill, Chi Omega; Nirmi Majmudar, Alpha Omicron Pi; Laura Oldham, Zeta Tau Alpha; Emily Patterson, Chi Omega; Sarah Rowan, Kappa Delta; and Kathryn Stokes, Kappa Delta

JACKSON, Miss.: Lee Cooper, Chi Omega

LAGRANGE, Ga.: Amanda Stout, Zeta Tau Alpha

LEXINGTON, S.C.: Elizabeth Mills, Alpha Chi Omega

LIVERMORE, Calif.: Kayla Calton, Alpha Chi Omega

LOUISVILLE, Tenn.: Katherine Mayfield, Zeta Tau Alpha

MADISON: Stacey Taylor, Zeta Tau Alpha

MARIETTA, Ga.: Hilary Hickey, Zeta Tau Alpha

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Erin Brown, Alpha Chi Omega, and Olivia Hooper, Alpha Omicron Pi

MILLINGTON, Tenn.: Jessica Wood, Zeta Tau Alpha

MILTON, Fla.: Julia McMath, Alpha Omicron Pi

MOBILE: Lauren Dees, Kappa Delta; Kara Ellis, Kappa Delta; Kathryn Friedlander, Kappa Delta; Veronica Herndon, Kappa Delta; and Kristin Williamson, Alpha Chi Omega

MONROEVILLE: Emily Richeson, Kappa Delta, and Sarah Sawyer of Frisco City, Chi Omega

MONTGOMERY: Tracy Allen, Kappa Delta; Caroline Doggette, Alpha Chi Omega; Daisy Humphrey, Kappa Delta; Somer Johnson, Alpha Chi Omega; and Anna Wilder, Chi Omega

MOULTON: Katherine Lewey, Alpha Omicron Pi
MURFREESBORO, Tenn.: Sarah Cunningham, Alpha Omicron Pi, and Jenni Stracener, Alpha Omicron Pi

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Sara Brunette, Kappa Delta, and Alison Downs, Alpha Omicron Pi

ONEONTA: Caroline Brady, Chi Omega, and Mary NeSmith, Kappa Delta

OPELIKA: Katie Hall, Alpha Omicron Pi

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Emily Carr, Chi Omega, and Anne Terry of Molino, Zeta Tau Alpha

ROME, Ga.: Ashley Clark, Alpha Chi Omega

ROSWELL, Ga.: Sarah Kasbohm, Kappa Delta

SELMA: Taylor Webb, Zeta Tau Alpha

TROY: Virginia Dyson, Alpha Omicron Pi

TUSCUMBIA: Jensi McCann of Leighton, Alpha Omicron Pi

WEST BLOCTON: Brandy Robinson, Alpha Omicron Pi

WINFIELD: Erica Crump, Chi Omega

Fraternities

ATHENS: Wesley Canestrari, Sigma Nu, and Sreekanth Ravi, Sigma Nu

ATLANTA, Ga.: Nicholas Plagman, Sigma Nu

BIRMINGHAM AREA:
Hoover/Vestavia: Kenneth Ausman of Hoover, Sigma Nu; Jason Britt of Vestavia, Alpha Tau Omega; Michael Dean of Northern Shelby, Sigma Nu; Russell Ellis of Vestavia, Kappa Alpha; Taylor Ellis of Vestavia, Kappa Alpha; Matthew Harris of Northern Shelby, Sigma Nu; and Andrew Willoughby of Vestavia, Theta Chi

North/East: Keith Hogeland of Gardendale, Kappa Alpha, and Taylor Preston of Irondale, Sigma Nu

South: Christopher Biggs of Mountain Brook, Alpha Tau Omega; David Faught of Mountain Brook, Alpha Tau Omega; Daniel Hill of Homewood, Alpha Tau Omega; James Andrew Isobe of Mountain Brook, Alpha Tau Omega; William Krison of Mountain Brook, Sigma Chi; and Matthew Wolfe of Homewood, Sigma Chi
CAZENOVIA, N.Y.: Jordan Peterson of Oster Bay Cove, Sigma Chi

COLUMBUS, Miss.: Harrison Burge, Sigmi Chi, and James Harpole, Kappa Alpha

DECATUR: Larry Denmark, Alpha Tau Omega

DOTHAN: John Flowers, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

EUFAULA: Ben Spurlock, Sigma Chi, and Justin Missanelli, Sigma Chi

FAIRHOPE: R. Christopher Clark of Montrose, Sigmi Chi, and Christopher Friedman, Sigma Chi

FLORENCE: Matthew Green, Sigma Chi; William Ryan, Sigma Chi; and Matthew Megar of Muscle Shoals, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

FORT PAYNE: John McDowell, Theta Chi

FRANKLIN, Tenn.: Benjamin Jeter, Kappa Alpha

GADSDEN: Brooks Klingenbeck, Theta Chi

GULF SHORES: Andrew Tyler of Orange Beach, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

HOUSTON, Texas: Mark Horsley, Sigma Chi

HUNTSVILLE: Christopher Clayton of New Hope, Theta Chi; Kyle Darson, Alpha Tau Omega; Alan Mincher, Sigma Nu; Sam Noureddini, Sigma Nu; Richard Scales, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; and Brad Wardman of Owens Crossroads, Alpha Tau Omega

JACKSONVILLE, Ala.: John McGinnis, Alpha Tau Omega

JASPER: John O'Mary, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

JEFFERSON CITY, Tenn.: Christopher Page, Sigma Chi

KERRVILLE, Texas: John Matthews, Sigma Chi

MADISON: Jason Quon, Sigma Nu

MARIETTA, Ga.: Colby Green, Sigma Chi

MEMPHIS, Tenn.: Aaron Brownyard, Sigma Alpha Epsilon; John Quinn, Theta Chi; Gordon Rogers, Sigma Nu; and Dalton Rushing, Sigma Nu

MERIDIAN, Miss.: Timothy Williams, Sigma Nu
MOBILE: Colby Bowab, Kappa Alpha; Judson Crump, Sigma Nu; Ben Hatfield, Kappa Alpha; Todd Oliver, Kappa Alpha; and Jason Taylor, Kappa Alpha

MONTGOMERY: William Ashley, Kappa Alpha; Brooks Carothers, Theta Chi; and John Goehring, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

MOULTON: Chad Long, Theta Chi

NASHVILLE, Tenn.: Franz Grimes, Kappa Alpha, and George Malone, Kappa Alpha

NEW ORLEANS: Justin Weinstein of Metairie, Theta Chi

ONEONTA: Benjamin Bentley, Theta Chi

PENSACOLA, Fla.: Preston Forshee, Sigma Nu, and Richard Turner, Kappa Alpha

RED BAY: Daniel Bostick, Kappa Alpha

SCOTTSBORO: Jeremy Johnson, Sigma Nu

SHEFFIELD: Robert Phillips, Sigma Chi

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.: Christopher Lewis, Theta Chi

TUSCALOOSA: Raley Wiggins, Sigma Alpha Epsilon

WINCHESTER, Tenn.: William Crenshaw, Kappa Alpha

WINFIELD: Clayton Brasher, Sigmi Chi

 
Close Window