BSC logo
Theatre

BSC Production History

Visit our Past-Productions page for marquees and production photos for the seasonf from 2003-present. Click on the production names that are in red in the list below for earlier seasons.

2013-2014

ReEntry
Company
The Liar
Jesus Christ Superstar

2012-2013

Richard III
Next to Normal
Tommy
Die Fledermaus
Student Directed One-Acts

2011-2012

Crimes of the Heart
Spring Awakening
The Good Doctor
Rent

2010-2011

Light Up the Sky
Cabaret
The Miracle Worker
An Evening of Opera
Student-Directed One Act Plays
Side by Side by Sondheim

2009-2010

The Laramie Project
Striking 12
Hamlet
Hair
Student-Directed One Act Plays

2008-2009

West Side Story
Dead Man Walking
You Can't Take it With You
Student-Directed One Act Plays

2007-2008

Miss Julie
The Taming of the Shrew
Our Town
Marry Me a Little
The Consul and The Telephone
Merrily We Roll Along

2006-2007

Urinetown
Ah, Wilderness

As You Like It

2005-2006

Young Zombies in Love
Extremities
Dollhouse
Hansel & Gretel
Marley, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas

2004-2005

Into the Woods
Agnes of God
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
The Diary of Anne Frank

2003-2004

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Myths & Hymns
Phaedra
The Turn of the Screw
The Spitfire Grill

2002-2003

Little Shop of Horrors
The Importance of Being Earnest
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2001-2002

Hamlet: The Musical (American College Theatre Festival (ACTF)-Regional Festival Selection)
Marian Faustus, Ph.D.
Amadeus
La Boheme

2000-2001

Sweeney Todd
Fallen Angels
Godspell
A Tale of Two Cities

1999-2000

The Scarlet Letter (ACTF-State Festival Participant)
Twelfth Night
signor deluso and Daphne at Sea
Company

1998-1999

Passion (ACTF-Regional Festival Selection)
Quilters
Sand Mountain
Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Songs For A New World

1997-1998

Blood Brothers
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Romeo & Juliet
Regina
Cottonpatch Gospel

1996-1997

Tartuffe
The Fantasticks
Medea
The Secret Garden
Snoopy

1995-96

The White Rose (ACTF-State Festival Participant)
Ruthless!  The Musical
La Bete (ACTF-Associate Entry)
The Glass Menagerie
Albert Herring

1994-1995

The Challenge (ACTF-Associate Entry)
Gifts (ACTF-Associate Entry)
As You Like It (ACTF-Associate Entry)
The Crucible (ACTF-Associate Entry)

1993-1994

Dancing at Lughnasa (ACTF-Associate Entry [scene selected for participation in Regional Festival])
Baby
Our Country's Good
Cradles of Stone
Gianni Schicchi and Suor Angelica

1992-1993

The Immigrant (ACTF-Regional Festival Selection)
The Way We Live Now
The Servant of Two Masters (ACTF-Associate Entry)
Pippin

1991-1992

Mill Fire (ACTF-State Festival Participant)
Romance/Romance
The Grapes of Wrath
Vital Signs
The Tender Land

1990-1991

A Shaynel Maidel (ACTF-Associate Entry)
The Brazilian
Macbeth
Chicago

1989-1990

Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
...and the Rain Came to Mayfield
Hedda Gabler
Elixir of Love
Our Town

1988-1989

Tracers
Curtain Call
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Jesus Christ Superstar

1987-1988

The Fifth Sun
Little Shop of Horrors
The Telephone and The Consul
Children of a Lesser God

1986-1987

Sand Mountain
Antigone
Confetti II
Cabaret
Ladyhouse Blues

1985-1986

Godspell
Vinegar Tom
Amelia Goes to the Ball
Senor Deluso
Introductions and Goodbyes
Extremities
'night Mother
Mandragola

1984-1985

Alice in Wonderland
Crimes of the Heart
Othello
Charlotte Sweet
Bye Bye Miss American Pie
Whose Life is it Anyway?

1983-1984

Sganarelle and Co.
Monday After the Miracle
Ernest in Love
Rashomon
August, August, August
The Blood Knot

1982-1983

Confetti
Gianni Schicchi and Sister Angelica
A Doll's House
Ladyhouse Blues
The Apple Tree
Berlin to Broadway
A Taste of Honey
Snoopy!
The Knack

1981-1982

27 Wagons Full of Cotton
Krapp's Last Tape
Candide
Side by Side by Sondheim
The Good Doctor
Wait Until Dark
Two Gentlemen of Verona
GALA VI - The Loveliest Afternoon of the Year

1980-1981

Cosi fan Tutti
A Slight Ache
Red Cross
Daylight/Nightlight
Talley’s Folly
Postcard from Morocco
Pantaglieze
Jacques Brel is...
The Magic Flute
The Day They Let the Lions Loose
Wrong Number
The Richest Girl in the World Finds Happiness
'dentity Crisis
The Lion in Winter

1979-1980

Albert Herring
The Stronger
The Madness of Lady Bright
Why Hannah's Skirt Won't Stay Down
Curse of the Starving Class
The Lady's Maid)
Bringing it All Back Home
The Glass Menagerie
Landscape
Out at Sea
Stop the World...
Slices
Birdbath
Mrs. Warren's Profession
The Loveliest Afternoon of the Year
Thinking Aloud
The American Dream
A Thousand Clowns
GALA V - The Doctor in Spite of Himself

1978-1979

Orpheus in the Underworld
The Bald Soprano
Crawling Arnold
Episode in the Life of an Author
Cop-Out
Chinamen
The Undertaker
Fumed Oak
What the Butler Saw
Waiting for Godot
The Doctor in Spite of Himself

1977-1978

The Medium
The Misanthrope
Major Barbara

1976-1977

Jumpers
Merry Wives of Windsor
La Ronde

1975-1976

Empire Builders
Mourning Becomes Electra
The Brothers Karamazov
The Bald Soprano
Candide

1974-1975

Hamlet
The Marriage of Figaro
The Rehearsal
The Playboy of the Western World

1973-1974

The Devil and Daniel Webster
The Horse
Of Mice and Men
Woyzeck
Readers' Concert Theatre Tour of Alabama
The Doctor in Spite of Himself and The Flying Doctor

1972-1973

Gianni Schicchi
Cop-Out
Charlie
The Death of Everymom
Marat/Sade

1971-1972

Die Fledermaus
A Cry of Players
The Homecoming
Cuba Si
Othello
The Dance of Death
The Madness of Lady Bright

1970-1971

Dracula
The Rainy Afternoon
The Man with the Flower in His Mouth
Maid to Marry
Avi No Uye
The Collection
The Changeling
Thieves Carnival
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

1969-1970

The Land Of Heart's Desire
The Dumbwaiter
Sing To Me Through Open Windows
Deathwatch
Johnny America Comes Home
The Strangler
Under Milkwood
The New Tenant
Escurial
Uncle Vanya
Opus II
The Doctor In Spite Of Himself

1968-1969

Caucasian Chalk Circle
Opus I

1967-1968

The Sixth Story

1966-1967

Women of Trachis
Blood Wedding
Endgame

1965-1966

      ~ ~

1964-1965

Six Characters in Search of an Author
The Caretaker

1963-1964

The Truth Syrup
A Pageant for Dermuche
One Way Pendulum
Much Ado About Nothing
Peer?
Bastien and Bastienne
The Tragedy of Tragedies or the Life and Death of Tom Thumb the Great

1962-1963

Crawling Arnold
The Visit
The Imaginary Invalid
Ernest in Love

1961-1962

Troilus and Cressida
(Several one-act plays)

1960-1961

Twelfth Night
Fantasticks

1959-1960

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Caught Dead
Rashomon

1958-1959

The Cherry Orchard
The Boyfriend
A Visit to a Small Planet

1957-1958

See the Jaguar
Brigadoon
The Chalk Garden

1956-1957

      ~ ~

1955-1956

My Three Angels
Dial M for Murder

1954-1955

The Corn is Green
Queens of France
The Indian Captive
King of Hearts

1953-1954

Amahl and the Night Visitors
Arsenic and Old Lace
Simple Simon
The Enchanted Cottage

1952-1953

Liliom

1951-1952

      ~ ~

1950-1951

Years Ago
Family Portrait
Pray for the Moon
The Desert Song
Chocolate Soldier

1949-1950

Ladies in Retirement
Down in the Valley

1948-1949

Alice in Wonderland
H.M.S. Pinafore
The Rivals

1947-1948

Playboy of the Western World
Knight of the Burning Pestle

BSC Seal
Birmingham-Southern College

900 Arkadelphia Road
Birmingham, AL 35254
800.523.5793

© Copyright 2013-2014